Breed Notes

http://britishgordonsetterclub.co.uk/ 

Thank you to Hilary Tye for sending her Breed Notes to publish. She has asked for any contributions to be sent to her at hilary@tymora.org.uk  or tel. 02084602049 and would particularly welcome information from open shows and/or  any general items of interest.

Monthly Notes for BGSC Website 2017  (01)

GORDON SETTER BREED NOTES

I was stunned when a friend called me to say that DW was no more.  I had no idea and had only just sent in my notes following Border Union.  I did check later and found they had been put on the DW website.  My thoughts were, well that’s the end of an era as I had been writing them since July 1996.  Firstly in conjunction with Sheila Pither who asked me to help as she did not get to many Ch shows at that time, and then I took them over completely early in 1997.  There were, of course, few facilities for finding results on line in those days.  I thought no more writing breed notes but then the BGSC asked if I would write some monthly notes to put on the Club’s website, to which I was happy to agree, so these are my first notes under this new arrangement.

David Alcorn had also asked if I could do some notes for him to put up on a blog and this I am also doing.

I would like to say thank you to everyone who expressed their disappointment that my notes would not be continuing in DW.  Hopefully you will still find them interesting in this new format and will continue to send me your news on all aspects of the Breed, whether happy or sad.  One difference will be that open show wins will not be restricted just to group placings!

Starting with Blackpool, Penny Williams was the judge and she had an entry (taken from the internet) of 30 dogs and 35 bitches with absentees of 4 and 5 respectively.  DCC and BOB was a sixth this year for David Alcorn, José Baddeley and David Crowther’s Sh Ch Lourdace Fulcrum (Absaaronem Eleys Fuzzbuzz x Sh Ch Birchgarth Fools Gold with L).  This brings his total to 36.  He was later third in the Group.

BCC was the all important third for Frances Boxall’s homebred Laurelhach Entrapment.  Congratulations.  She was born in March 2014 and is by Triseter Celtic Link with L x Sh Ch L Legacy.  Her other two CCs came from David Howarth at LKA last year and Jane Mugford at Three Counties this year.  She makes the fourth new Sh Ch so far this year.

RDCC was Ludovica and Michele Ivaldi’s Sh Ch/Multi Ch Ludstar Frederick Frankenstein (Aus Ch Triseter Celtic Ice x Multi Ch L Velsheda).  This was his first this year but he has, of course, had 2 CCs.

RBCC was also a first this year for Jean Collins-Pitman’s Storskogens Amor Joy of Amscot.  She was bred in November 2013 by Mrs B Jonsson and is by Yukki Hill Mesmerizer for Silent North x A Gone With The Wind.  She is not new to top awards having previously won 1 CC and a couple of RCCs.

BP was a first for Chris Brandon-Lodge’s Lourdace Evensong.  Bred by David Alcorn and José Baddeley in September last year she is by Hernwood Storm Rider x L Field Of Gold.

At Blackpool a best Junior is usually declared.  There was no mention of this on the Fosse Data results for Gordons but I believe it was Gina and David Melville’s Tsruhnova Tumnus who won this award.

 

 

————————————————————————————————————————————–

Monthly Notes for BGSC Website 2017 (02)

 

GORDON SETTER BREED NOTES

At Windsor Kay Reid was judging with an entry of 70 making 79.  This was split between 27 (31) dogs and 41 (48) bitches with 2 NFC.  Absentees were 5 and 4 respectively.

It was another CC and BOB for Sh Ch Lourdace Fulcrum making 7 this year and his total 37.  As at Blackpool the previous week, he also went Group 3.

BCC was a 4th this year, making 6 overall for Rhona Frew’s Sh Ch Dunfionn Rysa (D Portsoy x Sh Ch D Nethy) which was a repeat of her win at this show last year.

Kay awarded the RDCC to Toni Michalak’s Sh Ch Kyuna Calypso (Sh Ch Kilnrae French Connection avec Ettrick x Yarrowmarkers Dancin’ Queen with K).  This was his second this year but he has, of course, won 2 CCs, the second of which gave him his title.

RBCC went to Elaine Roberts’ & Carole and Maurice Watson’s Sh Ch Kyuna Colour Of Magic who also went BV.  She, of course, is a half sister to the RDCC winner having the same sire but x Carpediem Cool Blue Lilly at K.  This was her first RCC this year and she has also had 1 CC.

