Breed Notes

GORDON SETTER BREED NOTES

 

Thank you to Hilary Tye for sending her Breed Notes to publish. She has asked for any contributions to be sent to her at hilary@tymora.org.uk  or tel. 02084602049 and would particularly welcome information from open shows and/or  any general items of interest.

 

Monthly (February) Notes for BGSC Website 2018  (02)

GENERAL NEWS

I see that Kate Macara’s entry for Crufts is 192 making 214 which is on a par with entries over the last few years.

 

David Alcorn has drawn attention to the fact that at Crufts DNA tests will be available to buy from the Animal Health Trust with a 20% discount off the list price, with swabs to take away.  The AHT’s stand is no 55 in Hall 3.

 

KC NEWS

I see from the KC Breed Supplement for the final quarter of 2017 that registrations were 67 made up from 65 puppies, from 9 litters, and two importations.  This means that the total registrations for 2017 were 255 which compares with 263 for the previous year.  The last seven years have ranged from 234 to 273 then it was 306 in 2010 but right down to 192 in 2009 which followed a high of 362 in 2008 so we do seem to have stabilised a bit.  Only five dogs were exported, 1 to Belgium, 2 to France, 1 to Germany and 1 to Norway.

Hip scores from only 7 dogs were recorded with an average of 21.  This is the highest quarterly average since 2007 and puts the average for the year up from 12.43 at the end of September to 13.61.  Also, the average for the period for which I have scores is up from 19.31 to 19.32.  I know this is only very slight but it is the first time since 2007 that the overall average has risen.  However, when you consider that in the last quarter of 1991, which is when my records start, the average was 31.94, we have made tremendous progress but we must take care not to regress.

The DNA test results for PRA rcd-4 listed 6 carriers and 5 clear.  The GPRA results listed 1 affected and 9 unaffected.  Of this latter figure 5 had previously been recorded as unaffected.

 

OPEN SHOW NEWS

At East Kent show recently BOB went to Chris and Peter Sandiford and Claire Lewis’s Benbuie Rock On to Hernwood JW, and they also went BP with their H Apollo.  RBOB was Rachel and Ken Horler’s Kintalis Winter’s Knight by Rackens JW.  The Judge was Bill Gray (Sygar).

 

At Maidenhead on 17 February, BOB went to Yvonne Slaughter’s Cairacailie Night Of Love with Ordett.  On 18 February at Waverley Gundog, Laura Millar’s Yennadon Benriach won Junior and PG and then took BOB.  Also on 18th, at Horley & DCS Show, BOB went to Liz Ashton’s Yennadon Renaissance with Gadieburn and RBOB to Liz Ede’s Glenarden Martlet.  There were no puppies present.  The Judge at this show was Viv Bowen (Clandrift).

 

At Kent County CA Show on 25 February, Gordons were judged by Rita Cemis.  She found her BOB in Thelda Bryant’s Muckypup’s D’Artagnan JW ShCM and RBOB in our Kyuna Olympic Arrow of Tymora ShCM.  There were no puppies present.  We entered Fletcher for the RBOB Stakes, judged by Linda Aldous (Panjsher) which he won with prize money of £15.  We also had him entered in an Open Stakes class which was offering prize money down to 10th place.  There were 69 entered although many had left the show as it was a very cold day but there were still possibly 25/30 in the ring.  Fletcher came in 8th place and won another £8 so we had a good day.

We had considered going home as it was so cold but Tango, our Field Spaniel, who had won Best AVNSC Gundog went on to win the Gundog Group so we had to stay on for BIS which is why we went in for the Stakes classes and were very glad we did!

 

BGSC NEWS

Some of the dogs who would normally have been at the Horley & DSS on 18 February were absent as they were up at the BGSC Breed Specific Seminar, our boy included.  I would like to congratulate the Club’s Committee on running an excellent Seminar, especially Sonja Upton-Lovett who organised it.  The day ran very smoothly.  It started with talks from Sue Mitchell, on the Breed Standard, Pam Davies, on Gordon puppies and how they grow and Maggy Halliday on working a Gordon.

There was then a question and answer session and this was followed by the candidates being split into two groups, each group having a line of five dogs to go over and see move.  There was then the task of them writing their critiques and completing the multi choice examination whilst the rest of us relaxed!

A tasty lunch was provided by Jenny and Bob Roberts and then Kathy Gorman came forward to undertake the KC Points of a Dog Assessment.  As we and Fletcher were no longer required we decided to leave for home, bearing in mind it was a Sunday, the last day of many half term holidays and we had the M25 to face!  Before leaving all those who had brought dogs along for the Seminar were thanked for giving up their time and handed a gift for the handler and a ‘goodie’ bag for the dogs which I thought was a really nice gesture by the Club.  Once again, congratulations to all for an interesting day.

 

CH SHOW NEWS

I know Manchester is done and dusted but it made me remember the first time we went there in 1986.  The show was held in March, which was after Crufts, and was at Belle Vue in Manchester.  We had only started showing in 1985 so this was our first long distance show and we were not sure where we were going.  However, we found the venue and realised we had driven straight past the entrance.  We saw a roundabout just along the road so headed for it to turn round and it was when we did that we realised we had a large number of ‘dog’ cars following us.  You know how it is, you are not quite sure where a venue is so latch on to a ‘dog’ car hoping they know where they are going!  Anyway, all was well that ended well and we entered the venue, still in good time.

The Judge was Major Houghton and he had an entry of 130 making 168 giving an average of 14 per class.  I notice from the catalogue, which we still have, that the judge should have been Judy de Casembroot but I cannot remember why there was a change of judge.  The DCC was awarded to Sh Ch Carorae The Laird, owned by Mr & Mrs Bayley and bred by Carole Laurie.  DRCC went to José Baddeley’s Gladstone of Lourdace who was bred by Brenda Corbett.  BCC and BOB was Ch Inkersall Cedar, bred and owned by Jayne and John Mawer and RBCC was her litter sister, Sh Ch I Coal Tit at Sundeala, owned by Barbara Davies and Ron Bebb.

 

I do hope you are not being too inconvenienced by the snow.  It is not too bad where we live as at the moment all the main roads are clear and as we have a lot of local bus routes going around the houses, those roads are all kept salted as well.  Let us hope all the snow will have disappeared before Crufts.

When thinking about Crufts I thought I would look back on a schedule and catalogue for 1988, 30 years ago.  Gundogs were on the first day, Thursday 11 February, and the show was held at Earls Court in London.  The rings were arranged on two floors and fortunately Gordons were on the ground floor.  The upper floor came in handy when there was a large crowd around the breed ring as it was possible to go upstairs and look down from the balcony on to the ring.

