Breed Notes

GORDON SETTER BREED NOTES

Thank you to Hilary Tye for sending her Breed Notes to publish. She has asked for any contributions to be sent to her at hilary@tymora.org.uk  or tel. 02084602049 and would particularly welcome information from open shows and/or  any general items of interest.


Monthly (September) Notes for BGSC Website 2019  (09)

GORDON SETTER BREED NOTES

SAD NEWS

I was so sorry to hear at Richmond show that Liz and Barry Williams had lost their Skye (Graylacier Royal Applause for Longrow).  She was born in December 2009 and was entered in Veteran on the day so it must have been hard for Liz to come without her.    Liz has now written as follows:  “She was our first bitch having shown males for some time and having decided that we would also like to develop our own breed lines under the Longrow affix.  

“Skye loved the show ring and being such a very friendly sociable girl was a joy to show.  She obtained her stud book number several times over but her achievement in the breed was that in the two litters taken from her, a Bitch CC winner was in each.  Longrow I Love to Boogie and Longrow Dancing Queen are both Skye daughters.  

“Outside the breed she was a PAT dog for our local rescue organisation, her temperament was such that she calmed and relaxed anxious and difficult dogs and pups.  Leaving us at 9 years of age and in only 10 days has left a massive hole in our hearts and in the Longrow pack.”  Sincere condolences from us all to Liz and Barry.  Skye has left them a lovely legacy.

GENERAL NEWS

Sue Mitchell has written as follows:  “September 14th and 15th saw The Midland Game Fair at Weston Park, Shropshire take place.  This is always a difficult one to cover as it coincides with Darlington Championship Show.  This year was made easy to organise as husband and wife team, Carol and Bob Smith, made the suggestion that they stayed over night in the camping section of the event thus being on site for the two days which enabled them to be in the Sporting Dog marquee early ready for the public to enjoy their day.  Carol tells me that they had lovely sunny weather, slightly cool at night which was better for sleeping.  The dogs had plenty of ground to run round on when not in their pens.  Saturday was extremely busy followed by a slightly quieter Sunday.  A lot of interest from the public about the breed and with Carol’s knowledge about Gordon Setters they would have been fully informed.  They had two parades on Saturday but none on Sunday.  Carol tells me they had more stands this year than in the past.  I hope she went fully prepared.  As she said ‘Great weekend all round’.  So from me on behalf of The British Gordon Setter Club thank you both for taking the time out to attend this event.”

I was looking through the list of exhibitors at City of Birmingham and at Richmond and noticed a number of people do not put in the full details of mainly the sire of their exhibit, but occasionally the dam.  This especially seems to happen when the exhibit is born and is shown before its sire, or dam, gains its title.  I don’t know if the KC picks up these sorts of details but it is well worth checking your entry details and if there are omissions, contact the printers to put them right.

CH SHOW NEWS

Karin Sweryda was awarding CCs for the first time at City of Birmingham and had a good entry of 87 making 100.  There were 37 (43) dogs and 48 (57) bitches entered, plus 2 NFC, with 3 dogs and 8 bitches absent.

Winning a 5th CC this year, making 9 in total, was Jane Osborn’s Sh Ch Amscot Siena Spice JW (Sh Ch Yennadon Lochan at Rubymoon JW ShCM x Amscot Country Pursuits of Boyers).  This was the same award she received at this show last year but on this occasion she also went BOB.

DCC went to her sire, Chris and Bill Butler’s Sh Ch Yennadon Lochan at Rubymoon JW ShCM (Drumdaroch The Xpat to Liric x Ch Yennadon Time For Daisy).  This was his second this year and brings his total to 5.

RBCC was a 4th this year for Chris and Peter Sandiford and Claire Lewis’s Sh Ch Hernwood Calypso Goddess JW ShCM (Sh Ch Hernwood Talladega Racer JW ShCM x Hernwood Gipsy Rose).

Also repeating his win at this show last year, RDCC went to Peter Tye’s Kyuna Olympic Arrow of Tymora ShCM (Sh Ch Kilnrae French Connection avec Ettrick JW x Kyuna Faerie Shadow) and on this occasion he also went BV.  This was his 3rd RCC this year and, of course, he has also had 1CC this year.

BP was a second such win for Maggy Halliday’s Yennadon Barra (Clohass Tam O’Shanter x Yennadon Reiver) and Best Junior went to Stacey Matthewson handling her Sister’s Graylacier Classic Design.  He was bred by Claire White in April 2018 and is by Graylacier Salvatore x Graylacier Lady In Red.

Jean Collins-Pitman’s Sh Ch Amscot Love Is In The Air JW WW18 won the AV Gundog or Utility Open Bitch Brighter Birmingham Open Stakes.  This was judged by Greg Browne who hails from Australia and awards CCs in Gordons, the last occasion being at GBAS in 2016.

There was a new layout at Richmond Ch Show with the benching situated in the tents behind the rings instead of being in tents on one side or other of the showground.  This always meant that if it rained the dogs got wet getting to the rings.  This year it wouldn’t have mattered as the weather was good, chilly first thing but very pleasant when the sun came out later.  However, the new arrangement was much more convenient.

Frank Whyte was judging and he had an entry of 69 making 76 made up from 33 (36) dogs and 35 (40) bitches with 1 NFC.  Absentees were 5 and 7 respectively.

Repeating his win at Richmond last year, DCC and BOB was a 10th this year for Frances Boxall’s Sh Ch Ludstar Frederick Frankenstein.  This brings his total to 38.  He also went BV and later won the Veteran Gundog Group, his second such win.

BCC was a third this year and 7th overall for Maureen Justice’s Sh Ch Liric Nostalgia JW.  Maureen also went BP with her homebred Liric Just Remember Me.  She was born in February this year and is by the RDCC winner x Liric Rhapsody In Blu.

RDCC made it 6 this year for Connie and Ian Ford’s Sh Ch Liric Fusilier with Shillay JW ShCM.  It was a first time in the top awards for the RBCC winner, Leigh Inger & Stewart Glover’s homebred Jalwela Juniper Tree.  She was born in January 2016 and is by Int Sh Ch Liric Xcaliber x Liric Blu Magic.

BSpB was awarded to Julie Fuller’s Rosemullion Braganza (ai).  Bred by Julie in November 2015, he is by Grand Ch Saranac Toblerone x Rosemullion Foreign Melody (ai).

Darlington had Sylvia Bunting judging the Breed with an entry of 59 making 63.  This latter figure was made up from 27 dogs and 36 bitches with absentees of 5 and 2 respectively.  It was an 11th CC this year, 39 in total, together with a 9th BOB, for Frances Boxall’s Sh Ch Ludstar Frederick Frankenstein who was later 3rd in the Group.  He also went BV.

BCC was a 4th this year, 6th overall, for Jean Collins-Pitman’s Sh Ch Amscot Love Is In The Air JW WW18.

RDCC was a 1st this year, although he has won 2 CCs, for Debra and Tony Harker’s Hernwood Achilles at Ettrick JW and RBCC was also a 1st this year for Chris and Peter Sandiford and Nikki Keens’ Hernwood Luna Eclipse JW.  Bred by Chris and Peter in July 2015 she is by Sh Ch Hernwood Talladega Racer JW ShCM x Hernwood Gipsy Rose.  She later won VHC in the Eukanuba Reserve CC Reserve BOS winners stakes,

BP was a 6th win for Kate, Angus and Jennifer Macara and Lynne Jamieson’s Cromasaig Daisy’s Choice. 

On to Driffield where the Breed had CCs back for the first time since 1995.  The Judge was James Richardson who was awarding CCs to Gordons for the first time.  His entry was 57 making 69 and this last figure was made up from 26 dogs and 43 bitches with absentees of 1 in each sex.

BOB on this occasion went to the bitch, Chris and Peter Sandiford and Claire Lewis’s Sh Ch Hernwood Calypso Goddess JW ShCM.  This was her 3rd this year, bringing her overall total to 38.  She also went BV and was later 3rd in the Veteran Group.

DCC was a 1st this year for Jocelyn Ness’s Ch Liric Souvenir JW.  It was also the icing on the cake for it was his 4th overall.

Following on from her CC the previous week at Darlington, RBCC went to Sh Ch Amscot Love Is In The Air JW WW18, her 4th this year, with the RDCC going to Chris and Peter’s Hernwood Neptune Sea which was his third this year.

BP was once again Daisy’s Choice, making it 7 such wins, and Best Sp Beginner was Miss McQuillan’s Kelsnnor Kissin Dynamite.  She was homebred in July 2016 and is by Ardanadam Red Kite x Dunfionn Quean at Kelsnnor.

Chris and Peter’s homebred Hernwood Christmas Eve came 2nd in the puppy bitch class of the Eukanuba Pup Of The Year stakes.  She was born in December last year and is by Sh Ch Kyuna Calypso x Black Anvil Signed Sealed Delivered to Hernwood (imp USA).

Congratulations to the Johnston Family whose homebred German Wirehaired Pointer puppy won the Gundog Puppy Group and then went on to RBPIS at Driffield.  What a way to finish a puppy career for she will be a year old on 3rd October.

Hilary Tye Tel: 0208 4602049 E-mail: hilary@tymora.org.uk


Monthly (July) Notes 

GORDON SETTER BREED NOTES

GENERAL NEWS

I was very sorry indeed to hear that Brian Taylor had died.  He had not been active in Gordons for some time but with his partner, Pauline Smith, held the Keldsett Affix.  He also awarded CCs to the Breed, the last time being in 2004.  In the last yearbooks his name appeared in the Judging Lists Roll of Honour.

OPEN SHOW NEWS

Christine Clark judged the GSA Open Show where she had an entry of 69 making 84 with 5 NFC and 5 entries in brace.  The entry was split between 31 (34) dogs with 9 absent and 38 (50) bitches with 5 absent.

BIS went to the BD, Chris and Peter Sandiford’s Hernwood Neptune Sea (Sh Ch Lourdace Fulcrum JW x Sh Ch Hernwood Calypso Goddess JW ShCM) with RBIS to the RBD, Linda Hall’s Melview Moving Time JW (Sh Ch Lochfain An Aus Approach to Glenmaurangi JW x Melview Fallng Leaves).  

BB and BOS in Show was Carole and Maurice Watson and Elaine Roberts’ Kyuna Believe In Magic by Moonglade JW (Yennadon Fitzroy x Sh Ch Kyuna Colour Of Magic at Moonglade) with RBB going to Yvonne Slaughter’s Cairacailie Night Of Love with Ordett JW (Sh Ch Laurelhach Limited Edition at Yohenoak x Sh Ch Cairacailie Devoted JW).

BP was Maggy Halliday’s Yennadon Barra (Clohass Tam O’Shanter x Yennadon Reiver) with BOS puppy going to his litter sister, Nicky Ackerley-Kemp’s Yennadon Gigha.

BV went to Linda, Paul and Nicky Johnston’s Laurelhach Lightning at Glenquin (Dt Ch Laurelhach Moviestar x Sh Ch/Aust Ch Triseter Ebonie Zena with Laurelhach) with BOSV awarded to Chris and Bill Butler’s Yennadon Fortes at Rubymoon (Ger Ch Earth Fire from Fire’sons Garden x Ch Yennadon Time For Daisy).  Best Junior was Linda Hall’s Melview Phoenix who is the same way bred as the RBIS winner.

Laura Millar says that at Fife Kennel Association open show, Yennadon Calvay was 1st AV Gundog Special Minor Puppy under Judge Donna Kirkwood-Emery, then went on to win Best Special Minor Puppy in Show, then 1st AV Puppy Stakes under Judge Moira Barrass.  Well done.