BP was a first such award for Sue and Chris Mitchell’s Roydack Ruby Hidden Gem at Brobruick.  He was bred by Sonja Upton-Lovett & Helen Upton in July last year and is by the DCC winner x R Loves A Blazin.

In The Group Captain Sutton Memorial Veteran Stakes Chris and Peter Sandiford’s Sh Ch Kejajake Sapphire at Hernwood came third.

 

Hilary Tye

—————————————————————————————————————————————-

Monthly Notes for BGSC Website 2017 (03)

GORDON SETTER BREED NOTES

The E of England Ch Show was hot.  The layout this year had been altered but still most of the rings were in in/out tents.  However, Gordons were due to be in one of four small rings right in one corner of the show, after English Setters and with no covering and no shade nearby.  Helen Upton was awarding CCs to the Breed for the first time and as it was around midday when she could start judging she decided to use the indoor ring.  This was one of 6 good sized rings in a large, airy building.  Large doors were open at both ends allowing a slight breeze to flow through which made it much more comfortable for both exhibitors and dogs.

Helen’s entry was 67 making 73 made up from 26 (27) dogs and 41 (46) bitches with 9 entries also in stakes classes.  Absentees were 2 and 3 respectively.

It was another CC and BOB for Sh Ch Lourdace Fulcrum.  This makes 8 this year and 38 in total.  He was later shortlisted in the Group.

It was a day to remember for Carol Moore for having won the Veteran Bitch class, Helen awarded her Gadhelic Spirit Of The Celt the BCC which was her all important third making her the fifth new Sh Ch this year.  Her previous CCs came from Sue Bateman at Three Counties in 2015 and from Maggy Halliday at the GSA Ch Show this year.  Congratulations.  She also went BV.

RDCC went to Carole Smith’s homebred Glenkinchie Soul Drifter.  He is not new to top awards having previously won RCCs.  Born in March 2012 he is by Drumdaroch The Xpat to Liric x Roydack Charlie Sierra at G.

RBCC was a second this year for Angela Phillips and Tereza Watkins’ Flaxheath Top Model at Glenmaurangi.  Bred by Vicki Lines in November 2015 she is by Sh Ch Lochfain An Aus Approach to G x F Just For Me.

BP was also a second this year for Mrs Hall and Miss Danks-Kemish’s Kilnrae Hallmark Over Keninhall.  He was bred by Karen Marsh in November 2016 and is by Muckypup’s D’Artagnan x K Scotch The Rumour.

 

Hilary Tye


Monthly Notes for BGSC Website 2017  (04)

 

GORDON SETTER BREED NOTES

The GSA Open Show took place on 16 July at its usual venue of Bearley Village Hall.  The weather was mixed – mainly cloudy with a few bursts of sunshine and the odd spot of moisture in the air at times during the morning.  It became duller in the afternoon and finally it did rain when Limit bitch was in the ring but as it was not too heavy judging continued outside until concluded.

Tilly Thomas was the judge and her entry was 65 making 85 made up from 27 (40) dogs and 38 (45) bitches with 5 NFC.  Tilly found her BOB in her BD, Chris and Bill Butler’s Yennadon Lochan at Rubymoon JW ShCM.  He was bred by Nicky Ackerley-Kemp in February 2014 and is by Drumdaroch The Xpat to Liric x Ch Y Time For Daisy.

RBD and RBIS was Jenny, Bob and Katherine Roberts’ homebred Cairacailie Discovery.  He was born in February 2013 and is by Graylacier Royal Sovereign of C x C The Folk Singer.  Jenny, Bob and Katherine also bred the BPIS winner which was Yvonne Slaughter’s C Night Of Love with Ordett who was born in October last year and is by Sh Ch Laurelhach Limited Edition at Yohenoak x Sh Ch C Devoted JW.

BB went to Liz and Barry Williams’ homebred Longrow I Love To Boogie JW.  She was also born in February 2013 and is by Ardnadam Red Kite x Graylacier Royal Applause for L.  RBB and BVIS was awarded to Kay and Ian Reid’s Dunfionn Morar at Diersett.  Bred by Rhona Frew in January 2008 she is by D Keil at Clohass x D Iona.