The Judge for Gordons was Mr R Robertson and he had an entry of 167 making 195.  There were 8 classes for each sex with a mixed veteran class.  There were 77 (91) dogs and 90 (104) bitches.  Absentees were 11 dogs and 19 bitches.  BOB went to the BCC winner, Chris Lomas’s Sh Ch Timadon Bramble.  She was bred by Alicia and Geoff Coupe in June 1983 and was by Ch Swanley Strathfinella x Glenlochay Kilty Rose of Eireannmada.  DCC went to José Baddeley’s Sh Ch Gladstone of Lourdace who was bred by Brenda Corbett in July 1984 and was by Sh Ch Rossend Gaelic Drover of Dunfionn x L Minuet.

RBCC was won by Annette Cornwall’s Lourdace Musette.  She was bred by José in August 1983 and was by Sh Ch Dudmoor Mylton of L x Winterwood Summercloud.  RDCC went to Paul Smith’s Moonglade Morello.  Bred by Elaine Roberts in May 1982 he was by Sh Ch Wayfarer of Carorae x M Marvel.  BP was Margot Harrison’s Adamgrove Grey Douglas.  Homebred in March 1987 he was by Tamarod Firebird x T The Mary Rose at A.

We had two entered, Casper in Post Graduate, where he came 4th, and Glen in Puppy where he came third so we had a good day.  It was Glen’s first Crufts and at one stage we wondered if he would qualify.  In those days, apart from Champions, etc and those in the Stud Book who, as now, qualified automatically, dogs had to win a first (and only a first) in Minor Puppy, Puppy, Junior or Post Graduate, plus first to third in Limit and Open.  In puppy classes during 1987, Glen kept getting seconds until at the last show of the year a puppy he had been up against continually was entered only in minor puppy whereas we had Glen entered in puppy as well and he was the only entry so finally got his qualification.  We don’t usually like being the only entry in a class but on that occasion we breathed a sigh of relief that we were.

One or two general observations about Crufts 1988:  The entry fee was £9.00 for the first class and £1 for each subsequent class.  Ring cards were sent to each exhibitor and these acted as the admission pass for entry into Earls Court.  I have not noticed any mention of exit passes.  Entry to the show was from 7.00am with no dogs admitted after 11.00am, except under very exceptional circumstances and by special permission.  Judging was from 10.00am, unless exhibitors were notified of a difference with their ring cards.  No dogs could leave the show until 6.00pm.

The total number of gundogs entered was 3,138 making 3,612 and the total entry overall was 15,567 making 18,222 entries.  Whereas nowadays there are numerous Gamekeepers’ classes, in 1988 there were just four – one for Retrievers (Labrador) and (Curly-Coated) – 9 entries;  one for Retrievers (Flat-Coated) and (Golden) – 0 entries;  one for AV Sporting Spaniel – 4 entries and one for AV Gundog – 12 entries, one of which was Timadon Blackberry, owned by Willy Cassidy.  It seems that Gundog owners are now taking much more interest in the working side, judging by the number entered in the Gamekeepers’ classes at Crufts last year.

Admission for the public was from 8.30am to 7.30pm and the cost was £4.50 for adults and £2.00 for children (over 3 and under 14) and Senior Citizens.  Catalogues were £3.00 from the kiosks in the hall but exhibitors could order with their entry.

One thing that really surprised me was the number of coach parties arranged by individuals from all around the country.  There are 65 mentioned in the schedule.  This year there are 3.  It just shows that most people these days use their own transport.

History lesson over, it just leaves me to say good luck at Crufts, have a good day and remember you always take the best dog home with you.

 

Hilary Tye Tel: 0208 4602049 E-mail: hilary@tymora.org.uk

Monthly (March) Notes for BGSC Website 2018  (03)

 

GORDON SETTER BREED NOTES

 

GENERAL NEWS

I do hope you were not too inconvenienced by the snow.  It was not too bad where we live as all the main roads were kept clear and as we have a lot of local bus routes going around the houses, those roads were all kept salted as well.  It was obviously a worry that the ‘Beast from the East’ might have affected Crufts but fortunately it did not.

When thinking about Crufts I thought I would look back on a schedule and catalogue for 1988, 30 years ago.  Gundogs were on the first day, Thursday 11 February, and the show was held at Earls Court in London.  The rings were arranged on two floors and fortunately Gordons were on the ground floor.  The upper floor came in handy when there was a large crowd around the breed ring as it was possible to go upstairs and look down from the balcony on to the ring.

The Judge for Gordons was Mr R Robertson and he had an entry of 167 making 195.  There were 8 classes for each sex with a mixed veteran class.  There were 77 (91) dogs and 90 (104) bitches.  Absentees were 11 dogs and 19 bitches.  BOB went to the BCC winner, Chris Lomas’s Sh Ch Timadon Bramble.  She was bred by Alicia and Geoff Coupe in June 1983 and was by Ch Swanley Strathfinella x Glenlochay Kilty Rose of Eireannmada.  DCC went to José Baddeley’s Sh Ch Gladstone of Lourdace who was bred by Brenda Corbett in July 1984 and was by Sh Ch Rossend Gaelic Drover of Dunfionn x L Minuet.

RBCC was won by Annette Cornwall’s Lourdace Musette.  She was bred by José in August 1983 and was by Sh Ch Dudmoor Mylton of L x Winterwood Summercloud.  RDCC went to Paul Smith’s Moonglade Morello.  Bred by Elaine Roberts in May 1982 he was by Sh Ch Wayfarer of Carorae x M Marvel.  BP was Margot Harrison’s Adamgrove Grey Douglas.  Homebred in March 1987 he was by Tamarod Firebird x T The Mary Rose at A.

We had two entered, Casper in Post Graduate, where he came 4th, and Glen in Puppy where he came third so we had a good day.  It was Glen’s first Crufts and at one stage we wondered if he would qualify.  In those days, apart from Champions, etc and those in the Stud Book who, as now, qualify automatically, dogs had to win a first (and only a first) in Minor Puppy, Puppy, Junior or Post Graduate, plus first to third in Limit and Open.  In puppy classes during 1987, Glen kept getting seconds until at the last show of the year a puppy he had been up against continually was entered only in minor puppy whereas we had Glen entered in puppy as well and he was the only entry so finally got his qualification.  We don’t usually like being the only entry in a class but on that occasion we breathed a sigh of relief that we were.