At Southampton & District CA show where the Judge was Jenny Roberts, BOB was Debra and Tony Harker’s Hernwood Achilles at Ettrick JW, RBOB was Peter Tye’s Kyuna Olympic Arrow of Tymora ShCM and BP was Jean Collingborn’s Pollyspark Queen Bee.  Debra said that Hector was shortlisted in the large group (there could have been 25 in the group) which did not get in until around 5.30pm.  As the Breed was in the ring around 10.00am it made for a long and hot day.  

CH SHOW NEWS

The last time we went to East of England was in 2017 when we were put in a ring right out at the end of all the other rings, in full sunshine and with a dreadful surface.  On that occasion Helen Upton decided to judge us indoors in the wet weather ring which was a good size with a level surface.  This year our ring was in the same position and still had a very uneven surface but it was covered by an in/out tent which provided much needed shade as it was quite a warm day.  It was a long way from the benches so it was just as well it was a fine day.

Ron James’ entry was 59 making 76.  In the breed classes this was made up from 23 (28) dogs and 36 (42) bitches, the other 6 entries being in the stakes classes.  Absentees were 3 and 4 respectively.  Once again on the print-out on the internet a class was missing.  This was Junior Dog where there was one entry which was absent.

BCC and BOB was awarded to Maureen Justice’s Sh Ch Liric Nostalgia (Sh Ch Lochfain An Aus Approach to Glenmaurangi JW x Liric Rhapsody in Blu).  This was her second this year and brings her total to 6.

DCC brought a new dog into the top awards for the first time when it was awarded to Gina and David Melville’s homebred Tsruhnova Tumnus JW.  This puts him level with his litter sister, T Tarkheena JW, who gained her first CC at Border Union this year.  Born in May 2016 he is by Sh Ch Liric Special Fanfare with Shillay JW ShCM x Kilnrae Party Time at Tsruhnova.  Gina must be over the moon with these two from her first litter.

RBCC went to Chris and Peter Sandiford and Claire Lewis’s Sh Ch Hernwood Calypso Goddess JW ShCM (Sh Ch Hernwood Talladega Racer JW ShCM x Hernwood Gipsy Rose) which was her second this year along with her 1 CC.  She also went BV and later won the Gundog Veteran Group.  Well done.

RDCC was a second this year for Anthony Burke’s homebred Ecameadow The Explorer (Shehallion Spice Trader x Castlegraham Midnight Sky over Ecameadow).

BP was a first for Sam Hamilton-Smith’s Pegasett Dizzy Dafne for Samsett.  She was bred by Peggy Seymour in December last year and is by Triseter Celtic Link with Laurelhach x Pegasett Scotch Fern.  

Best Special Beginners went to Dee O’Kelly’s Lainnireach Original Tonic.  She was bred by Jane Cuthbertson in June 2018 and is by Sh Ch Liric Fusilier with Shillay JW ShCM x Lainnireach Royal Flush.

Richard Bott was awarding CCs for the first time to the Breed at Leeds.  His entry was shown as 66 making 72 with this latter figure made up from 32 dogs and 36 bitches with 4 entries in the joint D/B Special Beginners class.  There appears to have been 2 dogs and 4 bitches absent.

BCC and BOB was the icing on the cake for Jean Collins-Pitman’s Sh Ch Amscot Love Is In The Air JW WW18 (Sh Ch Yennadon Lochan at Rubymoon JW ShCM x Ch/Int/German VDH Ch Storskogens Amor Joy of Amscot) for it was her 2nd this year and her 4th overall.  To add to the ‘icing’ she was later placed 4th in the Gundog Group.

DCC was the 7th this year and 35th overall for Frances Boxalll’s Sh Ch Ludstar Frederick Frankenstein (Aus Ch Triseter Celtic Ice x Ita/IntEur/World Ch Ludstar Velsheda).  He won the CC at Leeds last year when he also went BOB and Gp3.

RBCC and BV went to Chris and Peter Sandiford and Claire Lewis’s Sh Ch Hernwood Calypso Goddess JW ShCM (Sh Ch Hernwood Talladega Racer JW ShCM x Hernwood Gipsy Rose) and she went 3rd in the Gundog Veteran Group.

RDCC brought a new youngster to the top awards when it was awarded to David Alcorn, David Crowther, and Kate, Angus and Jennifer Macara’s Lourdace Headhunted by Cromasaig.  He was bred by David and José Baddeley in November 2017 and is by Cromasaig Dazzling Vision x Lourdace Field Of Gold.  He was BP at this show last year.

The Macaras had a good day for their and Lynne Jamieson’s Cromasaig Daisy’s Choice (Sh Ch Liric Fusilier with Shillay JW ShCM x Sh Ch Cromasaig Bedazzled JW) won her 4th BP award.  Best Special Beginners went to Jessica Ellington’s Benbuie Thornbird and he later went 3rd in the Gundog Sp Beg Group.  He was bred by Annemarie Warren in July 2016 and is by Graylacier Royal Liaison with Longrow x Hernwood Rambling Rose over Benbuie.

Sylvia Timmermann, Rhonda Cornum and Cheryl Mika’s Multi Ch Ludstar Don Corleone CW12 won veteran dog in the Breed and also came 2nd in the Veteran Stakes class.  He was bred by Michele Ivaldi in June 2010 and is by Goango Black Boss x Multi Ch L Velsheda so is a half brother to F Frankenstein.  

It was a good day for Gordons – well done to them all.

I am very surprised at the entry for Paignton Ch Show considering they have CCs back for the Breed for the first time since 1995.  I am wondering if there are numerous exhibitors out there who have not realised that there will be CCs on offer.  The next day, of course, it is NGA at Malvern but it is not as though there is a large entry there for with 67 making 96 it is the lowest entry since I started keeping records some 30 years ago.  

When I did my critique for Southern Counties I did, as usual, do a write up on the dogs first and the following day I did a preamble to my judging.  On looking at the report in OD I noticed there was no preamble.  Strange, I thought so I looked at what I had sent to them and it was not there.  I couldn’t understand what had happened as I remembered typing it out so thought I had not saved it.  However, on looking back over my files I realised there was not only a backup file but also a backup 2 file and there in the backup file was my preamble.  I must have had a very big ‘senior moment’!  I apologise for it not being in OD but print it out below to put the record straight:

“My thanks to the Society for inviting me, my stewards, John and Brenda, for keeping the ring moving and the exhibitors for entering under me.  The weather was kind, mostly sunny but not too hot and judging had finished just before it started to drizzle.  I was pleased with the overall quality of the entry but one point I find a little worrying is the front movement of some exhibits.  Some pinned a little and some seemed to have what I can only describe as an odd ‘scooping’ movement as they came towards me instead of their feet being straight out.  

“Something else I want to mention is a couple of points of ring etiquette.  There was an incident during judging when a dog at the ringside with its owner, leapt out at a dog in the ring that was doing its individual movement exercise.  Obviously, neither the handler nor the dog in the ring expected this sort of behaviour and naturally the dog was unsettled.  Had the exhibit in the ring been at its first show, the incident could have put it off showing altogether.  So please, if you have a dog which is reactive, do not have it by the ringside during judging.  The other point is that an exhibitor, when stacking his dogs, completely dropped the lead.  This is against KC regulations which state that ‘except when securely benched or caged all dogs must be on a lead for the duration of the Show…..’.  (This does not apply to obedience classes, agility tests or taking part in demonstrations).  You may think you have your dog under control even when not holding the lead, but if it becomes startled it could run off and you would have no way of stopping it.”

Hilary Tye Tel: 0208 4602049 E-mail: hilary@tymora.org.uk

=============================================

Monthly (June) Notes 

GORDON SETTER BREED NOTES

GENERAL NEWS

I was so very sorry to hear that Isobel McNeil (Barrabrae) had died.  Our thoughts and condolences go out to Donald, Laura and family at this very sad time.

If anyone would like to make a donation in memory of Austin Bristow, Dora would like them sent to a Dementia Charity, specifically the Milford Dementia Action Group and the Everton part of this group who gave Dora such help and support whilst she was caring for Austin.  Cheques can be sent to Mrs Sandy Loveless, 7 Mendip Close, New Milton BH25 6TY.

Sue Mitchell writes:  “The Bath and West Show was held on 29th/30th/31st May/1st June this year and for the second year they had a Vulnerable Native Breed marquee.  Gordon Setters were asked to support this event for the first time and I was delighted that all those I asked were very happy to attend.  On the 29th Jean Collingborn went with her girls and was delighted to park under a tree as the weather proved to be very warm.  The following day was the turn of Jane Osborn who was delighted to chat to the public about Gordons and their working ability.  

“Friday 31st it was Janet Tidmarsh who flew the flag for our breed and really enjoyed herself.  On the 1st of June, Marcus Passmore and his wife Jane had a fabulous day talking to the public about our fabulous breed.  This was the first time they had represented the breed at a general show and they tell me they had a great time and several laughs at the questions they were asked by the public.  On each day the representatives were invited into the arena where they all proudly paraded around while a short commentary was given on each individual breed from information that had been handed to the commentator.  A huge thank you from myself to everyone who willingly gave their time up to represent Gordon Setters at this well organised event”.

In my last notes I mentioned that I was a bit confused over the best Sp Beginners at Bath show which showed the winner as Locksheath True Baloo whereas she was shown as coming second in the class in the results on the internet.  Keith Whiting has contacted me to say the winner of the SBD/B class was, in fact, his Locksheath True Baloo and there must have been an error on the awards sheet.  He knows this is correct as True Baloo also won PG and was able to go into the challenge as an unbeaten bitch.

OPEN SHOW NEWS

The day before Southern Counties it was the BGSC Open Show where the judge was Angela Backler.  Her entry was 42 making 53 made up from 19 (22) dogs and 22 (31) bitches.  There was 1 entered NFC and 3 entries in Brace.  

BIS was the BB, Jean Collins-Pitman’s Sh Ch Amscot Love Is In The Air JW (Sh Ch Yennadon Lochan at Rubymoon JW ShCM x Ch/Int/German VDH Ch Storskogens Amor Joy of Amscot).  RBIS and BOS went to Anthony Burke’s Ecameadow The Explorer (Shehallion Spice Trader x Castlegraham Midnight Sky over Ecameadow).

RBB and BVIS was Linda, Paul and Nicky Johnston’s Laurelhach Lightning at Glenquin (Dt Ch Laurelhach Moviestar x Sh Ch/Aust Ch Triseter Ebonie Zena with Laurelhach) and RBD was Chris and Peter Sandiford’s Hernwood Neptune Sea (Sh Ch Lourdace Fulcrum JW x Sh Ch Hernwood Calypso Goddess JW ShCM).

BP was Jane Cuthbertson’s Lainnireach Angel’s Share (Liric Fusilier with Shillay JW ShCM x Lainnireach Royal Flush) with RBP going to Maggy Halliday’s Yennadon Barra (Clohass Tam O’Shanter x Yennadon Reiver).

It is a shame the BGSC so often seem to have their open show the day before Southern Counties as the entry could well be affected by people not wishing to do two shows in a weekend.  Someone recently made the comment to me that could the Club Committee consider holding the open show in conjunction with Southern Counties as some other Breed societies do?  This might be worth considering.

CH SHOW NEWS

I enjoyed judging at Southern Counties and would like to say thanks to all who entered.  The weather was good, sunny with a nice breeze.  It did cloud over early afternoon with a bit of drizzle in the air but that was after the Gordon judging had finished.