BOS Veteran was Jan Cawthen’s Marshmoor Magna.  He was bred by Gloria Brown in January 2010 and is by Spingor Glenord at M x Waseley Rhapsodee at M.  BOS Puppy was Sue and Chris Mitchell’s Roydack Ruby Hidden Gem at Brobruick who was bred by Sonja Upton-Lovett and Helen Upton and is by Sh Ch Lourdace Fulcrum x R Loves A Blazin.  Last but by no means least, Best Junior was Jean Harrison’s Paradise Final Fantasy.  She was bred by Jean in February 2016 and is a half sister to the BOS Puppy having the same sire but x Melview Fleur De Lys from P.

At the Show Karin Sweryda was running Good Citizen Dog Scheme testing sessions and I believe 6 dogs passed their Bronze award.  Well done to them all.

 

Hilary Tye


Monthly Notes for BGSC Website 2017  (05)

 

GORDON SETTER BREED NOTES

Moira McErlean was judging at Leeds where she had an entry of 93 making 93.  This was split between 36 dogs and 57 bitches with absentees of 6 and 5 respectively.

Sh Ch Lourdace Fulcrum JW is really on a roll at the moment for it was a fifth CC and BOB at successive shows and he once again went Gp 3 which was the third time he achieved this in these last 5 shows.  This brings his CC total so far for the year to 9 and his overall total to 39.

Moira started a new bitch on the title trail, although she is not new to top awards as she won a RCC last year, when she awarded the BCC to Ramsey Nagaty’s Forester’s Xclusive Edition of Darkmoor at Marlbeck (imp Deu).  She was bred in August 2013 by Dagmar Bartels and is by Ger Ch Earth Fire from Fire Sons Garden x Ger Ch Courtier’s Charming Sweet Angel.

RDCC was a fourth this year for Jocelyn Ness’s Liric Souvenir JW.  Bred by Maureen Justice in November 2012 he is by Boyers Strauss ShCM x Sh Ch L Blac Onyx JW.

RBCC was a first this year for Kate, Angus and Jennifer Macara’s Sh Ch Cromasaig Bedazzled JW.  Homebred in August 2013 she is, of course, by the DCC winner x C Little Star.

BP went to a puppy at his first Ch Show for he was born on 18 January this year.  This was Mr & Mrs Millar’s Yennadon Benriach.  He was bred by Nicky Ackerley Kemp and is by Y Lochan at Rubymoon x Y Reiver.

As at Windsor, BV was Elaine Roberts and Carole and Maurice Watson’s Sh Ch Kyuna Colour Of Magic at Moonglade.  She is eight years of age having been born in December 2008, and is by Sh Ch Kilnrae French Connection avec Ettrick JW x Carpediem Cool Blue Lilly at K.

The Sunday after Leeds it was Hampshire Gundog show where our Fletcher, Kyuna Olympic Arrow of Tymora, went BOB and then was awarded BIS 3.  The Breed was judged by Ray McDonald (Roanjora) who had an entry of 21 making 24 with 4 absentees.  BIS was judged by Shelagh Walton (Gallybob).  Naturally we were delighted.  RBOB was Ramsey Nagaty’s Forester’s Xclusive Edition of Darkmoor at Marlbeck (imp Deu) and BP was Yvonne Slaughter’s Cairacailie Night Of Love with Ordett.  Both Yvonne and Ramsey had, of course, been up at Leeds on the Friday.

 

Hilary Tye

Monthly Notes for BGSC Website 2017  (06)

 

GORDON SETTER BREED NOTES

SAD NEWS

At Hampshire Gundog show we were saddened to hear that Rachel, Ken, Jess and Emily Horler had lost Connor, Aldabrook Morning Glory at Rackens, especially as it had been only the previous weekend that he had been at the GSA open show.  Naturally they were all extremely upset as it was obviously so sudden but now Rachel has found the strength to send through the following:

“Thank you to everyone for their kind messages about our special boy – We are heartbroken that after a short and aggressive illness we had to make the tough choice to free our special lad from further suffering.  Connor was the clown of our house from day 1 never failing to make us laugh.  He loved showing, always announcing his arrival at a show woo-wooing and waiting for his turn.  From 6 mths old he was Jess’s handling dog;  she had so many successes with him in their time together – a great team.  We had fun at agility although in typical Gordon fashion often on his own course.  He managed to demonstrate he could concentrate gaining his Gold Good Citizen.