One or two general observations about Crufts 1988:  The entry fee was £9.00 for the first class and £1 for each subsequent class.  Ring cards were sent to each exhibitor and these acted as the admission pass for entry into Earls Court.  I have not noticed any mention of exit passes.  Entry to the show was from 7.00am with no dogs admitted after 11.00am, except under very exceptional circumstances and by special permission.  Judging was from 10.00am, unless exhibitors were notified of a difference with their ring cards.  No dogs could leave the show until 6.00pm.

The total number of gundogs entered was 3,138 making 3,612 and the total entry overall was 15,567 making 18,222 entries.  Whereas nowadays there are numerous Gamekeepers’ classes, in 1988 there were just four – one for Retrievers (Labrador) and (Curly-Coated) – 9 entries;  one for Retrievers (Flat-Coated) and (Golden) – 0 entries;  one for AV Sporting Spaniel – 4 entries and one for AV Gundog – 12 entries, one of which was Timadon Blackberry, owned by Willy Cassidy.  It seems that Gundog owners are now taking much more interest in the working side, judging by the number entered in the Gamekeepers’ classes at Crufts last year.

Admission for the public was from 8.30am to 7.30pm and the cost was £4.50 for adults and £2.00 for children (over 3 and under 14) and Senior Citizens.  Catalogues were £3.00 from the kiosks in the hall but exhibitors could order with their entry.

One thing that really surprised me was the number of coach parties arranged by individuals from all around the country.  There are 65 mentioned in the schedule.  This year there are 3.  It just shows that most people these days use their own transport.

That’s the history lesson over for now!

 

A while ago I was chatting to someone at a show (not a Gordoner) who was rather disillusioned with the attitude of some people in her breed.  She had a good example of the breed and had done quite a bit of winning but because she was a newcomer some of the more seasoned exhibitors never congratulated her or gave her any help or advice.  Several years ago when I was helping out at ringcraft there were two people with the same breed, both nice dogs and both had started to win on several occasions.  One person became really fed up with the attitude of other more experienced exhibitors and eventually gave up showing.  The other had thicker skin and decided to shut her ears to the remarks passed around and went on to make her dog up into a champion, so her perseverance paid off.

Everyone needs to give new exhibitors as much encouragement as possible as if shows, especially open shows, are to survive we need to get and keep more people interested in taking part.  I must admit I have always found Gordon exhibitors helpful and encouraging.  This was especially so for us when we first started showing and had not much idea of what happened!  I actually wrote a little poem for a BGSC Newsletter about our experiences during our first few years of showing.  I will not repeat it all, but the first verse I feel demonstrates the help we had at the beginning.

Twas in the year of ‘85

That to our first show we did drive,

Our Casper he was nearly two

And none of us knew what to do,

But at the Gordon ring we found

A friendly crowd all standing round,

Who quickly put us in the know

With tips on how we could best show,’

Tips on grooming, tips on moving

All the time we were improving

Till that very special day

A “first” card did come Casper’s way.

We really appreciated all the help we had at the beginning and here we are some 33 years later still at it!

Another aspect of showing at the moment is the lack of people prepared to serve on committees, especially young people.  Just look around at the committee members at your local shows.  So many societies have, in recent years, closed down due to having insufficient people on their committees to efficiently run the society, especially people to take on the role of secretary.  I saw in the dog paper only the other day an advert for a society for its AGM which was to be followed by a SGM deregistering the society.  It is such a shame as some of these societies which are disappearing have been in existence for many, many years.  If we go on losing open shows there will be less and less opportunities for up and coming judges to gain experience, especially breed judges.  Also there will be fewer opportunities to bring out young puppies in the more relaxed atmosphere of an open show rather than the cut and thrust of championship shows.  I know people seem to be much busier these days, but it does not take much of someone’s time to attend a few committee meetings and attend possibly two shows a year.

 

OPEN SHOW NEWS

The recent snow once again caused open shows to be cancelled.  In our area it was Hampshire Gundog.  I remember this happened five years ago.  Sandra and I were due to judge down at Weston Super Mare.  Although we experienced a little snow the motorways were quite clear and we arrived safely much to the delight of the organisers as they had had a number of judges unable to attend, so we had a few more classes to judge than we had bargained for.  Whilst there we heard that Hampshire Gundog had had to cancel their show, so it appeared the snow had been south of the M25 and M4, for which we were grateful.

 

CH SHOW NEWS

That’s Crufts done and dusted for another year.  Kate Macara’s entry of 192 making 214 was split fairly evenly between 98 (110) dogs and 94 (104) bitches.  Absentees were 11 in each sex.

DCC and BOB was a second this year and 18th overall for Ludovica and Michele Ivaldi’s Sh Ch/Ita/Int Ch Ludstar Frederick Frankenstein (Aus Ch Triseter Celtic Ice x Ita/Int/Eur/World Ch L Velsheda) who was homebred in May 2012.

BCC went to Poppi Jaconelli’s Sh Ch Hernwood Causin A Storm for Togipoto.  This was her first this year and 6th overall.  She was bred by Chris and Peter Sandiford in January 2012 and is by Sh Ch Cromasaig Forever Loyal JW x Sh Ch H Indi Girl at T.

Kate awarded the RDCC to Connie and Ian Ford’s Liric Fusilier with Shillay JW.  This was not his first time in the top awards for he won a RCC last year.  He was bred by Maureen Justice in December 2015 and is by the DCC winner x L As Good As It Gets.

The RBCC winner came from the Special Working Bitch Class and was M Sklorz’s Celtic Blackened Kochanej Emilki who it would appear from the ATC number came over from Poland.  She was homebred in December 2013 and is by Fairray Black To The Future x Rosalie Von Der Wildlen Horde.

The challenge for BP was between Debra and Tony Harker’s Hernwood Achilles at Ettrick and Karen Marsh’s Lignum Black Lightning at Kilnrae with best going to H Achilles which follows on from his BP at Manchester.  He was bred by Chris and Peter in May last year and is by Sh Ch Lourdace Fulcrum JW x Sh Ch H Calypso Goddess JW ShCM.

There were a good number of dogs present who are not resident in the UK.  I make it 36, not including F Frankenstein, who I think can be counted as a ‘semi-resident’.