My entry was 60 making 76 entries and in the breed classes there were 27 (30) dogs and 32 (41) bitches.  One dog was just entered in a Stakes class, there were 2 NFC and others with repeat entries in stakes classes.  Absentees were 3 dogs and 3 bitches.  

I found my BOB in Jane Osborn’s Sh Ch Amscot Siena Spice JW (Sh Ch Yennadon Lochan at Rubymoon JW ShCM x Amscot Country Pursuits of Boyers).  This was her 4th CC this year and brings her total to 8.

DCC went to Toni Michalak’s Sh Ch Kyuna Calypso.  This was his first this year and brings his total to 6.  Bred in Novembr 2011 by Carole and Maurice Watson, he is by Sh Ch Kilnrae French Connection avec Ettrick JW x Yarrowmarkers Dancin’Queen with Kyuna.

RBCC was Sue and Fred Evans’ Burroughtof Dark Amber von Langstrumpf.  She was bred in July 2015 by Enid and Geoff Mawby and is by Lainnireach Highland Mist x Glenarden Blackburn Skua.  This was her first top award this year but, of course, she has previously had 2 CCs and other RCCs.

I awarded the RDCC to the sire of the BOB winner, Chris and Bill Butler’s Sh Ch Yennadon Lochan at Rubymoon JW ShCM which was also his first top award this year.  Bred by Nicky Ackerley-Kemp in February 2014 he is by Drumdaroch The Xpat to Liric x Ch Yennadon Time for Daisy.

BP went to Nicky with her Yennadon Gigha who was born in November last year and is by Clohass Tam O’Shanter x Yennadon Reiver.  Repeating his win at Bath, BV was Liz Ede’s Glenarden Martlet (Ch Marlbeck Massimo ShCM x Glenarden Queen Of Oaks).  

Best Sp Beginners was Alison Norman’s Yennadon Kyllachy (Kyuna Olympic Arrow of Tymora ShCM x Yennadon Mallin).  Alison emailed to say that she was very pleased that in the SB Group she and McLevy made the cut to 6 under Jacqui Ward.  

This show also has an award for Best Junior and this went to Kay Reid’s homebred Diersett Irridium who was born in April last year and is by the DCC winner x Diersett Sesto Elemento.

Three Counties started off fine and bright but as the morning wore on we were all watching with apprehension the grey clouds looming up over the Malvern Hills and sure enough as Limit bitch was being judged it started to rain, so judging of the rest of the bitch classes etc was moved inside.  It was just as well as it then lashed down but by the time BOB had been done it stopped and the sun came out again – that’s British weather for you!

Maggy Halliday’s entry was 67 making 72 and was made up from 30 (31) dogs and 35 (41) bitches with 2 NFC.  Absentees were 3 and 5 respectively.

DCC and BOB was a first this year for Chris and Bill Butler’s Sh Ch Yennadon Lochan at Rubymoon JW ShCM (Drumdaroch The Xpat to Liric x Ch Yennadon Time For Daisy).  This was the icing on the cake for him as it was his 4th overall and to make the day even better he then went on to 2nd in the Group.  Well done.

BCC was the all important third for Sue and Fred Evans’ Burroughtof Dark Amber von Langstrumpf (Lainnireach Highland Mist x Glenarden Blackburn Skua) making her the second in the Breed to be made up this year – both bitches.  Her previous CCs came from Chris Lomas at the BGSC Ch Sh in 2017 and from Michelle Day at Birmingham National in 2018.

RDCC brought a new dog into the green cards when Maggy awarded it to Laura Millar’s Yennadon Benriach JW.  He was bred by Nicky Ackerley-Kemp in January 2017 and is by the DCC winner x Yennadon Reiver.

RBCC went to Jane Osborn’s Sh Ch Amscot Siena Spice JW, also by the DCC winner but x Amscot Country Pursuits of Boyers.  This was her first RCC this year and is the same award she won at this show last year, but she has, of course, won 4 CCs this year.

BP was a second at consecutive shows for Nicky Ackerley-Kemp’s Yennadon Gigha (Clohass Tam O’Shanter x Yennadon Reiver) and later she was shortlisted in the Puppy Group.  Well done.  BV went to Carol Moore’s Sh Ch Gadhelic Spirit Of The Celt JW.  Homebred in April 2010 she is by Ch Yennadon The Druid JW x Capledrae Spirit O’Fife at Gadhelic.  Apart from the BCC and BV winners it was a real family affair for those taking the other main awards.

Kay Reid was over the moon when her homebred Diersett Irridium won Junior Bitch as this gave her the last points she needed for her JW (subject to KC confirmation).  This was consolidated by her also winning Graduate Bitch. 

Border Union had Steve Rhodes judging with an entry of 82 making 93.  The internet results show the entry in breed classes was made up from 39 dogs and 45 bitches with absentees of 9 and 11 respectively.  Being Fosse Data once again I don’t know if these figures are factually correct as there is no mention in the results of the Junior dog class and the Puppy bitch class.  Whether there were no entries in these classes or no dogs turned up I have no idea but if anyone can furnish me with details I would be grateful as I like to try and keep my records correct.

DCC, his 5th this year, and BOB was Frances Boxall’s Sh Ch Ludstar Frederick Frankenstein (Aus Ch Triseter Celtic Ice x Ita/IntEur/World Ch Ludstar Velsheda) and brings his total to 33.

BCC was a first time in the top awards for Gina and David Melville’s homebred Tsruhnova Tarkheena JW.  She was born in May 2016 and is by Sh Ch Liric Special Fanfare with Shillay JW ShCM x Kilnrae Party Time at Tsruhnova.

RDCC was also a first time in the top awards for Judith and Pete Rand’s Kintalis Love On The Rocks.  He again is homebred and was born in August 2013.  He is by Ardnadam Red Kite x Kintalis She’s Like The Wind JW.

RBCC went to Carole and Maurice Watson and Elaine Roberts’ Kyuna Believe In Magic by Moonglade JW.  Bred by Carole and Maurice in February 2014 she is by Yennadon Fitzroy x Sh Ch Kyuna Colour Of Magic at Moonglade.  She is not new to the green cards for she has previously won RCCs.

BP was a 3rd such award for Nicky Ackerley-Kemp’s Yennadon Gigha (Clohass Tam O’Shanter x Yennadon Reiver).  

At Blackpool the entry for Patsy Hollings was 54 making 72.  Again I had to take the results from the internet and these showed a total entry in the breed classes of 59 split between 31 dogs and 28 bitches with absentees of 6 and 7 respectively.  Once again there was a class not mentioned – this time veteran bitch – so were there entries in this class and were there absentees?  Again if anyone can enlighten me I would be grateful.

BOB went to the BCC winner, Kate, Angus and Jennifer Macara’s Sh Ch Cromasaig Bedazzled JW.  This was her first this year and brings her overall total to 8.  Homebred in August 2013 she is by Sh Ch Lourdace Fulcrum JW x Cromasaig Little Star.

Winning his all important 3rd CC was Connie and Ian Ford’s Liric Fusilier at Shillay JW ShCM (Sh Ch Ludstar Frederick Frankenstein x Liric As Good As It Gets).  This makes him the 3rd new Sh Ch this year and the first dog.  His other CCs came from Ludovica Salamon at WKC last year and from Lynne Jamieson at SKC this year.

RBCC was awarded to Angela Phillips and Tereza Watkins’ Flaxheath Top Model at Glenmaurangi (Sh Ch Lochfain An Aus Approach to Glenmaurangi JW x Flaxheath Just For Me).  This was her first this year but she did, of course, win a 1st CC at Birmingham National this year.

RDCC was a second this year for Linda Hall’s Melview Moving Time.  He is a half brother to the RBCC winner but x Melview Falling Leaves.

BP was another with a family connection to others in the top awards for it went to Cromasaig Daisy’s Choice who is by the DCC winner x the BCC winner.  She is owned by Kate, Angus and Jennifer in partnership with Lynne Jamieson and this was her third BP win.

BJ went to Chris and Peter Sandiford and Alistair Sutherland’s Harbingers Highland Treasure (Am Ch Greenglen’s Glass Treasure x Can Am CKC Ch Lainstaurn Annie’s Song of Harbinger).  He was later placed 3rd in the Junior Group.

In the Open Stakes class judged by Frank Whyte, Liric Fusilier of Shillay was reserve and Debra and Tony Harker’s Hernwood Achilles at Ettrick JW was VHC.

Windsor was very, very hot.  There was the slightest hint of a breeze and the in/out tents helped keep the direct sunlight off exhibitors and dogs who did seem to cope pretty well.  I have to admit we left the show just after the start of the bitch judging as were feeling the heat.  We thought we could get on to the dreaded M25 before it became too busy.  WRONG!!!  We joined the motorway at J13 and it was solid.  As we crawled along we gathered there was an accident between J12 and J11 with at least a 30 min delay and as the signs then showed two lanes closed we suspected this would be longer.  We did not fancy sitting in the heat on a motorway, so we came off on to the M3, turned off for Guildford and came back up the A3.  A longer way round but at least we kept moving.

Linda King was awarding CCs to the Breed for the first time and she had an entry of 74 making 90.  The Breed class entry was made up from 39 (45) dogs and 35 (45) bitches with absentees of 2 and 7 respectively.

DCC and BOB went to Frances Boxall’s Sh Ch Ludstar Frederick Frankenstein which was his 6th this year and 34th overall and he was later 4th in the Gundog Group.  BCC was a first this year and second overall for Karin Sweryda’s Graylacier Genevieve at Waseley JW.  She was bred by Claire White in November 2014 and is by Cairacailie Casanova x Graylacier Royal Elegance.  When Linda judged the BGSC Open show in 2016 she gave this bitch BB and RBIS.

RDCC was a 2nd this year, along with 1 CC, for Chris and Bill Butler’s Sh Ch Yennadon Lochan at Rubymoon JW ShCM (Drumdaroch the Xpat to Liric x Ch Yennadon Time For Daisy) and RBCC was a first this year, also along with 1 CC, for Maureen Justice’s Sh Ch Liric Nostalgia JW (Sh Ch Lochfain An Aus Approach to Glenmaurangi x Liric Rhapsody In Blu).

BP was a first for Maggy Halliday’s Yennadon Barra, who for the first time in 4 shows beat his litter sister, Yennadon Gigha, for this award.  These two were bred by Nicky Ackerley-Kemp in November 2018 and are by Clohass Tam O’Shanter x Yennadon Reiver.  The award for BV went to Lesley and Steve Robson’s Sh Ch Laurelhach Limited Edition at Yohenoak (Dt Ch Laurelhach Moviestar x Sh Ch/Aust Ch Triseter Ebonie Zena with Laurelhach).

In the Terry Thorn Memorial Open Stakes, Not Bred by Exhibitor Dog or Bitch Stakes, Connie and Ian Ford’s Sh Ch Liric Fusilier with Shillay JW ShCM was placed first.  

Hilary Tye Tel: 0208 4602049 E-mail: hilary@tymora.org.uk

==================

Monthly (May) Notes

GORDON SETTER BREED NOTES

GENERAL NEWS

The sad news at the end of May was that Austin Bristow had died.  Dora was sent sincerest condolences from all who knew him.   Dora and Austin bred and showed the Tamarod Gordons.  Although Dora did most of the showing, Austin did handle occasionally and actually won a CC with Sh Ch Tamarod English Oak.  His funeral took place on 11th June 12.15 at Bournemouth Crematorium.  If anyone would like to make a donation in memory of Austin, Dora would like them sent to a Dementia Charity, specifically the Milford Dementia Action Group and the Everton part of this group who gave Dora such help and support whilst she was caring for Austin.  Cheques can be sent to Mrs Sandy Loveless, 7 Mendip Close, New Milton BH25 6TY,

Margaret Davies has taken over responsibility for the monthly draw for the BGSC 100 Club and reports that the May winners are 1st £50 no 49 – Mr Beamish;  2nd £15 no 44 – Ben Bennett and 3rd £10 no 7 – G F Hockings. .