“A star in the ring for me from a pup right up to his last Vintage class, never putting a foot wrong.

“He gained his ShCM and a RCC from his first Veteran class and finishing Best Veteran in Show earlier this year from his first Vintage class.  Above all he was our Connyconcons a fun loving nutty boy who will leave a great big whole in all our hearts.

“Both Boo and Murphy (especially Murphy who idolised Conns) are still wondering when he’s coming home.”

I know we can all fully understand how the family is feeling at the moment but as the sadness fades they will have some lovely memories to recall.  On behalf of us all I send them sincere condolences.

Connor was bred by Pauline Quarterman in March 2007 and was by Lourdace Maddison at A x A Ice Fairy.

 

Many of us in Gordons have another breed or breeds and they are all just as precious to us as our Gordons so when we have to say goodbye to one the sadness is just as deep.  Kay Reid has written to say that on 18 August she lost Minardi (Tattersett You’re Special at Diersett), her last English Setter who was 11½ and is the Dam of Carol Smith’s D Jaguar at Glenkinchie.  A sad day for Kay and Ian and to them I send sincere condolences on behalf of us all.

 

 

KC NEWS

In the KC Breed Supplement for the second quarter of the year, 78 puppies are recorded from 9 litters which together with 3 importations meant registrations for the quarter were 81.  This means that there were 156 registrations in the first 6 months compared with 181 in the same period last year.

The hip scores of only 7 dogs are recorded giving an average of 12.8.  This compares with 9.36 for the first quarter but the overall average for the period for which I have scores is again very slightly down – from 19.37 to 19.35.

The DNA results for PRA rcd-4 show that there were 8 carriers and 5 clear and the GPRA results showed 8 unaffected – one of which had appeared previously.

 

OPEN SHOW NEWS

No Ch Shows on the weekend 29/30 July but plenty of open shows and we went to Southampton & DCA show on 29 July where our Fletcher, Kyuna Olympic Arrow of Tymora, went BOB which gained him the last point he needed for his ShCM (subject to KC confirmation of course).  The Breed was judged by Tim Ball.  There was no RBOB declared and no puppies were present.

 

The same day as SKC, 27 August, it was Horley show where Gordons were judged by the BIS Judge, Mrs Elina Haapaniemi (Aspenella).  This was a change from the scheduled judge.  She awarded BOB to Thelda Bryant’s Muckypup’s D’Artagnan JW ShCM with RBOB to our Kyuna Olympic Arrow of Tymora ShCM.  There were no puppies present.

On the Bank Holiday Monday at Leicester City CS show Sue and Chris Mitchell’s Roydack Ruby Hidden Gem at Brobruick won the final open show point he needed for his JW.  He also went BOB and was pulled out in the Group.  The Judge here was Mrs Hilary Male.  He was born on 26 July 2016 so is just 13 months old.  He makes the 5th JW winner so far this year.

 

CH SHOW REPORTS

Paignton had Keith Young judging Gordons, without CCs.  His entry was 17 made up from 8 dogs and 9 bitches with just 2 dogs absent.  Keith found his BOB in his BB, Ramsey Nagaty’s Forester’s Xclusive Edition of Darkmoor at Marlbeck (imp Deu).  BD went to Louis and Elaine Poynter’s Hernwood Prince Of Thieves JW.

Chris and Peter Sandiford had a good day for they won RBB with Sh Ch H Calypso Goddess JW ShCM and BP with H Boston’s First Lady.  Calypso Goddess was also placed 2nd in the Champion Stakes.  RBD went to Mr Jarvis’s Rom Ch Reddeer Gaelic Mysterman.

 

The day following Paignton was NGA where Peter Sandiford was judging.  His total entry in the breed classes was 124 made up from 50 dogs and 74 bitches with absentees of 6 and 18 respectively.  Although there was a Good Cits dog class there is no mention of it as Fosse Data do not mention on their print-outs any classes that either do not have any entries or if the entries are absent.  Very annoying, so the above figures might not be quite correct.

BCC and BOB went to Annette Mappin’s homebred Bryerdale Texas Star JW.  This was her first this year but she already has one CC, won last year at Southern Counties.  DCC went to Sh Ch Lourdace Fulcrum JW which was his 10th this year and brings his total to 40.