Lots of familiar faces around the ring who no longer show but still have a great interest in the Breed.  Too many to mention them all but it was pleasing to see José Baddeley there looking well even though she has been quite poorly recently.  Also it was lovely to see Yvonne Hunt at the ringside and I feel I should let slip that she will have her 100th Birthday on 25 April.  She said she was looking forward to receiving a card from the Queen.  I am sure she would love to have cards from Gordoners as well.  She is no longer living in the Forest of Dean but is now in Oxfordshire.  Her full address is in the latest BGSC Yearbook.

I hope you all had a good journey home.  It is always a long day and especially so for us as our other Breed, Field Spaniels, started at 8.00am.  Still, arriving very early meant we were parked right down the front of the West car park so not too far to walk into the venue.  One part of Crufts I dislike is walking our Field down from Hall 2 to Hall 1 as often members of the public attending the show do not seem to be aware that dogs are being walked amongst them.  We try to keep him protected but he was still nearly run into by a pushchair.  It was even worse when the Fields used to be in Hall 4 and we had to walk them back right through halls 3 and 2.  I do wish the KC could put in dog only walkways.

 

Sue Mitchell writes:  “Sue Mitchell would like to thank, on behalf of the British Gordon Setter Club, all those that were involved with Discover Dogs at Crufts last week.

“All of the dogs were great ambassadors for the breed and enjoyed all the attention from young and old alike.  We had a lot of interest in the breed and the representatives that attended ensured that no stone was unturned in informing the public about our wonderful breed.  We had lots of enquiries about health testing and the requirements of owning a Gordon which in some cases the public had not realised the reality of owning one.

“My thanks go to Karin Sweryda, Jan Cawthen and their team who set up on the Wednesday and then ‘womaned’ the stand on Friday.  Kay Reid and her husband Ian held the fort on Saturday and Sunday was the turn of Paul and Pam Woodhouse.  Thursday was a joint effort between Mike and Sue Beese and myself who spent the day on the Gordon stand and walking between that and the Pet Blood Bank stand where one of my dogs, Baxter, was the star attraction.  Several comments were made bout the tartan sashes and kilts that were worn.

”A great four days were had and enjoyed by all so once again thank you for giving time up to represent our breed.”

I noticed in the Crufts results on the Fossedata site that there was no mention of Best Veteran.  Sylvia Timmerman emailed to say that she was absolutely delighted to win the BV rosette with her and Rhonda Cornum’s Int/Am/It Ch Ludstar Don Corleone.  He was bred by the Ivaldis and is, of course, a half brother to Frederick Frankenstein having the same dam but by Goango Black Boss. He was born in June 2010.

Sylvia also mentioned that prior to Crufts she took the chance to visit Mary and Bert Dyde.  Apparently they are both doing well and being taken care of by their son Rob.  This is good to know as, although now ‘retired’, they have been so much part of the Gordon scene over many, many years.

Hilary Tye Tel: 0208 4602049 E-mail: hilary@tymora.org.uk

——————————————————————————————————————————

Monthly (April) Notes for BGSC Website 2018  (04)

 

GORDON SETTER BREED NOTES

 

GENERAL NEWS

It was very sad news that Ric Dixon died in the early hours of 5 April.  He had not been well for some time but when the final curtain came down it must have been a time of great sadness for Jill and their family to whom sincere condolences were sent on behalf of us all.  His funeral took place on Thursday 26 April and I understand was attended by many Gordoners.

 

David Alcorn wrote with details of the GBAS Top Gundog match as follows:

“It was a busy day for Gordoners, as Gundog Breeds Association of Scotland had been forced to reschedule their Top Gundog match owing to snow earlier in the year.  The committee managed to find a date – Sunday 22nd – however this clashed with Clydebank Canine Club’s open show, which had Gordon classes scheduled.  Given that Clydebank is held at Lanark and GBAS is held at Polmont, approximately an hour apart, it was a busy day for some!  In the morning, at Clydebank, Richard Stafford (Farnfield) was the judge and he awarded Best of Breed to Connie Ford’s Liric Fusilier with Shillay whom he later awarded Group 2.  I was also at Clydebank, and was lucky to win best of breed with both our weimaraner and our pointer, before having to hot-wheel it north to Polmont.  Connie bravely stayed for the group, hoping she would make it in time later on!

“At GBAS, there was a grand turnout of Gordons, Sh Ch Lourdace Fulcrum JW and his daughter Sh Ch Cromasaig Bedazzled, as well as Connie’s Liric Fusilier and Jocelyn Ness’s new Sh Ch Liric Souvenier had all qualified for the adult competition.  Our Lourdace Temptation and Laura Millar’s Yennadon Benriach had qualified for puppy.  No Gordons had entered for the veteran competition, which was a shame.  The judge for the day was Chris Atkinson.  Gordons fared well indeed, and from 25 entries in the puppy competition, Laura Millar’s Yennadon Benriach was runner up top puppy, and our Lourdace Temptation was 4th top puppy.  In the adult competition Gordons did well through the rounds and it was our Sh Ch Lourdace Fulcrum JW who ended up third overall behind the winning Spinone and Angus Macara and Lynne Jamieson’s Pointer, Kanix Newsflash of Glenfinnan.  All in all it was a good day, and commendation must be given to GBAS for managing to find a suitable date to reschedule this prestigious event.”

Well done to all who participated in this competition.

 

HEALTH MATTERS

Sandra brought back from the GSA show a 2017 Summary Report on the Results of PRA (rcd-4) testing in Gordon Setters.  This states that a total of 980 test results have now been received including DNA test results and some designated as hereditary clear.  Results are analysed based on the year of birth of the dog.

The test results indicate that breeding strategies have been successful in eliminating the birth of affected dogs and reducing the number of carriers born.  A diagram shows that no affecteds were found to have been born in the last five years.

Pie charts in the Report show that in 2000 there were 30% affected, 40% carriers and 30% clear.  In 2009 the figures were 10% affected, 44% carriers and 46% clear.  In 2017 it was 4% carriers and 96% clear and hereditary clear.  What an excellent record and well done to all in the Breed for being so conscientious in their efforts to eradicate this problem from our Breed.

 

OPEN SHOW NEWS

Yvonne Slaughter has at last had confirmation from the KC of Layla’s JW.  It has apparently only taken 6 weeks!!  Layla gained the last points she needed at Maidenhead show in Mid February.  Layla is, of course, Cairacailie Night Of Love with Ordett who was bred in October 2016 by Jenny, Bob and Katherine Roberts and is by Sh Ch Laurelhach Limited Edition at Yoheneoak x Sh Ch Cairacailie Devoted.