I was very sad to hear from Nora Bull that she and Graham have had to say goodbye to Wallace, Sh Ch Lourdace The Negotiator.  He was bred by José Baddeley in December 2008 and was by Sh Ch Strathorchil Nocturne of Breightonside x Sh Ch Birchgarth Fools Gold with Lourdace JW.  He was always only lightly shown.  I first judged him in a yearling class in 2010 when he was still quite raw but then he came under me again in 2013, fully mature, very fit and in full coat and I had the pleasure of awarding him his second CC.  His third came in June the same year making him Nora and Graham’s first Sh Ch, so, although all our dogs are special, this made him very special for them.  Thus his passing will leave a very large gap in their household.  To them I send sincere condolences from us all.

KC NEWS

The KC Breed Supplement for the first quarter of this year shows New Registrations of 76 puppies from 10 litters plus three importations giving a total of 79.  This is the highest number of registrations since the second quarter of 2017.  For the first time for quite some time there is a litter with three ‘Colour not recognised by KC’ puppies in it.

The hip scores of 13 dogs are recorded and sadly there are seven dogs with scores above the 15 year mean score of 15.4 for 2018 as published by the BVA/KC Hip Dysplasia Scheme.  In fact there are 6 above the average score I have for all the Gordons scored from the last quarter of 1991 to end December 2018.  The average for the quarter was 21.15 compared with 9.36 for the final quarter of 2018 and for the first time for some time the average score I record has gone up from 19.12 at the end of 2018 to 19.14.  Not a large increase but it is still in the wrong direction.  Let us hope the scores during the rest of 2019 bring this down again.

DNA test results for PRA rcd-4 showed 3 carriers and 4 clear.  All the dogs tested for GPRA were unaffected.

OPEN SHOW NEWS

At the South of England Gundog Show on 26 May Alan Smith (Palangor) judged the breed and awarded Peter Tye’s Fletcher, Kyuna Olympic Arrow of Tymora ShCM, BOB and he was later shortlisted in the final 8 for BIS which was judged by Stella Oliver (Bramstorm).  RBOB went to Linda, Paul and Nikki Johnston’s Glenquin Phoenix.  There were no puppies present.  It was also Fletcher’s first time in a veteran class which he won and ended up Reserve BV in Show.  The Veterans were also judged by Stella Oliver.

CH SHOW NEWS

It was a lovely day at Birmingham National.  A little chilly at first but it was blue sky and sunshine all day without it becoming too hot for dogs and humans.  One slight drawback was the condition of the ring which was very uneven.  However, all seemed to manage in the difficult surface.

Lesley Bain was judging and her entry was 85 making 91.  This was made up from 35 (39) dogs and 46 (52) bitches with 4 NFC.  Absentees were 5 and 9 respectively.

DCC and BOB was the icing on the cake for Sheila Graham’s Sh Ch Clohass Killie Crankie for it was his 4th overall.  Bred by Christine Clark in January 2012 he is by Drumdaroch The Xpat with Liric x Dunfionn Onich of Clohass.

After 5 RCCs it was at last the big green card for Angela Phillips and Tereza Watkins’ Flaxheath Top Model at Glenmaurangi.  Bred in November 2015 by Vicki Lines she is by Sh Ch Lochfain An Aus Approach to Glenmaurangi JW x Flaxheath Just For Me.

DRCC was a second this year and 5th overall for Peter Tye’s Kyuna Olympic Arrow of Tymora ShCM (Sh Ch Kilnrae French Connection avec Ettrick JW x Kyuna Faerie Shadow).  BRCC was also a second this year for Yvonne Slaughter’s Cairacailie Night Of Love with Ordett JW (Sh Ch Laurelhach Limited Edition at Yohenoak x Sh Ch Cairacailie Devoted JW).

BP was a first for Mary Danks’ Colquhally Major Tom.  He was bred by Grace Caulfield in June last year and is by Sh Ch Kyuna Calypso x Sh Ch Hernwood Black Pearl ShCM.  BV went to Jan Gunnery’s homebred Beminah Sweet Dreams who is now 11 years old having been born in April 2008.  She is by Benbuie Dubonnet x Benbuie Bemused at Beminah.  Last but not least Best Special Beginner was once again Keith Whiting’s Locksheath True Baloo (Muckypup’s D’Artagnan JW ShCM x Locksheath Unforgettable).

The week prior to the National it was the Gordon Setter Club of Scotland Ch Show with Rhona Frew judging.  I understand that the BCC and BIS went to Jean Collins-Pitman’s homebred Amscot Love Is In The Air JW which was her all important third and makes her the first new Sh Ch this year.  She was born in January 2017 and is by Sh Ch Yennadon Lochan at Rubymoon JW ShCM x Ch/Int/German VDH Ch Storskogens Amor Joy of Amscot.  Her previous two CCs were won last year at WKC, from Ludovika Salamon and at the BGSC from Frank Kane.  She won the RCC at this show last year.

In a repeat of last year, DCC was Frances Boxall’s Sh Ch Ludstar Frederick Frankenstein which was a 4th this year and 32nd overall.

RBCC was Angie and Guy Palliser and Lesley Robson’s Sh Ch Lignum Tornado JW.  Bred by Angie and Guy in September 2015 she is by Dunfionn Portsoy x Ordett Mai Tai by Lignum.  RDCC was Anthony Burke’s homebred Ecameadow The Explorer who was born in July 2013 and is by Shehallion Spice Trader x Castlegraham Midnight Sky over Ecameadow.  He won the RCC at this show last year.

BP was Jane Cuthbertson’s Lainnireach Angels Share who was bred by Jane in June last year and is by Liric Fusilier with Shillay JW ShCM x Lainnireach Royal Flush and BV was Maggy Halliday’s Ch Yennadon The Druid JW who was eleven last November.  He is by Sh Ch Dunfionn Inverkip x Ch Yennadon Time For Tavy.

SKC had Lynne Jamieson judging with an entry of 39 making 49.  Taken from the results on the internet it looks as though there were 19 dog and 25 bitch entries with absentees of 1 and 5 respectively.  However, as Fosse never show details of those classes which either have no entries or where any entries are absent it is difficult to know whether these figures are correct.  For instance in dogs there is no mention of Special Beginners and Good Citizens and in bitches there is no mention of Open.  It doesn’t help when trying to keep correct records!

Lynne found her BOB in her DCC winner, Connie and Ian Ford’s Liric Fusilier with Shillay JW ShCM.  This was his first this year and second overall.  Bred by Maureen Justice in December 2015 he is by Sh Ch Ludstar Frederick Frankenstein x Liric As Good As It Gets.  He won the RCC at this show last year.

BCC and BV went to Chris and Peter Sandiford and Claire Lewis’s Sh Ch Hernwood Calypso Goddess JW ShCM.  This was her first this year and brings her total to 36.  She was homebred in August 2011 and is by Sh Ch Hernwood Talladega Racer JW ShCM x Hernwood Gipsy Rose.  Later she came 2nd in the Veteran Stakes.

Lynne awarded the RDCC to Linda Hall’s homebred Melview Moving Time JW.  This was his first this year but he is not new to top awards having previously won RCCs.  He was born in October 2014 and is by Sh Ch Lochfain An Aus Approach to Glenmaurangi JW x Melview Falling Leaves.  RBCC was a third this year for Yvonne Slaughter’s Cairacailie Night Of Love with Ordett JW (Sh Ch Laurelhach Limited Edition at Yohenoak x Sh Ch Cairacailie Devoted JW).  

BP was Laura Millar’s Yennadon Calvay.  He was bred in November last year by Nicky Ackerley-Kemp and is by Clohass Tam O’Shanter x Yennadon Reiver.  Laura has let me know that he was later shortlisted to the final 7 in the Gundog Puppy Group.  Not bad for a 6.5 month old puppy at only his second Ch Show.  Well done.  

Keith Whiting’s Locksheath True Baloo notched up another Best Special Beginners win.  Also, 3rd in the Brace Stakes was Mr & Mrs Millers pair.

Moray Armstrong’s entry at Bath was shown as 43 making 48 and looking at the results on the internet I make it there were 22 dogs and 26 bitch entries.  There were no absentees shown in dogs and three in bitches.

Moray awarded BOB to the BCC winner, Maureen Justice’s Sh Ch Liric Nostalgia who actually won her first CC at this show last year.  This was her first this year and brings her total to 5.  She was later short-listed in the Group.  Homebred in March 2016 she is by Sh Ch Lochfain An Aus Approach to Glenmaurangi JW x Liric Rhapsody in Blu.

DCC was a second this year for Debra and Tony Harker’s Hernwood Achilles at Ettrick JW

 (Sh Ch Lourdace Fulcrum JW x Sh Ch Hernwood Calypso Goddess JW ShCM).  Bred by Chris and Peter Sandiford he was born in May 2017.  He won the RCC at this show last year

RBCC was a third this year for Jean Collins-Pitman’s recently crowned Sh Ch Amscot Love Is In The Air JW (Sh Ch Yennadon Lochan at Rubymoon JW ShCM x Ch/Int/German VDH Ch Storskogens Amor Joy of Amscot).  She was born in January 2017.

RDCC was also a third this year for Connie and Ian Ford’s Liric Fusilier with Shillay JW ShCM (Sh Ch Ludstar Frederick Frankenstein x Liric As Good As It Gets).  He was born in December 2015.

BP was Fusilier’s daughter Kate, Angus and Jennifer Macara and Lynne Jamieson’s Cromasaig Daisy’s Choice which was her second such award this year.  Bred by Kate and Angus she is x Sh Ch Cromasaig Bedazzled JW.

BV was Liz Ede’s homebred Glenarden Martlet.  He was born in September 2011 and is by Ch Marlbeck Massimo ShCM x Glenarden Queen Of Oaks.  

I was a little puzzled about the best Special Beginners.  In the list of winners at the top of the page of Gordon results on the Higham’s website, Best Special Beginner is given as Keith Whiting’s Locksheath True Baloo.  However, in the class results the winner of the SBD/B class is shown as Warry’s Yennadon Skye over Winterwood with True Baloo second.  Keith Whiting has contacted me to say the winner of the SBD/B class was Locksheath True Baloo and there must have been an error on the awards sheet.  He knows this is correct as True Baloo also won PG and was able to go into the challenge as an unbeaten bitch.

Sue Mitchell had a good day in the Stakes classes for her Roydack Ruby Hidden Gem at Brobruick JW won the Good Citizen Dog Scheme class, winning £40.00, and was reserve in the Pets As Therapy Open Stakes.  These were both judged by Pam Blay and Sue says there were about 20 in each class.

Another to do well in a stakes class was Chris and Peter Sandiford and Alistair Sutherland’s Harbinger’s Highland Treasure who came 2nd in the Dorwest Junior Stakes judged by Mr C Hastings.  Again it looks as though there were about 20 present.

Hilary Tye Tel: 0208 4602049 E-mail: hilary@tymora.org.uk

Monthly (April) Notes for BGSC Website 2019  (04)

GORDON SETTER BREED NOTES

GENERAL NEWS

Debra Harker, GSA Secretary, has kindly let me know the results of their ballot.  These were Cynthia Griffiths and Jane Mugford as judges for the 2022 Ch Show.  Also, Becky Johnson’s nomination for the 2021 Open Show was confirmed.