Amscot bred litter mates took both RCCs with the BRCC going to Jane Osborn’s A Siena Spice JW (her second this year) and the DRCC going to Jean Collins-Pitman’s A Raisin Black (his first).  These two are by Yennadon Lochan at Rubymoon x A Country Pursuits of Boyers and were born in Dember 2015.  BP was a 3rd such award for Mrs Hall and Miss Danks-Kemish’s Kilnrae Hallmark Over Keninhall.  BV was Paul Smith’s Bryerdale Mighty Murphy of Boswedden.

In the stakes classes Angela Phillips and Tereza Watkins’ Flaxheath Top Model at Glenmaurangi was second in Yearling bitch and Sonja Upton-Lovett and Helen Upton’s Roydack Blazin A Trail was second in Open.

 

At Bournemouth Peter Upton had an entry of 45 made up from 22 dogs and 23 bitches with absentees of 1 and 3 respectively.

The DCC winner was once again Sh Ch Lourdace Fulcrum JW which brings his total to 11 this year and 41 overall.  This means he equals the dog CC record held since 2009 by Ludovica and Michele Ivaldi’s Sh Ch/Ita Ch Caballus Ebonie Adonis Ludstar (imp).  The Breed record holder for CCs, held since 1997, is, of course, Maureen Justices’s Sh Ch Liric High Society who won 48.  L Fulcrum later was second in the Gundog Group which was judged by Pam Blay.

Consolidating her title with a 3rd CC this year and 4th overall, the BCC was won by Frances Boxall’s homebred Sh Ch Laurelhach Entrapment JW.

The DRCC made it something of a family affair in the dog ring for it went to Sue and Chris Mitchell’s youngster Roydack Ruby Hidden Gem at Brobruick who is, of course, a son of the DCC winner x R Loves A Blazin.  He was bred in July 2016 by Sonja Upton-Lovett and Helen Upton.

RBCC was a third such award this year for Angela Phillips and Tereza Watkins’ Flaxheath To Model at Glenmaurangi.

BP was Yvonne Slaughter’s Cairacailie Night Of Love with Ordett, which was her third such award this year.

Last, but by no means least, BV was Elaine Roberts and Carole and Maurice Watson’s Sh Ch Kyuna Colour Of Magic at Moonglade.

As a footnote, Sue Mitchell told me that on the Saturday prior to Bournemouth show, Sharwood had for the first time given blood to the Pet Blood Bank, following on in the pawsteps of his kennel mates.

 

Some new names on the CC list following WKC where Aidine Howes was judging.  Her entry was 61 making 74 made up from 26 (31) dogs and 35 (43) bitches with absentees of 5 and 4 respectively.

BCC and BOB was a first, and a first time in the top awards, for Angie and Guy Palliser and Lesley Robson’s Lignum Tornado JW.  She was bred by Angie and Guy in September 2015 and is by Dunfionn Portsoy x Ordett Mai Tai by L.  The last time Aidine judged, which was at Bournemouth in 2014, she gave O Mai Tai 1st in Limit and a half sister to L Tornado, L Miss Fabbri, BP so she seems to like the lines.

Not new to top awards, for he won a RCC at Three Counties this year, DCC went to Chris and Bill Butler’s Yennadon Lochan at Rubymoon JW ShCM.

RBCC was a second this year, in addition to her 3 CCs, for Frances Boxall’s Sh Ch Laurelhach Entrapment JW.  Another not new to top awards was the RDCC winner, Jenny, Bob and Katherine Roberts’ homebred Cairacailie Discovery.  He also had a 1st from Aidine the last time she judged.

BP was a 4th such award for Mrs Hall and Miss Danks-Kemish’s Kilnrae Hallmark Over Keninhall, and BV went to Carol Moore’s recently crowned Sh Ch Gadhelic Spirit Of The Celt JW.

 

At SKC there was an entry of 60 making 61 for Moray Armstrong.  This was made up from 25 dogs and 35 (36) bitches with absentees of 6 and 8 respectively.

DCC & BOB was a third this year and an eleventh overall for Ludovica and Michele Ivaldi’s homebred Sh Ch/Int Ch Ludstar Frederick Frankenstein, handled by Frances Boxall.  He was later shortlisted in the group.