At Windsor Gundog show on 4 April, Marian Thomas was judging and found her BOB in Linda Hall’s Melview Moving Time.  RBOB was Liz Williams’ Longrow Dancing Queen and BP was Chris and Peter Sandiford and Claire Lewis’s Hernwood Apollo.  Alison Norman had Yennadon Kyllachy entered in the Special Beginners’ Stakes, judged by Jock Mackay, where she says he came second out of a class of about 10.

Alison has written to say that at East Anglian Gundog Show at the beginning of April, Kyllachy won PG and went RBOB.  BOB and BP went to Maureen Justice’s Ludstar La La Land to Liric who was on her first outing.  The Judge was Michael Launchbury (Morchale).

Laura Millar has written to say that on 21 April at Drongan and District CS, Yennadon Benriach won Graduate and was then BOB and on the following day at the GBAS Top Dog Event he was runner-up top Scottish Gundog Puppy 2017.  Well done and what a good weekend.

Barbara Smith (Clacorick) made the journey down from Scotland to judge at Birmingham Gundog & Terrier show on 22 April.  She found her BOB in Maggy Halliday’s Yennadon Reiss, RBOB was our Kyuna Olympic Arrow of Tymora ShCM and BP was Elaine Roberts and Carole and Maurice Watson’s Kyuna Dream Of Magic at Moonglade.

 

CH SHOW NEWS

It was a third CC at consecutive shows for Ludovica and Michele Ivaldi’s Sh Ch/Ita/Int Ch Ludstar Frederick Frankenstein (Aus Ch Triseter Celtic Ice x Ita/IntEur/World Ch Ludstar Velsheda) when he went BOB at Scottish Breeds and was later declared RBIS.  This brings his overall total of CCs to 19.

The Breed was judged by Tony Green and his entry was 49 making 55.  Taken from the internet there were 27 dogs and 22 bitches entered with absentees of 2 and 4 respectively.  I have a query regarding Graduate Bitch as it was not shown in the results put out by Fosse Data so either there were no entries or any entries there may have been were absent.

BCC was a first this year and a second overall for Angie and Guy Palliser and Lesley Robson’s Lignum Tornado JW.  She was bred by Angie and Guy in September 2015 and is by Dunfionn Portsoy x Ordett Mai Tai by Lignum.

RDCC went to David Alcorn, David Crowther and José Baddeley’s Sh Ch Lourdace Fulcrum JW (Absaaaronem Eleys Fuzzbuzz x Sh Ch Birchgarth Fools Gold with Lourdace JW) and RBCC to Frances Boxall’s Sh Ch Laurelhach Entrapment JW (Triseter Celtic Link with Laurelhach x Sh Ch Laurelhach Legacy JW).

BP was a first for Karen Marsh’s Lignum Black Lightning at Kilnrae.  She was bred by Angie and Guy Palliser in May last year and is a half sister to the BCC winner having the same dam but by Sh Ch Laurelhach Limited Edition at Yohenoak.  Best Junior was Laura Millar’s Yennadon Benriach who was bred by Nicky Ackerley-Kemp in January 2017 and is by Yennadon Lochan at Rubymoon JW ShCM x Yennadon Reiver.  Finally, BV went to Maggy Halliday’s Ch Yennadon The Druid JW who was bred by the late Sylvia Ackerley in November 2007 and is by Sh Ch Dunfionn Inverkip x Ch Yennadon Time For Tavy.

 

The GSA Ch Show took place on 14 April.  The Judges were Sandra Tye (dogs) and Frances Boxall (bitches).  The entry was 120 making 163 split between 49 (74) dogs and 71 (89) bitches.  Absentees were 4 and 12 respectively.

The two judges were in agreement that BIS should go to the BCC winner, Jane Osborn’s Amscot Siena Spice JW.  She was bred in December 2015 by Jean Collins-Pitman and is by Yennadon Lochan at Rubymoon JW ShCM x Amscot Country Pursuits of Boyers.  This was her second CC overall, her first having been awarded at Setter & Pointer last year.  The judges also agreed that RBIS should go to the RBCC winner, Elaine Roberts and Carole and Maurice Watson’s Sh Ch Kyuna Colour Of Magic at Moonglade who came through from the Veteran Bitch class and was also BVIS.  She was bred by Carole and Maurice in December 2008 and is by Sh Ch Kilnrae French Connection avec Ettrick JW x Carpediem Cool Blue Lilly at Kyuna.

DCC made it a very memorable day for Jocelyn Ness for Sandra awarded it to her Liric Souvenir JW and it was his all important third.  He was also BOS in show.  His two other CCs came from Chris Atkinson at WELKS in 2015, from the PG class, and from Sue Mitchell at LKA in 2017 from Open.  He was bred by Maureen Justice in November 2012 and is by Boyers Strauss ShCM x Sh Ch Liric Blac Onyx JW.  He is the first new Sh Ch to be made up this year.  Having written ‘Sh Ch’, I know Jocelyn goes out working with her dogs so maybe he might be ‘Ch’, if not now then maybe soon.

RDCC was a first time in the green cards this year for Tony Michalak’s Sh Ch Kyuna Calypso.  He is a half brother to the RBCC winner having the same sire but x Yarrowmarkers Dancin’ Queen with Kyuna.  Again bred by Carole and Maurice, he was born in November 2011.  I have just realised that the two main bitch winners were born in December and the two main dog winners in November.  Must be a good time of the year!

BPIS was a third such award this year for Debra and Tony Harker’s Hernwood Achilles at Ettrick.  Bred by Chris and Peter Sandiford in May last year, he is by Sh Ch Lourdace Fulcrum JW x Hernwood Calypso Goddess JW ShCM.  RBPIS went to Elaine, Carole and Maurice’s Kyuna Dream Of Magic at Moonglade, a half sister to the BCC winner, having the same sire but x Kyuna Believe In Magic by Moonglade and a granddaughter of the RBCC winner.  She was born in July last year.

RBVIS was Sylvia Timmerman and Rhonda Cornum’s Int/Am/It Ch Ludstar Don Corleone.  He was bred by the Ludovica and Michele Ivaldi and is by Goango Black Boss x Multi Ch Ludstar Velsheda. He was born in June 2010.  I gather Sylvia had a bad fall in the ring whilst running one of the dogs she was showing.  I do hope she got home alright and has not suffered any lasting consequences of the fall.

Best Vintage went to Maggy Halliday’s Ch Yennadon The Druid JW.  Bred by the late Sylvia Ackerley in November 2007 he is by Sh Ch Dunfionn Inverkip x Ch Yennadon Time For Tavy.  Maggy also won the Brace class, and Progeny was won by Sh Ch Hernwood Calypso Goddess JW ShCM.