Other ballot results for judges from the AGMs:  BGSC, Pam Davies (Breed Specialist) and Di Arrowsmith (All rounder) to judge the 2022 Ch Show and Sue Griffiths to judge the 2020 Open Show.  GSCS, Karen Marsh to judge the 2023 Ch Show and Lin Davies to judge the 2021 Open Show.

KC NEWS

I notice in the April KC Journal that both Lourdace Headhunted by Cromasaig and Ludstar La La Land to Liric have gained their JW.  L Headhunted is owned by David Alcorn, David Crowther, and Kate, Angus and Jennifer Macara.  He was bred by David together with José Baddeley in November 2017 and is by Cromasaig Dazzling Vision x Lourdace Field Of Gold.  L La La Land is owned by Maureen Justice and was bred in August 2017 by Michele Ivaldi.  She is by Ludstar Grissom x Carnousti Antlia Ludstar.  Another who I have heard has his JW is Jenny, Bob and Katherine Roberts’ Cairacaile Spice Of Life.  Homebred in November 2017 he is by Marshmoor Black Jack x Sh Ch Cairacailie Devoted JW.

 

CH SHOW NEWS

The GSA Ch Show ended up as something of a ‘Ladies Day’ for BCC and BIS went to Jane Osborn’s Sh Ch Amscot Siena Spice JW, RBCC and RBIS was Jean Collns-Pitman’s Amscot Love Is In The Air JW and BP was Kate, Angus and Jennifer Macara and Lynne Jamieson’s Cromasaig Daisy’s Choice.  For Siena Spice it was a repeat of her BIS at this show last year and is her second this year (bringing her total to 6) following on from her first at Scottish Breeds.  She, and the RBIS bitch, were both bred by Jean Collins-Pitman and are half sisters as Sh Ch Yennadon Lochan at Rubymoon JW is their sire – A Siena Spice being x Amscot Country Pursuits of Boyers and A Love Is In The Air x Multi Ch Storskogens Amor Joy of Amscot.

It must have been C Daisy’s Choice’s first ever show as she was born on 13 October last year.  What a way to start a show career!  Homebred, she is by Liric Fusilier with Shillay JW ShCM x Sh Ch Cromasaig Bedazzled JW.

Keeping the males in the picture, DCC, BOS and BVIS was Lesley and Steve Robson’s Sh Ch Laurelhach Limited Edition at Yohenoak.  Bred by Frances Boxall in March 2010 he is by Dt Ch Laurelhach Moviestar x Sh Ch/Aust Ch Triseter Ebonie Zena with Laurelhach.  This was his first CC this year and brings his total to 7.

Another emulating his win at Scottish Breeds, RDCC went to Connie and Ian Ford’s Liric Fusilier with Shillay JW ShCM (Sh Ch Ludstar Frederick Frankenstein x Liric As Good As It Gets).

The Judges for the show were Michele Ivaldi (dogs) and Sue Bateman (bitches) and the entry was fairly evenly split between the sexes.  There were 59 making 69 dogs and 59 making 76 bitches with 14 absent in each sex.  The Brace class was won by Maggy Halliday and Progeny by Sh Ch Yennadon Lochan at Rubymoon JW, ShCM.

The weather for WELKS on Gundog & Toy day was rather typical WELKS weather – a bit damp, although no real showers, chilly and windy.  Fortunately for us it was the day before Storm Hannah came storming through but there were some quite heavy gusts which made the tents rattle.

Elwyn Evans was our Judge and he had an entry of 60 making 73 made up from 27 (30) dogs with 5 absentees and 33 (38) bitches with 6 absentees.

DCC and BOB was a third this year for Frances Boxall’s Sh Ch Ludstar Frederick Frankenstein (Aus Ch Triseter Celtic Ice x Ita/IntEur/World Ch Ludstar Velsheda).  He was later shortlisted in the Gundog Group.

BCC was a third at consecutive shows for Jane Osborn’s Sh Ch Amscot Siena Spice JW (Sh Ch Yennadon Lochan at Rubymoon JW ShCM x Amscot Country Pursuits of Boyers) and brings her overall total to 7.

RDCC went to Sue and Chris Mitchell’s Roydack Ruby Hidden Gem at Brobruick JW.  Bred by Sonja Upton-Lovett and Helen Upton in July 2016 he is by Sh Ch Lourdace Fulcrum JW x Roydack Loves A Blazin.  He is not new to top awards for he won the RCC at Bournemouth in 2017.

Winning a second at consecutive shows, RBCC went to Jean Collins-Pitman’s Amscot Love Is In The Air JW (Sh Ch Yennadon Lochan at Rubymoon JW ShCM x Ch/Int/German VDH Ch Storskogens Amor Joy of Amscot).

Where were all the puppies?  There were no bitch puppies entered, no MP dogs and only 2 puppy dogs.  BP went to Fran Bastable’s homebred Locksheath Spark In the Dark.  He was born in July last year and is by Aus Ch Charnnah Marc In the Dark with Locksheath x Locksheath Unforgettable.

Best Sp Beginners was Keith Whiting’s Locksheath True Baloo.  Bred by Fran in June 2016 she is a half sister to the BP having the same dam but by Muckypup’s D’Artagnan JW ShCM.

I was told by Rachel Horler at the show that her and Ken’s Hernwood Jack O’Lantern by Rackens had gained the final points he needed for his JW (subject to KC confirmation).

We had a very good day for our Field Spaniel won his all important third CC and then went BOB which also made it a very long day, for the Gundog Group was second to be judged and we eventually came away about 6.45pm.  However, this did mean that by the time we reached the M25 it was fairly clear!

I don’t know whether any of you have noticed that Moira and Robert Bennett have been doing very well with their new Black and Tan – not another Gordon but an English Toy Terrier.  He was only born in April last year but won the DCC and BOB at WELKS and was shortlisted in the Group.  I believe this was his second CC as he won one at UK Toy where he also went RBPIS and he had a RCC and BPIB at Crufts.

Hilary Tye Tel: 0208 4602049 E-mail: hilary@tymora.org.uk

Monthly (March) Notes for BGSC Website 2019  (03)

GORDON SETTER BREED NOTES

GENERAL NEWS

It is very pleasing to see we have two new full Champions in the Breed.  Ramsey Nagaty’s Lena gained her Show Gundog Working Certificate so she is now Ch Forester’s Xclusive Edition of Darkmoor at Marlbeck (imp Deu), as did Jocelyn Ness’s Finn who is now Ch Liric Souvenir JW.  Very well done to them both.  Two other Gordons also gained their SGWC.  One was Ramsey’s Enzo, Boyers Scherzo by Marlbeck and the other was Alison Norman’s McClevy, Yennadon Kyllachy.  McClevy’s gained his at the joint GSA/GSCS Field Trial where he was awarded the Eskdale Trophy for the dog who best pleased judges in the trial and who had a Ch Show award.  Again very well done, especially from us as McClevy is a son of our Fletcher, Kyuna Olympic Arrow of Tymora ShCM.

KC NEWS

David Alcorn kindly sent through to me a link to the BVA/KC Hip Dysplasia Scheme giving the Breed Specific Statistics for 2018.  These show that in the past 15 years 970 Gordons have been tested with a mean score of 15.4 and a median score of 11.0.  During those 15 years the minimum score recorded was 0 and the maximum 101.  For the last five years the mean score is shown as 12.8 with the median score 10.0.

The introduction to the table which shows virtually every breed of dog, states: “The below table outlines the median hip score for each breed screened under the CHS [Canine Health Schemes] Hip Dysplasia Scheme.  The breed median score is the score of the average dog in that breed (i.e. an equal number of dogs in that breed have better or worse scores).

“Hip scores should be considered along with other criteria as part of responsible breeding programme.  It is recommended that breeders choose breeding stock with hip scores around and ideally below the 5 year breed median score.

“By representing dogs scored in the last 15 years, a more accurate reflection of each breed’s current state of health and improvement is given.  The 5-year median here refers to dogs scored between 1st January 2014 and 31st December 2018.

“Hip dysplasia status of the parents, siblings and progeny for Kennel Club registered dogs should also be considered and these together with a three generation Health Test Pedigree may be downloaded via the Health Test Results Finder, available on the Kennel Club’s online health tool Mate Select.  In addition, estimated breeding values (EBVs) are available for breeds in which a significant number of breeds have been scored via the same link.”

I think we in Gordons know that hip scoring is by no means an exact science and obviously factors such as breed type and results of other health schemes must be taken into consideration when considering a mating.  However, these figures do give good guidance.

OPEN SHOW NEWS

Results from three Open shows the weekend before Crufts.  At Guildford on 2 March, BOB went to Thelda Bryant’s Kilnrae Hallmark JW.  RBOB to Liz and Barrie Williams Longrow I Love To Boogie JW and BP to Chris and Peter Sandiford and Alistair Sutherland’s Harbinger’s Highland Treasure.  The Breed was judged by Alistair Moss (Ewtor).

At Folkestone, Hythe & DCS on 3 March, BOB went to Peter Tye’s Kyuna Olympic Arrow of Tymora ShCM who then went on to Gp4.  The Breed was judged by David Wilmshurst (Mandamay) and the Group by Sue Parr (Pruso).  RBOB was Thelda’s Kilnrae Hallmark JW and BP Keith Whiting’s Locksheath Princess Tiana

At Coventry Gundog, also on the 3rd, BOB went to Chris and Peter Sandiford and Claire Lewis’s Hernwood Apollo JW and Harbinger’s Highland Treasurer again went BP.  RBOB was awarded to Jenny, Bob and Katherine Roberts’ Cairacailie Spice Of Life, who I see now has his JW.  The Breed was judged by Sarah Loakes (Goldbirch).

At Woolwich Bexley & District CA show on 17 March, Gordons were judged by Claire Sharp (Affilato) who gave BOB to Peter Tye’s Kyuna Olympic Arrow of Tymora ShCM and he then went on to Gundog Gp2 under Jackie Weyman (Spuffing).  RBOB went to Thelda Bryant’s Muckypup’s D’Artagnan JW ShCM and BP to Mr Cops and Keith Whiting’s Locksheath Black Ice.

At Windsor Gundog Linda Thorogood (Harrifield) was judging and gave BOB to Linda, Paul and Nikki Johnston’s Gordon-Sett Style Heartbreaker for Glenquin (imp).  RBOB was Liz Ashton’s Yennadon Renaissance with Gadieburn and BP was Chris and Peter Sandiford and Alistair Sutherland’s Harbinger’s Highland Treasure (imp Can).

 

CH SHOW NEWS

Well, that is Crufts done and dusted for another year.  It is always a long day but somehow seems to go quite quickly.  Hope you all had a good journey home.

Yvonne Slaughter’s entry of 178 making 192 was split between 86 (92) dogs and 92 (100) bitches with absentees of 9 and 23 respectively.  For the second year running, BOB went to Frances Boxall’s Sh Ch Ludstar Frederick Frankenstein (Aus Ch Triseter Celtic Ice x Ita/IntEur/World Ch Ludstar Velsheda).  He was bred by Ludovica and Michele Ivaldi in May 2012 and on the day was handled by Ludovica.  Unfortunately he was not placed in the Group but the Ivaldis had a good show for their Irish Wolfhound was third in the Hound Group.

BCC went to the winner of Working Gundog Bitch and was a first for M Sklorz’s Celtic Blackened Kochanej Emilki.  She was homebred in December 2013 and is by Fairray Black To The Future x Rosalie Von Der Wilden Horde.  Last year Kate Macara awarded this bitch the RCC.