Repeating her win at this show last year, BCC went to Chris and Peter Sandiford’s Sh Ch Hernwood Calypso Goddess JW ShCM.  This was her second CC this year and brings her total to 30.

Also in a repeat of last year, RDCC went to David Alcorn, José Baddeley and David Crowther’s Sh Ch Lourdace Fulcrum JW.  This was his first RCC this year, in addition to his 11 CCs.

RBCC was a second this year for Jean Collins-Pitman’s Storskogens Amor Joy of Amscot (Swed Imp).

BP was a first for Peggy Seymour and James Newton’s Pegasett Miz Guydance.  Homebred in December last year she is by Bryerdale Oor Cantona x P Black N’Tantrum.

BV went to Mary Danks’ Liric Tuxedo Rag.  He was bred by Maureen Justice in July 2008 and is by Sh Ch Shannas Colonial with L JW x L Xtra Special JW.

I see Mr & Mrs Miller’s brace came second in their stakes class and Katy Smith was reserve in the 6-11 JHA class.

Hilary Tye Tel: 0208 4602049 E-mail: hilary@tymora.org.

——————————————————————————————————————————————

Monthly (September) Notes for BGSC Website 2017  (06)

 

GORDON SETTER BREED NOTES

SAD NEWS

I was very sad to hear that Elaine (Roberts) Hart’s Husband, Richard, has lost his battle with cancer and passed away on Monday 4 September.  I understand there was a very good turnout of Gordoners at Richard’s funeral which took place on Tuesday 19 September.  Unfortunately we could not get there as Peter had a hospital appointment that day which had already been cancelled once so obviously we did not want to cancel again, but our thoughts were with Elaine on the day.  I know Elaine was very appreciative of all the messages of condolence she received following Richard’s death.

 

GENERAL NEWS

Because of the demise of DW earlier this year and my not knowing for a while if and when my notes would be put out, I have realised I have never put in, as I have in the past, the names of the leading Gordons so far this year.  I have usually done this following Windsor which is the half way stage in the CC allocation, but better late than never!

Up to and including Darlington, top CC winner is, of course, Sh Ch Lourdace Fulcrum JW with 11.  Runner up is Sh Ch/Int Ch Ludstar Frederick Frankenstein with 6.  Top bitch is Sh Ch Dunfionn Rysa JW with 4.  Runners up to her are Sh Ch Laurelhach Entrapment JW and Sh Ch Hernwood Calypso Goddess JW ShCM with 3 each.  Winning  the most RCCs is Liric Souvenir JW with 4, followed by Flaxheath Top Model at Glenmaurangi and Sh Ch L Entrapment, both with 3.  Top Puppy is Kilnrae Hallmark over Keninhall with 6 BP wins and runner up to him is Cairacailie Night Of Love with Ordett with 3.

 

Sonja Upton-Lovett has sent through the results of the BGSC 100 club August draw.  These are £50 no 43 – Beryl Brooks;  £15 no 78 – unallocated;  £10 no 75 – Angie Palliser.

 

OPEN SHOW NEWS

The same day as Darlington it was Worthing & DCS open show at Ardingly where BOB went to Kintalis Winter’s Knight by Rackens JW, handled as usual by Jess Horler.  He then went on to win the Gundog Group.  RBOB was Thelda Bryant’s Muckypup’s D’Artagnan.  Both the Breed and the Group were judged by Brenda  Gills (Brenros).  There were no puppies present.

At Ashford, Faversham & DCS open show at Maidstone on the same day as Belfast, BOB went to our Kyuna Olympic Arrow of Tymora ShCM and RBOB to Kintalis Winter’s Knight by Rackens JW.  Again there were no puppies present.  The Judge was Hilda Monaghan (Tweedsmuir).

On 1 October it was Beckenham Canine Association’s Open Show where the Breed was judged by Jenny Roberts.  Her BOB was Marian Thomas’s Graylacier Charlie’s Angel at Glynderys who was later placed third in the Group.  I understand she won the final point she needed for her JW at this show.  BP was Liz and Barry Williams’ Longrow Dizzy Miss Lizzy who also won a third in the Gundog Puppy Group.  The Group was judged by Nicola Spencer (Bannonbrig).  RBOB was Rachel and Ken Horler’s Kintalis Winter’s Knight by Rackens JW, shown, as usual, by Jess.