I did not attend the show on this occasion as Sandra was judging but I am told that during the Show a presentation was made to Yvonne Hunt to mark her 100th Birthday on 25 April.  There was a cake which had on it three candles – one in the shape of a 1 and two in the shape of a 0 – much easier to handle than 100 individual candles and less to blow out !  Yvonne was also presented with some flowers and many photos were taken.

Following on from the GSA Ch Show, Jocelyn Ness writes:  “I am overjoyed to have finally made Liric Souvenir up to be a Show Champion at the GSA show, under judge, Sandra Tye.  I would like to thank her for giving him his 3rd CC, after Sue Mitchell and Chris Atkinson awarded him the other two.  It was a wonderful occasion to achieve it.  He has 6 RCCs, so it seemed it might never happen!”

Jocelyn would also like to thank “all the many people who sent cards and gave me congratulations on his win, it was lovely.  It is also great that so many appreciated the part that Donald McNeil has played in campaigning Finn;  if he wasn’t moved well to show off his paces it wouldn’t have happened.

“It is special, in that it is unlikely I will have another Gordon, so way to go ! “

 

WELKS was, to say the least, very soggy.  When we arrived we were told all judging would be in inside rings.  However, the Gordon benches and inside ring were in a tent on grass, but by Gundog day, which was the third day, there was very little grass to be seen and those benched by the side of the tent had to make their way through patches of quite deep mud.  The ring had large mud patches and exhibitors were not happy at the thought of running round it.

There was a lot of tooing and froing between stewards, the show committee and our judge and eventually, to cheers from the exhibitors, we were found an outside ring which was a good size and well grassed over.  We were advised, however, that if anyone slipped over it would be their responsibility as it was our choice not to use the inside ring.  We all thought there would have been much more chance of slipping over in the inside ring!  The downside was that it was very cold outside but it did not rain and everyone stayed well wrapped up.  Fortunately no-one did slip over, at least not up to the middle of the bitch judging which was when, I have to admit, we left as the cold had really got to us and it took quite a while to warm up in the car even with the heating full on.

Kath Cole was our judge and she had an entry of 91 making 113.  This was split between 43 (49) dogs and 48 (55) bitches with absentees of 12 and 11 respectively.  There were 9 repeat entries in the Stakes classes.  Kath found her BOB in her DCC winner, Toni Michalak’s Sh Ch Kyuna Calypso.  This was his first this year and his 4th overall, having won his third at this show last year.  He was bred by Carole and Maurice Watson in November 2011 and is by Sh Ch Kilnrae French Connection avec Ettrick JW x Yarrowmarker’s Dancin’ Queen with Kyuna.

BCC was the all important third for Ramsey Nagaty’s Foresters Xclusive Edition of Darkmoor at Marlbeck (imp deu) and makes her the second new Sh Ch this year.  She was bred by Dagmar Bartels in August 2013 and is by Earthfire From Fire’sons Garden x Courtier’s Charming Sweet Angel.  Her other two CCs both came last year, the first from Moira McErlean at Leeds and the second from Bill Bunce at GBAS.

RDCC went to Sheila Graham’s Clohass Killie Crankie.  He is not new to top awards having previously won a CC.  Bred by Christine Clark in January 2012, he is by Drumdaroch The Xpat to Liric x Dunfionn Onich of Clohass JW ShCM.  RBCC went to Angela Phillips and Tereza Watkins’ Flaxheath Top Model at Glenmaurangi.  Another not new to top awards for she has previously won RCCs.  Bred by Vicki Lines in November 2015, she is by Sh Ch Lochfain An Aus Approach to Glenmaurangi JW x Flaxheath Just For Me.

BP was a fourth such award for Debra and Tony Harker’s Hernwood Achilles at Ettrick (Sh Ch Lourdace Fulcrum JW x Sh Ch Hernwood Calypso Goddess JW ShCM).

A new competition introduced by the KC, and scheduled for the first time at WELKS, is the KC Special Beginners Competition.  The dog/bitch declared best Sp Beginner in Breed can go forward to the group competition where there will be prize money and rosettes provided by the KC for 1st – 4th in each Group and there will be no need to return on the final day.  On this first occasion for this award it went to Julie Fuller’s Rosemullion Braganza (ai).  Homebred in November 2015 he is by Am Gr Ch Saranac Toblerone x Rosemullion Foreign Melody (ai).

There were Veteran classes but on the internet there is no mention of a BV so I don’t know whether one was declared but the winners of these classes were Maggy Halliday’s Ch Yennadon The Druid JW and Carol Moore’s Sh Ch Gadhelic Spirit Of The Celt JW.

Hilary Tye Tel: 0208 4602049 E-mail: hilary@tymora.org.uk

—————————————————————————————————————————

 

Monthly (May) Notes for BGSC Website 2018  (05)

 

GORDON SETTER BREED NOTES

GENERAL NEWS

Debra Harker, Secretary, has let me know the results from the recent AGM of the Gordon Setter Association.  All Officers and Committee were returned unopposed.  The vote for the 2021 Ch Show was – Nicky Ackerley Kemp (bitches) and Graeme Murray (dogs).  Open Show 2020 – Barbara Crosbie.

The proposal regarding the wording for the eye scheme has been returned to the Breed Council for further discussion and the proposed amendments to the Constitution and Rules regarding outstanding debts to the GSA was passed.

 

Sonja Upton-Lovett has sent through the BGSC 100 Club results for May.  These were:  £50 no 45 – Mrs B Whitehouse;  £15 no 96 – unallocated and £10 no 97 – unallocated.

 

SAD NEWS

Sue Mitchell has written the following:  “It has taken a few weeks to tell you that we lost dear old Sarson.  I came down stairs to find him dead on the kitchen floor on the morning of the 17th April.  He had been suffering from non heritable heart problems for 4 years but had always been energetic and had an excellent quality of life and even the afternoon before we lost him he had gone for his normal walk down to the stream, enjoyed his meals and good night cuddle. He was wearing a heart monitor when I found him so I know what time he had passed away.  He had had a massive arrhythmic that caused the heart to stop.