RDCC brought a new dog to the top awards when it was awarded to Chris and Peter Sandiford’s Hernwood Neptune Sea.  He was homebred in May 2017 and is by Sh Ch Lourdace Fulcrum JW x Sh Ch Hernwood Calypso Goddess JW ShCM and so is a litter brother to their Apollo and Aphrodite, Debra and Tony Harker’s Achilles and Margaret Davies Athena – what a successful litter.

RBCC made it something of a family affair for it went to Calypso Goddess who had won Veteran Bitch.  She was born in August 2011 and is by Sh Ch Hernwood Talladega Racer JW ShCM x Hernwood Gipsy Rose.

BP was Mrs & Miss Beckers. Totally Different V D Mergelhoeve.  He was homebred in April 2018 and is by Int/Nl/Lux/VDHCh I Am The Only One V D Mergelhoeve x Mrs Nina V D Mergelhoeve.

BV went to Lesley and Steve Robson’s Sh Ch Laurelhach Limited Edition at Yohenoak.  Bred by Frances Boxall in March 2010, he is by Dt Ch Laurelhach Moviestar x Sh Ch/Aust Ch Triseter Ebonie Zena with Laurelhach.

There was a good entry from overseas this year, especially in the open classes and the Working Gundog classes.  In fact in Open dog where there was an entry of 18, only 7 were bred in the UK and one of these lived abroad.  In Open bitch, eleven of the 17 entries were bred in the UK.  In both the dog and bitch Special Working classes, all entries were bred abroad.  Some of these non UK bred dogs now, of course, live in the UK.

There were a lot of familiar faces around the ring but it is not easy to speak to everyone.  I did, however, have a short chat with Yvonne Hunt who is really amazing for her 100 years.

In the past we have always entered the NEC from the West car park.  This year, of course, this was not in use so we had decided the best park would be the South.  However, on arrival all exhibitors were being directed to the East park which from the map in the schedule had seemed to us to mean a much longer walk and it was, but fortunately it was fine and the dogs enjoyed it.  On the way out later in the day we thought we might try the shuttle bus but the queue was enormous so we decided to walk again and I am sure we got back to our car long before some who waited for the bus.  Fortunately although a bit damp it was not really raining and once again it meant the dogs could stretch their legs after being on a bench for most of the day.

On watching the Group after we arrived home, I was a little disappointed in the coverage as although most of the breeds were shown moving, when it came to the spaniels (as you know we have one) up to the end of the line not one was shown on the move.  Only the three from that end who were shortlisted were shown moving.  I think the producers must have been running short of time.  In every other Group as far as I can recall, we saw every dog moved.

I have received a note from Sue Mitchell as follows:  “Sue Mitchell would like to thank everyone who gave their time and energy to represent Gordon Setters at Discover Dogs at Crufts this year.  A very busy four days at the show with several of the representatives showing one day and then going back to man/woman the breed stand on other days.  As usual lots of questions were asked and answered by knowledgeable Gordoners.

“My thanks go to Karin Sweryda and her team who as usual set the stand up on the Wednesday before the event.  This was followed by Steve and Lorraine Thorley on Gundog Day and their Gordons who for the first time enjoyed the buzz of Discover Dogs.  Friday was the turn of Kay and Ian Reid, Saturday was Gina Melville supported by Sonja Upton-Lovett and a little later in the day Kathryne Wrigley.  Representatives for Sunday were Karin Sweryda and Jan Cawthen who also took the stand down and carted all the trappings home.  I gather all the Gordons had impeccable manners and lapped up all the attention as only Gordons can do.  Once again and most importantly thank you for your time and energy and commitment to this event.  I gather that well deserved refreshing drinks were received very well on arrival home.”

At Scottish Breeds Gordons were judged by Margo Cowe (Rossend) whose entry was 46 making 53.  Taken from the internet, this was split between 22 dogs and 24 bitches and there were 4 dogs and 1 bitch shown as absent.

Repeating his win at this show last year, but going one better, CC & BOB went to Frances Boxall’s Sh Ch Ludstar Frederick Frankenstein and he then went on to BIS, thus emulating two other Gordons to have done this, Sh Ch Liric High Society in 1996 and Sh Ch Lourdace Fulcrum JW in 2015.  Well done to Freddie and Frances.  This was his second CC this year.

BCC was a first this year and fifth overall for Jane Osborn’s Sh Ch Amscot Siena Spice JW.  Bred by Jean Collins-Pitman in December 2015 she is by Sh Ch Yennadon Lochan at Rubymoon JW ShCM x Amscot Country Pursuits of Boyers.

RDCC went to Connie and Ian Ford’s Liric Fusilier with Shillay JW ShCM who is, of course, a Freddie son ex Liric As Good As It Gets and was bred in December 2015 by Maureen Justice.  He later won the Members’ Stakes which was judged by Mr J Richardson (Darrochonna).  RBCC was also a repeat of last year for Frances Boxall when it went to her homebred Sh Ch Laurelhach Entrapment JW (Triseter Celtic Link with Laurelhach x Sh Ch Laurelhach Legacy JW).  She was born in March 2014.

BP was a second this year for Kay Reid’s homebred Diersett Irridium.  She was born in April last year and is by Sh Ch Kyuna Calypso x Diersett Sesto Elemento.  Best Junior was David Alcorn, David Crowther, and Kate, Angus and Jennifer Macara’s Lourdace Headhunted by Cromasaig.  He was bred by David together with José Baddeley in November last year and is by Cromasaig Dazzling Vision x Lourdace Field Of Gold.

Last but by no means least, BV was Sheila Graham’s Sh Ch Clohass Killie Crankie.  He was bred by Christine Clark in January 2012 and is by Drumdaroch The Xpat to Liric x Sh Ch Dunfionn Onich of Clohass JW ShCM.  He, of course, gained his title at GBAS last year.  When the Scottish Breeds’ results were first put on the Fosse Data site he was not shown as BV but Sheila let me know that BV was, in fact her boy, and the results were later corrected.

Mr & Mrs Miller’s brace were second in the Brace Stakes, also judged by Mr J Richardson.

Hilary Tye Tel: 0208 4602049 E-mail: hilary@tymora.org.uk

——————————————————————————————————————–

    • Monthly (February) Notes for BGSC Website 2019 (02)
      GORDON SETTER BREED NOTES
      AGM NEWS
      Gina Melville, Secretary of United Gordon Setter Rehoming and Support, reminds you thatthe
      UGSR AGM will follow thatof the BGSC, which commencesat 10.30am,on Sunday 7 April 2019
      at Stoneleigh Village Hall. Matters for inclusion in the agenda shouldbe sent to Gina at
      Avonhurst, Brand Green, Redmarley, Glos. GL19 3JD or e-mail gina@avonhurst.co.ukto arrive by
      1 April 2019. Remember the GSA AGM will be taking place at the same venue in the afternoon of
      the same day at 1.30pm for a 2.00pm start.
      GENERAL NEWS
      There is not much news coming throughat the momentso I thought I would repeat the judges for
      this year. They are:
      Manchester – Robert Suchett-Kaye; Crufts – Yvonne Slaughter; Scottish Breeds – Margo
      Cowe; GSA – Michele Ivaldi (dogs) and Sue Bateman (bitches); WELKS – Elwyn Evans; GSCS –
      Rhona Frew; Birmingham National – Lesley Bain; SKC (May) – Lynne Jamieson; Bath – Moray
      Armstrong; Southern Counties – Hilary Tye; Three Counties – Maggy Halliday; Border Union –
      Steve Rhodes; Blackpool – Patsy Hollings; Windsor – Linda King*; East Of England – Diana
      Hammond; Leeds – Richard Bott*; Paignton – Nicky Ackerley-Kemp; NGA – Carol Gill;
      Bournemouth – Annette Mappin;WKC – JohnThirlwell; SKC (Aug) – Peter Upton; City of
      Birmingham – Karin Sweryda*; Richmond – Frank Whyte; Darlington – Sylvia Bunting; Driffield – J
      H Richardson*; BGSC – Esther Joseph; South Wales – Marian Waddell*; Setter & Pointer – Mary
      Whitworth; GBAS – Jocelyn Ness; LKA – Sandra Tye. Those judges marked with an asterisk will
      be awarding CCs to the Breed for the first time.
      The breed Open Shows will be judged by: BGSC – Angela Backler; GSA – Christine Clark
      and GSCS – David Alcorn.
      KC NEWS
      The KC Breed Supplement for the final quarter of 2018shows 35 new registrations – 33 puppies
      plus 2 importations – bringing the total for theyear to 172. I have records easily available of
      registrations back to 1980 and this is the lowest number since then.Some time I will look andsee
      if I have records before then but that will take a bit of time.
      The hip scores of 11 dogs are recorded with an average of 9.36.This makes an average
      of 12.82 for 2018 which compares with 13.61 in 2017. Also 62 dogs were scored last year
      compared to 51 in 2017. The average for the period I have scores (since last quarter of 1991) is
      down again slightly from 19.31 at end 2017 to 19.12 at end 2018.
      GPRA test results for 27 dogs were recorded with 1 affected and 26 unaffected. Of these,
      1
    • ten had been previously tested, which, I think, shows owners are having eye testing done
      regularly. The DNA test results for PRA rcd-4 show 4 carriers and 11 clears.
      OPEN SHOW NEWS
      News from two open shows.At East Kent the Breed was judgedby Chris Brandon-Lodge
      who found her BOB in Thelda Bryant’s Muckypup’s D’Artagnan JW ShCM. RBOB went to Chris
      and Peter Sandiford’s Hernwood Aphrodite JW andBP to their and Alistair Sutherland’s
      Harbinger’s Highland Treasure who was later placed 2
      nd
      in the puppy group, judged by Liz
      Cartledge. Thelda told me that the Gundog group did not getin the ring until 4.00pm and they
      were the first group to be judged as Liz was judging all 7, so it was a late finish for some.
      At Kent County CA Show on 24 February, Peter Tye’s Kyuna Olympic Arrow of Tymora
      ShCM (Fletcher) went BOB under Christine Morgan and then won Gp3 under Helen Upton. RBOB
      went to Thelda Bryant’s Kilnrae Hallmark JW and BP to Stacey Matthewson, handling her sister’s
      Graylacier Classic Design. This Society classifies a couple of stakes classes – Junior and Open –
      where the prize money goes down to 10
      th
      place. Last year Fletcher was placed 8
      th
      in the Open
      Stakes and won £8. This year he went one better, being placed 7
      th
      and winning £10 so he is
      heading in the right direction!
      CH SHOW NEWS
      As I write these notes Crufts is just over a week away with Gordons having an entry for
      Yvonne Slaughter of 178making 192.Remember, it is an 8.30am start for judging. Also
      remember that the West car park is no longer available so we will all have to park in either the
      South or East car parks. It means a longer walk to the halls although there are shuttle buses. Let
      us hope it is not pouring with rain!
      At this time I often look back at previousCrufts, usually 50 years ago and 25 years ago. At
      Crufts in February 1969 the Judge was Mr F Warner Hill and he had an entry of 29.DCC and
      BOB went to Dorothy Sivewright’s Kingsworthy Ragged Robin.Born in July 1963he was bred by
      Mrs I Whitaker and was by Sh Ch Salters Pacemaker x Borderland Roaming Lass. It looks as
      though this could have beenhis third CC as at the next show he is shown as a Sh Ch. BCC went
      to Mary and Bob Wombey’s Flicka Of Fanfare. She was bred by Miss J Bolton in April 1963 and
      was by Sh Ch Salters Blakke Shadow of Calbrie x Speygrounds Countess. It would appear she
      too was winning a third CC as at the next show she was also shown as a Sh Ch.
      RDCC went to Mrs M M C Rowe’s Yeoman of Cairlie. Homebred in December 1964 he
      was by Uiane of Braeriac x Sh Ch Vanity of Cairlie and he became a Sh Ch later in the year.
      RBCC was awarded to Mr & Mrs Reid’s Skerryvore Belinda of Wayville. Unfortunately I do not
      have any more details regarding this bitch.
      Twenty-five years agoin 1994 Crufts was judged by José Baddeleyand her entry was 177
      making 187. José found her BOB in her DCC winner, Yvonne Horrocks’ Sh Ch Carek Ebony
      2
  • Tusker. Homebred in July 1986 he was by Sh Ch Lourdace Mineer of Liric x Carek Purple Velvet.
    BCC went to Angela Backler’s Sh Ch Wallbank Sweet Success. She was bred by Jill and Ric
    Dixon in October 1988 andwas by Sh Ch Gladstone of Lourdace x Wallbank Bittersweet.
    RDCC went to Mr & Mrs Simpson’s Oaksett Sword Dancer of Dondaig who was bred in July
    1991 by Mr & Mrs Oakley and was by Brimdale Mirage at Oaksett x Lourdace Muezli of Oaksett.
    Finally, RBCC went to Mary and Bob Whitworth’s Lourdace Bellone of Breightonside. Bred by
    José in January 1989 she was by Northinch Briar of Keepersgate x Sh Ch Lourdace Grimalkin.
    This was before the rule was brought in that an exhibitor could not show under a dog’s breeder.
    There was no BP award at that time.
    Good luck to you all at Crufts. Not everyone can be a winner but enjoy your day and
    remember you always take the best dog home!
    HILARY TYE Tel: 0208 4602049 E-mail: hilary@tymora.org.uk
    ————————————————————————————————————