Rachel was the judge at Windsor Gundog where she gave BOB to our Kyuna Olympic Arrow of Tymora ShCM.  He then went on to be placed 4th BIS under Di Arrowsmith.  RBOB was Chris and Peter Sandiford and Claire Lewis’s Black Anvil Signed, Sealed Delivered to Hernwood (imp USA) and BP was Chris and Peter’s Hernwood Boston’s First Lady.

I also showed our Field Spaniel, as Sandra could not get the day off work, and he too went BOB, so we had a good day.  Mind you, I did a lot of running round rings so was glad to get home and put my feet up!

 

CH SHOW REPORTS

At City Of Birmingham, Jane Howarth was awarding CCs to the Breed for the first time.  She had a good entry of 100 making 110.  This latter figure was made up from 53 dogs and 57 bitches with absentees of 8 and 10 respectively.

It was a second CC at consecutive shows for Frances Boxall handing Ludovica and Michele Ivaldi’s homebred Sh Ch/Int Ch Ludstar Frederick Frankenstein.  This makes 4 so far this year and brings his total to 12.  Later he was second in the Group.

It was also a second CC at consecutive shows for Chris and Peter Sandiford’s Sh Ch Hernwood Calypso Goddess JW ShCM.  This makes 3 CCs this year and brings her total to 31.

The RDCC brought a new young dog into the top awards for the first time when it went to Ken and Rachel Horler’s Kintalis Winter’s Knight by Rackens JW who is usually handled by Jess.  He was bred by Judith and Pete Rand in December 2014 and is by Sh Ch Lourdace Stable Lad at R ShCM x K She’s Like The Wind JW.

RBCC was a second this year for Kate, Angus and Jennifer Macara’s Sh Ch Cromasaig Bedazzled JW.

BP was a fifth for Linda Hall & Olivia Danks-Kemish’s Kilnrae Hallmark over Keninhall. This is another show that has a Junior Group and best Junior also went to K Hallmark over K.

BV went to Maggy Halliday’s Ch Yennadon The Druid JW who will be ten years old this year having been born in November 2007.

The only Gordon I could see mentioned in Stakes classes was Chris and Peter Sandiford’s Sh Ch H Diamond Rock JW ShCM who was reserve in the Veteran Stakes.

 

At Richmond Ludstar bred dogs took both top honours in the dog classes.  The Breed was judged by Jean Lanning whose total entry was 71 made up from 31 dogs and 40 bitches.  Absentees were 8 and 5 respectively.

DCC and BOB went to Sh Ch/Int Ch Ludstar Frederick Frankenstein which was his fifth this year and brings his total to 13.

RDCC was awarded to Am/It Ch L Don Corleone who is owned by Sylvia Timmermann, Rhonda Cornum and Cheryl Mika.  He was bred by Michele Ivaldi in June 2010 and is by Goango Black Boss x Multi Ch L Velsheda so is a half brother to F Frankenstein.  He is not new to top awards for Jane Osborn gave him the CC together with BOB at Crufts in 2012.  He was then in the ownership of the Ivaldis.

In bitches both winners were appearing in the Green Cards for the first time.  BCC went to Liz and Barry Williams’ homebred Longrow Dancing Queen.  She was born December 2014 and is by Int Ch Kilnrae Back In Time x Graylacier Royal Applause for L.  She is the second home grown bitch of Liz and Barry’s to have had a first CC this year, for her half sister, L I Love To Boogie JW, won the BCC at Scottish Breeds.

RBCC went to Mrs E Wojcik-Maksymiec’s homebred My Shining Star Black Lofty.  She was born in July 2013 and is by Triseter Celtic Link with Laurelhach x Goango Black Essence.

BP was a second such award for Peggy Seymour and James Newton’s Pegasett Miz Guydance who was born in December last year.

BV was awarded to Karen Marsh’s Kilnrae Lil Black Number who is now ten years of age having been born in February 2007.

 

At Darlington Chris Atkinson was the judge where he had an entry of 86 making 94.  This latter figure was split between 41 dogs and 53 bitches.  Absentees were 12 and 7 respectively.

It was a 6th CC this year, making 14 in total, for Sh Ch Int Ch Ludstar Frederick Frankenstein.  These have all been with BOB.  He later won the Gundog Group, judged by Sylvia Bunting and this was his third group win this year and he has also had a Group 2.  Congratulations to him and to Frances Boxall who normally handles him.