“Sarson, Spingor Pride Of Orkney By Brobruick JW was born on 28th January 2006 from a repeat mating and by our Sh Ch Abelard Scotch Poacher By Brobruick JW.  He had a successful career in the show ring gaining his Junior Warrant and siring some lovely puppies one of which is our own Sh Ch Ecameadow Black Cavendish By Brobruick JW Sh CM.  His temperament was to die for and he was a larger than life character loving all creatures great and small and young and old alike.  He gained his Pets As Therapy badge at just a year old and like most Gordons enjoyed being the centre of attention.  He was always the one that had to rummage in my shopping bags on my return knowing a treat was in store somewhere!  The house is now so very quiet without him as he had always been an attention seeker right from a youngster but just so loving throughout his life.  Finding him was a massive shock but at least he made that final decision less painful for both of us.

“I would like to thank all those very kind people who have sent cards and flowers.  They are beautiful and they have all been very much appreciated particularly as the past seven months have been very stressful one way and another”

 

HEALTH MATTERS

In the KC Breed Supplement for the first quarter of the year, it shows that 35 puppies were registered from 7 litters and these plus 3 importations mean the total registrations for the first quarter were 38.  This compares with 67 in the final quarter of last year.

The hip scores of 15 dogs were recorded with an average of 17.4.  This is down on the final quarter of last year, which was 21, but is still quite high.  There were unfortunately 5 scores above the average but this does show how inconsistent hip scores can be as in some cases the parents’ scores are well below average.  For the period for which I have scores the average came down from 19.32 to 19.31.

The DNA test results for PRA rcd-4 show 4 carriers and 6 clears.  The GPRA results on 8 dogs showed all were unaffected.  Three had been tested on a previous occasion when they were also unaffected.

 

OPEN SHOW NEWS

What a difference a week makes, for the weekend following what was a very cold and miserable WELKS had the majority of the country basking in sunshine.   It was certainly like that down in the South East Corner where South Of England Gundog Club had their open show at Maidstone.  The Gordon Judge was James Newton and he found his BOB in Thelda Bryant and Olivia Danks-Kemish’s Kilnrae Hallmark.  RBOB went to Linda, Nicola and Paul Johnston’s Laurelhach Lightning at Glenquin.  Two puppies were entered but did not attend.  Thelda has let me know that Boomer’s wins at this show gave him the final points he needed for his JW.  Also he has been DNA tested clear for PRA and has a hip score of 4/3 (7).

 

On the day of SKC we went to Christchurch & New Forest Open Show where the Gordon judge was Nigel Worth (Sarabande).  Our Kyuna Olympic Arrow of Tymora, Fletcher, went BOB, RBOB was Liz Ede’s Glenarden Martlet and BP was Elaine Roberts and Carole and Maurice Watson’s Kyuna Dream of Magic at Moonglade who later went Puppy Group 4.

It was one of those shows where some Judges had lots of breeds to judge.  For instance, Nigel Worth was judging 8 of the 11 Gundog breeds scheduled, plus AVNSC Gundog, AV Gundog, the Group, the Puppy Group and RBOB in the Group.  He did take only a short lunch break but AVNSC Gundog, in which we had our Field Spaniel (Tango) entered, did not get in the ring until well after 3.00pm (judging started at 9.30am).  Tango did well, going best AVNSC and Group 2.  We eventually left the show, after the group, puppy group and RBOB in group had been judged, at around 5.30pm.

One judge, who had not started judging some of her breeds until quite late, still had 4 breeds to do, then that group etc had to be judged so goodness knows when BIS went in the ring.  We have heard that some exhibitors did not get away from the Show until around 8.00pm!  We were quite glad our Field had not won the Group!!  On the up side, it was a lovely day weather wise so very pleasant to sit in the sun with a gentle breeze to keep the temperature at a comfortable level.

 

Laura Millar writes that at Carluke & District on 26 May where the Judge was Jean Fairlie (Tasairgid), BOB was Mrs Macgregor’s Somerled Glen Urquart.  Then on 27 May at Cambuslang CC, under Judge David Howarth (Arkview/Moorbrook), BOB was Laura’s Yennadon Benriach.

 

David Alcorn has also written to say that at North Riding Gundog on 27 May, where the Judge was Jim Richardson, BOB went to Mr McAvoy’s Laurelhach Bemm and then David awarded him Group 4.  Well done to all.

 

CH SHOW NEWS

 

At the Gordon Setter Club of Scotland Ch Show where the Judge was Pam Davies.  DCC and BIS went to Ludovica and Michele Ivaldi’s Sh Ch/Multi Ch Ludstar Frederick Frankenstein.  This was his 4th this year and 20th overall.

BCC and RBIS was Jane Osborn’s Amscot Siena Spice which was her all important third making her the third new Sh Ch this year.  Her other two CCs came from Angus Macara at Setter & Pointer last year and Frances Boxall at the GSA Ch Show this year.

RBCC went to Jean Collins-Pitman’s Amscot Love Is In The Air JW and BPIS was Debra and Tony Harker’s Hernwood Achilles at Ettrick which was his fifth such award.

A few more details from the GSCS Ch Show:  the entry was 104 making 132, the total being split between 58 dogs and 74 bitches.  Absentees were 7 and 14 respectively.  RDCC went to Anthony Burke’s Ecameadow The Explorer who received this same award the last time Pam Davies judged at the GSA Show in 2016.  BVIS went to Lesley and Steve Robson’s Sh Ch Laurelhach Limited Edition at Yohenoak;  BSpVIS was Maggy Halliday’s Ch Yennadon The Druid JW and BFTIS went to Nicky Ackerley-Kemp’s Ch Yennadon Time For Daisy.

 

The day started off a little bit cold at Birmingham National but as time went on it warmed up to a very comfortable temperature for humans and dogs.  We were in the Pavilion on grass and there were heavy plastic walkways put down on the way into the arena and all round the benching areas and round the rings.  I believe there had been some rain earlier in the week but you wouldn’t have known it and round the rings it stopped the chairs sinking into the grass.  I believe that the Stafford County Show is due to be held at the Showground at the end of May so I suppose that as well as making it better for the National it saved the ground for the County Show.

Our Judge was Michele Day who was awarding CCs to Gordons for the first time.  Her entry was 87 making 92, made up from 37 (41) dogs and 49 (51) bitches plus one NFC.  Absentees were 5 dogs and 7 bitches.

DCC together with BOB went to David Alcorn, José Baddeley and David Crowther’s Sh Ch Lourdace Fulcrum JW (Absaaronem Eleys Fuzzbuzz x Sh Ch Birchgarth Fools Gold with L).  This was his first this year and brings his overall total to 44.