Monthly (Jan) Notes for BGSC Website 2019 (01)

GORDON SETTER BREED NOTES

SAD NEWS
I was shocked and deeply saddened when I heard the news that James (Sh Ch Lourdace Fulcrum JW) had died on 22 January following a short illness. His owners, David Alcorn, David Crowther and José Baddeley must be devastated, especially David Alcorn with whom James lived and who had steered him to his successes in the show ring. To them I send sincere condolences on behalf of us all.
James was a great showman but also, judging by some of the pictures I have seen of him, a very normal Gordon, loving to get soaked in water and running free with the wind in his ears. Bred by José on 28 November 2011 he was by Absaaronem Eleys Fuzzbuzz x Sh Ch Birchgarth Fools Gold with Lourdace JW. He had, therefore, just celebrated his seventh Birthday so was still in his prime. He will be greatly missed by all who came in contact with him. He was a great ambassador for the Breed and has sired several litters so will live on through his progeny, many of whom are doing well in the ring.
He started his show career off well as a puppy in 2012, winning BPIS at Gundog Society of Wales and RBPIS at National Gundog and Gundog Breeds Association of Scotland. Also in that year he went BP and RBIS at the Gordon Setter Club of Scotland Open Show.
He won his first CC in 2014, going on to win 8 in total, his 8th at Midland Counties being with Gp 1. In 2015 he won 14 CCs. He was BIS at Scottish Breeds, Setter & Pointer, GBAS and also the GSA. He was Gp 1 at Darlington and Gp 2 at SKC (May) and Leeds.
Another 8 CCs were won in 2016 when surely the highlight was at Crufts where he also went Gp1. On that occasion he also won the Vulnerable Breeds’ competition. He was again BIS at the GSA and that year also at the GSCS. He also had a Gp 2 at Birmingham National and a Gp 3 at Darlington.
During 2017 he added another 13 CCs to his total which came along with a Gp 1 at Manchester, Gp 4 at Crufts, Gp 3 at Blackpool, Windsor and Leeds, Gp 2 at Bournemouth and Gp 4 at Driffield. He also once again went BIS at both the GSA and GSCS shows.
2018 saw him win a further 5 CCs which brought his total to 48 making him equal top CC winner with Maureen Justice’s Sh Ch Liric High Society JW who has held this title since 1997. During the year he won Gp 3 at Bournemouth, Gp 2 at Darlington and Gp 4 at South Wales.
He was top Gordon Setter in 2015, 2016 and 2017 and top Gundog overall in 2017.
What a record! A real ‘once in a lifetime dog’ and I am so glad I had the privilege of judging him and awarding him one of his CCs at Crufts in 2017.

GENERAL NEWS
At last we have the judge for Richmond next year. It will be Frank Whyte.
I noticed in Our Dogs of 28 December a report on the World St Hubert Championships for working gundogs together with a picture of Team GB. Looking at the picture I thought I saw a Gordon and on reading the report this was confirmed. It was Sarah Chichester who with her Wiscombe Tomintoul came third in the Ladies Team placings (along with Maddy Raynor with an Irish Setter) taking bronze, and in the World Championships for Pointing Breeds, with her FT Ch Little Treasure of Gawcott was awarded 2nd in her group with an Excellent, RCACT and RCACIT. She was awarded 4th overall individually. Overall it seems it was a great result for Team GB.
I am always happy to put in these notes any FT results as it is good to mention other aspects of Gordon activities apart from shows. So please let me have any results during the year.

2018 ROUND-UPS
At this time of year I usually do a round-up of the previous year’s CC winners etc. Sh Ch/Multi Ch Ludstar Frederick Frankenstein was the top CC winning dog in 2018 and Sh Ch Laurelhach Entrapment JW was top CC winning bitch.
Freddie ended the year with 12 CCs making 28 in total, 10 BOBs, three x group 3, BIS at the GSCS Ch Show and RBIS at the BGSC Ch Show.
Runner up to Freddie was Sh Ch Lourdace Fulcrum JW who won 5 CCs which brought his total to 48 equalling the current record holder, Sh Ch Liric High Society. All these were with BOB. He had a Gp2, a Gp3 and a Gp4.
Top bitch winner, Sh Ch Laurelhach Entrapment JW won 5 CCs, making 9 in total, and 1 BOB. Runner up to Remy was Maureen Justice’s Sh Ch Liric Nostalgia who won all of her 4 CCs in 2018, and she had 2 BOBs.
There were 9 new Show Champions, 6 bitches and 3 dogs and one new Champion, a bitch, made up during the year. The first to be made up was at the GSA Ch Show in April when Sandra Tye awarded the DCC to Jocelyn Ness’s Liric Souvenir JW (Boyers Strauss ShCM x Sh Ch Liric Blac Onyx JW). Next it was at WELKS where Kath Cole gave the all important third to Ramsey Nagaty’s Forester’s Xclusive Edition of Darkmoor at Marlbeck (Earthfire From Fire’sons Garden x Courtier’s Charming Sweet Angel). The following week at the GSCS Ch Show, Pam Davies gave a third CC to Jane Osborn’s Amscot Siena Spice JW (Sh Ch Yennadon Lochan at Rubymoon JW ShCM x Amscot Country Pursuits of Boyers).
The May SKC saw Jock Mackay give a third CC to Annette Mappin’s Bryerdale Texas Star JW (Bryerdale Oor Cantona x Bryerdale Not On Ur). Then, at Three Counties, Stella Woodhouse gave a third CC to Maureen Justice’s Liric Nostalgia JW (Sh Ch Lochfain An Aus Approach to Glenmaurangi JW x Liric Rhapsody In Blu).
Next to gain her title was Angie and Guy Palliser and Lesley Robson’s Lignum Tornado JW (Dunfionn Portsoy x Ordett Mai Tai by Lignum) at Bournemouth under Karen Marsh. Then at the August SKC it was the turn of Chris and Bill Butler’s Yennadon Lochan at Rubymoon JW ShCM (Drumdaroch The Xpat to Liric x Ch Yennadon Time For Daisy) where the judge was Jean Collins-Pitman. At South Wales Claire Lewis awarded Peggy Seymour’s Pegasett Black N Tantrum (Sh Ch Hernwood Diamond Rock JW ShCM x Pegasett Highland Wispa) her third CC.
Finally there was a double celebration at GBAS when Mick Howes made up Sheila Graham’s Clohass Killie Crankie (Drumdaroch The Xpat to Liric x Dunfionn Onich of Clohass JW ShCM) and Jean Collins-Pitman’s Int/German VDH Ch Storskogens Amor Joy of Amscot (Imp Swe) (Yukki Hill Mesmerizer for Silent North x Amscot Gone With The Wind) who due to her FT awards became a Champion.
There was also one new FT Champion made up in 2018. This was Penny Dararagh’s Zettertjarns Optimal of Ensay (imp Swe). He was bred in Sweden by Ms K Edh in August 2010 and is by Zettertjarns Kassan of Rensjon x Zettertjarns She.
There were eight Junior Warrant winners – four bitches and four dogs. The bitch Junior Warrant winners were Jean Collins-Pitman’s Amscot Love Is In The Air (Sh Ch Yennadon Lochan at Rubymoon JW ShCM x Ch/Int/German VDH Ch Storskogens Amor Joy of Amscot); Yvonne Slaughter’s Cairacailie Night Of Love with Ordett (Sh Ch Laurelhach Limited Edition at Yohenoak x Sh Ch Cairacailie Devoted); Chris and Peter Sandiford’s Hernwood Aphrodite (Sh Ch Lourdace Fulcrum JW x Sh Ch Hernwood Calypso Goddess JW ShCM) and Sue and Ian Tillett’s Fieldtalk’s Lady In Red (imp Deu) (Laurelhach Encrypt x Fieldtalk’s Hooly-dooly).
The dogs were Thelda Bryant’s Kilnrae Hallmark (Muckypups D’Artagnan JW ShCM x Kilnrae Scotch The Rumour); Laura Millar’s Yennadon Benriach (Sh Ch Yennadon Lochan at Rubymoon JW ShCM x Yennadon Reiver); Debra and Tony Harker’s Hernwood Achilles at Ettrick and Chris and Peter Sandiford and Claire Lewis’s Hernwood Apollo (both as for H Aphrodite).
I have not seen any report of a Gordon gaining a ShCM in 2018.
I would point out that some of these awards are taken from being told direct, the KC Journal and the Breed Supplements and as the BS for the last quarter of the year is not yet available, if I have missed anyone out in the above details, why didn’t you tell me direct?!!