BCC was a first after a few RCCs (one of which was won at this show last year) for Peggy Seymour’s homebred Pegasett Black N Tantrum.  Born in December 2010, she is by Sh Ch Hernwood Diamond Rock JW ShCM x P Highland Wispa.

RDCC was a second this year for Chris and Bill Butler’’s Yennadon Lochan at Rubymoon JW ShCM.

Frances Boxall had a good day for her own Sh Ch Laurelhach Entrapment JW won the RBCC which was her third this year, equalling the number of CCs she has won in the year.

BP was once again Kilnrae Hallmark over Keninhall which is his 6th such award and definitely makes him leading puppy at this stage.  BV was once again Maggy Halliday’s Ch Yennadon The Druid JW who at almost 10 years of age I think demonstrates the lasting quality of the Breed.

Gordons featured well in the stakes classes at Darlington.  Peggy Seymour and James Newton’s Pegasett Miz Guydance won the Woof House Minor Puppy Bitch stakes;  Louis Poynter’s Hernwood Thunderstorm won the Good Citizen Stakes;  Linda Hall’s Melview Moving Time came third in the Post Graduate Dog Stakes;  Liz and Barry Williams Longrow I Love To Boogie was third in the Classic Chambers Open Bitch Stakes and Maureen Justice and Connie and Ian Ford’s Liric Fusilier with Shillay JW was reserve in the Northern Event Structures Yearling Dog Stakes.

 

At Belfast show there were 11 Gordons entered (without CCs) and it looks as though there were only 7 present – one in Limit  dog or bitch, 4 in Open dog and 2 in Open bitch.  The Judge was Mr G Philpott.  BD and BOB was awarded to Dorothy Park, Jane Hough and Sharon Kelly’s Ir Sh Ch Minvery’s Angus McDuff Jnr Ch.  This partnership also won BB with their Ir Sh Ch M Sainted Sinner Jnr Ch.

RBD went to Ms M Quinn and Mr F McNamara’s Ir Sh Ch Ludstar Giacometti at Kilnacourt and RBB to Grace Caulfield’s Sh Ch Hernwood Black Pearl ShCM

 

Driffield, for a show with no CCs for the Breed, had a good entry for Ray McDonald of 31 making 32 made up from 11 (12) dogs and 20 bitches.  Absentees were 3 and 6 respectively.  I don’t know what the conditions were like on the Friday but speaking to people who went up on the Saturday they said the ground was extremely muddy.  Sounds a bit like Richmond a few years ago, for those who remember!

BD and BOB went to Sh Ch Lourdace Fulcrum JW and he later went Gp 4.  This means that so far this year he has had a Group 1, Group 2, 3 x Group 3 and 2 x Group 4.

BB was awarded to Ramsey Nagaty’s Forester’s Xclusive Edition of Darkmoor at Marlbeck (imp Deu).  This is her second BB award this year at shows without CCs, her first being at Paignton where she was BOB, but, of course, she also won the BCC at Leeds earlier this year.

RBD went to Mr McAvoy’s Laurelhach Bemm.  He was bred by Frances Boxall in August 2013 and is by Drumdaroch The Xpat To Liric x L The Passion.  RBB was Angela Phillips and Tereza Watkins’ Flaxheath Top Model at Glenmaurangi.  She later came third in the Yearling Bitch Stakes.  BP was once again Kilnrae Hallmark over Keninhall.

Only one more year to go and then we will have CCs back at Driffield.  The last time we had them there was in 1995 when the Breed went out on a high with the BOB winning the Group.  The Judge was Doreen Bowen and she had an entry of 116 making 135.  Her BOB was her BCC winner, Maureen Justice’s Breed CC record holder, Sh Ch Liric High Society.  Maureen also won the DCC with Sh Ch Wickenberry Philosopher at Liric.  RCCs went to Kath and Dave Cole’s Inkersall Bunting of Balcroft and Kate and Angus Macara’s Kalinish Gaelic Legend of Cromasaig.  BP was the Sisson’s Lourdace Glenury Royal of Lochtahr.

 

Hilary Tye Tel: 0208 4602049 E-mail: hilary@tymora.org.

————————————————————————————————————————————–