BCC was also a first this year and a second overall for Sue and Fred Evans Burroughtof Dark Amber von Langstrumpf.  She was bred in July 2015 by Enid and Geoff Mawby and is by Lainnireach Highland Mist x Glenarden Blackburn Skua.

RDCC brought a new dog to top awards when Michele awarded it to Jan Gunnery’s Clohass Flyin Ace, handled on the day by Helen Upton.  He was bred by Christine Clark in October 2013 and is by Liric Freeflight to Beminah x Sh Ch Dunfionn Onich of Clohass.  RBCC went to Peggy Seymour’s Pegasett Black N’Tantrum.  Homebred in December 2010, she is by Sh Ch Hernwood Diamond Rock JW ShCM x Pegasett Highland Wispa.  She also went Best Veteran.

On the day before his first Birthday, BP was a 6th such award for Debra and Tony Harker’s Hernwood Achilles at Ettrick and to round off his puppy career in style he later went 4th in the Puppy Group.  His brother, H Apollo, owned by Chris and Peter Sandiford and Claire Lewis, also had a fine end to his puppy career for he won the day’s heat of the Eukanuba Puppy Stakes.

 

At SKC the Judge was Jock Mackay and he had an entry of 74 making 80 which was the highest entry at this show for a good few years.  The total entry in the breed classes was 75 split between 31 dogs and 44 bitches.  Absentees were 5 and 6 respectively.

DCC and BOB was a fifth this year and 21st overall for Ludovica and Michele Ivaldi’s Sh Ch/Ita/Int Ch Ludstar Frederick Frankenstein (Aus Ch Triseter Celtic Ice x Ita/IntEur/World Ch Ludstar Velsheda).

BCC was awarded to Annette Mappin’s homebred Bryerdale Texas Star JW making her the third new bitch Sh Champion this year.  Born in January 2014 she is by Bryerdale Oor Cantona x Bryerdale Not On Ur.  Her previous two CCs were awarded by Robert Suchett-Kaye at Southern Counties in 2016 and Peter Sandiford at National Gundog in 2017.

RDCC was a second this year for Connie and Ian Ford’s Liric Fusilier with Shillay JW ShCM, a son of the DCC winner x Liric As Good As It Gets, who was born in December 2015.

RBCC was also a second this year for Jean Collins-Pitman’s Int/Ger Ch Storskogens Amor Joy of Amscot.  She was bred in November 2013 by Mrs B Jonsson and is by Yukki Hill Mesmerizer for Silent North x A Gone With The Wind.

BP was a second this year for Karen Marsh’s Lignum Black Lightning at Kilnrae who was bred in May last year by Angie and Guy Palliser and is by Sh Ch Laurelhach Limited Edition at Yohenoak x Ordett Mai Tai by Lignum.  BV was awarded to Lynn Jamieson and Kate and Jennifer Macara’s Glenfinnan Dreamlover.  She was bred by Lynn in May 2010 and is by Sh Ch Cromasaig Forever Loyal JW x Cromasaig Italian Gift to Glenfinnan.  In the Stakes classes, Mr & Mrs Miller’s brace were placed second.

 

We arrived at Bath in light rain but this soon ceased and although there were a couple of short showers during the morning it basically remained dry although a little damp underfoot and it was very chilly.  We heard from someone on one of the stands that a thunderstorm was expected about 1.0pm.  However, at around 1.0pm the sun came out.  I don’t know how long it stayed out for we left about 2.30pm but it made the journey home more pleasant.

At home in Bromley we had the most horrendous storm in the evening with incredible lightning and thunder and rain which came down in stair rods, and we said we hoped it would not travel down to Bath.  A friend who was due to exhibit on the Monday, told me on the Sunday that she had seen pictures on FB taken at the show on the Sunday showing rain cascading off the tents, so it seems it did.  The Bath showground is extremely well drained but I doubt even it could cope with the amount of rain the FB picture seemed to show

Russell Mosedale was our judge and he had an entry of 69 making 76.  This was split between 31 (35) dogs and 34 (41) bitches with 3 NFC and 1 entered only in a stakes class.  Absentees were 3 in each sex.

DCC & BOB once again went to Ludovica and Michele Ivaldi’s Multi Ch Ludstar Frederick Frankenstein (Aus Ch Triseter Celtic Ice x Ita/IntEur/World Ch Ludstar Velsheda).  This was his 6th this year and his 22nd overall.

BCC was a first time in the top awards for Maureen Justice’s homebred Liric Nostalgia J W.  She was born in March 2016 and is by Sh Ch Lochfain An Aus Approach to Glenmaurangi JW x Liric Rhapsody In Blu.

RDCC was also a first time in the top awards for Debra and Tony Harker’s young boy, Hernwood Achilles at Ettrick (Sh Ch Lourdace Fulcrum JW x Sh Ch Hernwood Calypso Goddess JW ShCM) who was bred by Chris and Peter Sandiford in May last year.

Russell awarded the RBCC to Jane Osborn’s recently crowned Amscot Siena Spice JW (Yennadon Lochan at Rubymoon JW ShCM x Amscot Country Pursuits of Boyers) bred by Jean Collins-Pitman in December 2015.

Maureen Justice also went BP with her Ludstar La La Land to Liric.  She was bred by Michele Ivaldi in August last year and is by Ludstar Grissom x Carnousti Anitila Ludstar.  BV was Carol Moore’s homebred Sh Ch Gadhelic Spirit Of The Celt JW (Ch Yennadon The Druid JW x Capledrae Spirit O’Fife at Gadhelic) who was born in April 2010.  Last but not least, Best Special Beginner was Gill Powell’s Kimgilee Maori Secret (Kimgilee Kahika plays Siochanna x Kimgilee Hipi) who was born in February 2016.

Shows are coming thick and fast now.  On 2 June it is the BGSC Open Show and then Starting with Southern Counties on 3 June there is a Ch show every weekend until E of England on 7 July.  There is then a break of a couple of weekends, on one of which it is the GSA Open Show, and then from 28 July (Leeds) through to 21 September (Driffield) there is a Ch show every weekend again, in fact two on one weekend when there is Paignton on a Saturday and NGA on the following Sunday..  We do not, of course, have CCs at Paignton and Driffield this year but that will change next year when we have them back at both shows.  Things do not slow down much after that as between 7 October and 10 November there are another 6 Ch Shows, admittedly at two there are no CCs on offer, then the GSCS Open show on 11 November.  Finally a gap of about a month until LKA.  Then it will all start again in January!

Hilary Tye Tel: 0208 4602049 E-mail: hilary@tymora.org.uk