Some more results from 2018. The 28 sets of CCs on offer for each sex, were shared between 9 different dogs and 12 different bitches. Five dogs and six bitches shared the 28 BOBs with dogs winning 20 and bitches 8.
Topping the CC winners was, as mentioned previously, Frances Boxall’s Sh Ch/Multi Ch Ludstar Frederick Frankenstein, who had 12, ten with BOBs. Runners-up to him were David Alcorn, José Baddeley and David Crowther’s, Sh Ch Lourdace Fulcrum JW with 5 all with BOB and Frances Boxall’s Sh Ch Laurelhach Entrapment JW, also with 5 and 1 BOB. The next highest CC winner was Maureen Justice’s Sh Ch Liric Nostalgia JW who had 4, 2 with BOB.
There were 4 runners-up to the top dog CC winners, each with 2 CCs. These were Toni Michalak’s Sh Ch Kyuna Calypso (2 BOB); Lesley and Steve Robson’s Sh Ch Laurelhach Limited Edition at Yohenoak (1 BOB); Sheila Graham’s Sh Ch Clohass Killie Crankie (1 BOB) and Chris and Bill Butler’s Sh Ch Yennadon Lochan at Rubymoon JW ShCM.
Runners-up to the top bitch CC winners with 3 CCs were Jane Osborn’s Sh Ch Amscot Siena Spice JW (1 BOB) and Chris and Peter Sandiford and Claire Lewis’s Sh Ch Hernwood Calypso Goddess JW ShCM (2 BOB).
Continuing with the bitches, with 2 CCs was Angie and Guy Palliser and Lesley Robson’s Sh Ch Lignum Tornado JW; Ramsey Nagaty’s Sh Ch Forester’s Xclusive Edition of Darkmoor at Marlbeck (imp deu); Peggy Seymour’s Sh Ch Pegasett Black N Tantrum (1 BOB); Jean Collins-Pitman’s Amscot Love Is In The Air JW and also her Ch/VDH&Int Ch Storskogens Amor Joy of Amscot (Imp Swe) (1 BOB). With 1 CC each were Annette Mappin’s Sh Ch Bryerdale Texas Star JW; Sue and Fred Evans’ Burroughtof Dark Amber von Langstrumpf and Poppi Jaconelli’s Sh Ch Hernwood Causin A Storm for Togipoto.
In dogs, with 1 CC apiece it was Jocelyn Ness’s Liric Souvenir JW; Connie and Ian Ford’s Sh Ch Liric Special Fanfare with Shillay JW ShCM (1 BOB) and Anthony Burke’s Ecameadow The Explorer.
For those dogs and bitches on 2 CCs I am sure their owners will be hoping 2019 will be their lucky year to win that elusive third.
As for the breeders of CC winners, Maureen Justice bred 3, Chris and Peter Sandiford, Jean Collins-Pitman and Frances Boxall all bred 2.

Another lot of statistics from 2018. Fourteen different dogs and 18 different bitches shared the 28 sets of RCCs for each sex awarded during the year. Eight of the dogs and eight of the bitches had also won CCs.
There was no outright winner of the most RCCs for three dogs and two bitches each won 4. In dogs it was David Alcorn, David Crowther and José Baddeley’s Sh Ch Lourdace Fulcrum JW, Lesley and Steve Robson’s Sh Ch Laurelhach Limited Edition at Yohenoak and Connie and Ian Ford’s Liric Fusilier with Shillay JW ShCM. In bitches it was Jane Osborn’s Amscot Siena Spice JW and Jean Collins-Pitman’s Amscot Love Is In The Air JW.
Runners up in dogs with 3 RCCs were Peter Tye’s Kyuna Olympic Arrow of Tymora ShCM and Frances Boxall’s Sh Ch/Multi Ch Ludstar Frederick Frankenstein. In bitches the runner up with 3 was Frances Boxall’s Sh Ch Laurelhach Entrapment JW.
One dog won 2 and this was Lesley and Steve Robson’s Liric For Your Eyes Only by Yohenoak JW. Two bitches also each won 2 and these were Chris and Peter Sandiford and Nikki Keen’s Hernwood Luna Eclipse and Jean Collins-Pitman’s Ch/VDH&Int Ch Storskogens Amor Joy of Amscot.
This leaves 8 dogs and 13 bitches with 1 RCC apiece. In dogs these were: Toni Michalak’s Sh Ch Kyuna Calypso, Sheila Graham’s Sh Ch Clohass Killie Crankie, Anthony Burke’s Ecameadow The Explorer, Jan Gunnery’s Clohass Flyin Ace, Debra and Tony Harker’s Hernwood Achilles at Ettrick JW, Linda Hall’s Melview Moving Time JW, Chris and Bill Butler’s Sh Ch Yennadon Lochan at Rubymoon JW ShCM and Gina and David Melville’s Tsruhnova Tumnus JW. The bitches were Sue and Fred Evans Burroughtof Dark Amber von Langstrumpf, Chris and Peter Sandiford and Claire Lewis’s Sh Ch Hernwood Calypso Goddess JW ShCM, Poppi Jaconelli’s Sh Ch Hernwood Causing A Storm for Togipoto, Elaine Roberts and Carole and Maurice Watson’s Sh Ch Kyuna Colour Of Magic at Moonglade, Nicky Ackerley-Kemp’s Yennadon Reiver, Angela Phillips and Tereza Watkin’s Flaxheath Top Model at Glenmaurangi, Peggy Seymour’s Sh Ch Pegasett Black N Tantrum, Kate, Angus and Jennifer Macara’s Sh Ch Cromasaig Bedazzled JW, Liz and Barry Williams’ Longrow I Love To Boogie JW, Marian Thomas’s Graylacier Charlie’s Angel at Glynderys JW, Jane Mugford’s Pensylwania Black Lofty at Lynwood, Judith and Pete Rand’s Hernwood Summer Eclipse at Kintalis and M Sklorz’s Celtic Blackened Kochanej Emilki.

The last of the winners for 2018 to mention are the puppies. Six bitches and 4 dogs won BP awards, the bitches winning 16 to the dogs 12.
One dog and one bitch topped the list of BP winners with 6 each. These were Debra and Tony Harker’s Hernwood Achilles at Ettrick JW (dog) (Sh Ch Lourdace Fulcrum JW x Sh Ch Hernwood Calypso Goddess JW ShCM) and Maureen Justice’s Ludstar La La Land to Liric (bitch) (Ludstar Grissom x Carnoustie Antlia Ludstar). Runner–up to them with 4 was Sue and Ian Tillet’s Fieldtalk’s Lady In Red JW (bitch) (Laurelhach Encrypt x Fieldtalk’s Hooly-dooly). Next with 3 it was Jenny, Bob and Katherine Robert’s Cairacailie Spice Of Life (dog) (Marshmoor Black Jack x Sh Ch Cairacailie Devoted JW).
One dog and two bitches each won 2 BP awards. The dog was David Alcorn, David Crowther, and Kate, Angus and Jennifer Macara’s Lourdace Headhunted by Cromasaig (Cromasaig Dazzling Vision x Lourdace Field Of Gold). The bitches were Karen Marsh’s Lignum Black Lightning at Kilnrae (Sh Ch Laurelhach Limited Edition at Yohenoak x Ordett Mai Tai by Lignum) and Linda Hall’s Melview Phoenix (Sh Ch Lochfain An Aus Approach to Glenmaurangi JW x Melview Falling Leaves).
The puppies to win one BP award were Olivia Danks-Kemish’s Kilnrae Box Edition of Alolfrana (dog) (Sh Ch Laurelhach Limited Edition at Yohenoak x Kilnrae Scotch The Rumour JW), Gloria Brown’s Cairacailie Chianti with Marshmoor (bitch) (Marshmoor Black Jack x Sh Ch Cairacaile Devoted JW) and Keith Whiting’s Locksheath Princess Tiana (bitch)(Am/Dt/T Ch Ludstar Don Corleone x Locksheath True Baloo).

OPEN SHOW NEWS
David Alcorn has had a few successes recently with the new youngster he owns in partnership with David Crowther, Kate, Angus and Jennifer Macara – Lourdace Headhunted by Cromasaig. At his last show as a puppy, Clydebank CS, he won both breed classes and took BOB under David Smith, and then group 4 under Sylvia Bunting. A week later at Land O Burns CC under Doreen Hardie, Hunter was again BOB and this time Gp2. Two Weeks later he was BOB at Carluke CS under Sue Knowles and on 27 December he was again BOB under Betty Laidlaw. A good few JW points notched up!
David also mentions that at Cambuslang CC, Robin Pollock gave BOB to Laura Millar’s Yennadon Benriach JW. He also says there have been some great entries at their local open shows recently with 18 entries at Land O Burns CC (2 classes) and 19 entries at Carluke (3 classes).
More news from David Alcorn of further good wins for Lourdace Headhunted by Cromasaig. He writes: “At Kilmarnock & DCS it was a rather unbelievable day. He was best of breed under Kelly Jenkinson (Eastriding), from just 4 present this time round. The judge was the same for the group … which we then went on to win! Quite incredible really, I felt. Given that the gundog group had been fairly sizeable, there wasn’t a long wait until Best In Show, where Chris McLean of the Melodor Akitas judged. As you can imagine, I was a little blown over when she went on to declare him Best In Show, from – what I thought was – a very strong line up indeed! A grand day out, and as you can imagine Kate was particularly thrilled!!
“Continuing the search for these elusive JW points (since we now need 7 from open shows!), we attended Paisley & DCS the following day where he was again best of breed and this time 3rd in another lovely gundog group. So, a rather fruitful weekend.” Very well done to David and Hunter.

CH SHOW NEWS
No CCs at BOSTON but we do still have classes, of course. This year the judge for the Breed was Jacqui Ward and her entry was 22 making 38. The total entry in the breed classes was 12 dogs and 14 bitches with absentees of 3 and 1 respectively.
BB and BOB was Chris and Peter Sandiford and Claire Lewis’s Sh Ch Hernwood Calypso Goddess JW ShCM and she later went Gp 4. This partnership also went BD with Hernwood Apollo JW.RBB went to Annette Mappin’s Sh Ch Bryerdale Texas Star JW and RBD went to Mrs Hamilton-Smith’s Kilnrae Signature. BP was Keith Whiting’s Locksheath Princess Tiana.
Jean Collins-Pitman’s Amscot Love Is In The Air JW was reserve in the Dorwest Herbs Special Yearling Stakes and Rachel and Ken Horler’s Kintalis Winter’s Knight by Rackens JW was 3rd in the YKC Members’ Stakes. Both of these classes were judged by Jane Howarth.

At MANCHESTER the first CCs of the year started a new dog on the title trail when Robert Suchett-Kaye awarded the DCC and BOB to Debra and Tony Harker’s Hernwood Achilles at Ettrick. He is not new to top awards for he won the RDCC at Bath last year. Bred by Chris and Peter Sandiford in May 2017 he is by Sh Ch Lourdace Fulcrum JW x Sh Ch Hernwood Calypso Goddess JW ShCM.
Robert’s entry was 78 making 85 split between 36 (41) dogs and 41 (44) bitches with 1 NFC. Absentees were 3 and 9 respectively.
BCC went to Ramsey Nagaty’s Sh Ch Forester’s Xclusive Edition of Darkmoor at Marlbeck (imp) (Ger Ch Earthfire from Fire’sons Garden x Ger Ch Courtiers Charming Sweet Angel). Bred by Dagmar Bartels she was born in August 2013. This brought her total to 5.
Robert awarded the RDCC to Peter Tye’s Kyuna Olympic Arrow of Tymora ShCM (Sh Ch Kilnrae French Connection avec Ettric JW x Kyuna Faerie Shadow) bred by Carole and Maurice Watson in May 2012.
RBCC brought a bitch into the green cards for the first time when it was awarded to Yvonne Slaughter’s Cairacailie Night Of Love with Ordett JW. She was bred by Jenny, Bob and Katherine Roberts in October 2016 and is by Sh Ch Laurelhach Limited Edition at Yohenoak x Sh Ch Cairacailie Devoted JW.
The BP award went to Kay and Ian Reid’s homebred Diersett Irridium. She was born in April last year and is by Sh Ch Kyuna Calypso x Diersett Sesto Elemento.
There were a few Gordons entered in the various stakes classes. Chris and Peter Sandiford and Mr A Sutherland’s Harbinger’s Highland Treasure (imp Can) was reserve in the Puppy Dog Stakes and Rachel and Ken Horler’s Hernwood Jack O’ Lantern by Rackens was reserve in the Junior D/B Stakes.

HILARY TYE Tel: 0208 4602049 E-mail: hilary@