Breed Notes

GORDON SETTER BREED NOTES

Thank you to Hilary Tye for sending her Breed Notes to publish. She has asked for any contributions to be sent to her at hilary@tymora.org.uk  or tel. 02084602049 and would particularly welcome information from open shows and/or  any general items of interest.

Monthly (April) Notes for BGSC Website 2019  (04)

GORDON SETTER BREED NOTES

GENERAL NEWS

Debra Harker, GSA Secretary, has kindly let me know the results of their ballot.  These were Cynthia Griffiths and Jane Mugford as judges for the 2022 Ch Show.  Also, Becky Johnson’s nomination for the 2021 Open Show was confirmed.

Other ballot results for judges from the AGMs:  BGSC, Pam Davies (Breed Specialist) and Di Arrowsmith (All rounder) to judge the 2022 Ch Show and Sue Griffiths to judge the 2020 Open Show.  GSCS, Karen Marsh to judge the 2023 Ch Show and Lin Davies to judge the 2021 Open Show.

KC NEWS

I notice in the April KC Journal that both Lourdace Headhunted by Cromasaig and Ludstar La La Land to Liric have gained their JW.  L Headhunted is owned by David Alcorn, David Crowther, and Kate, Angus and Jennifer Macara.  He was bred by David together with José Baddeley in November 2017 and is by Cromasaig Dazzling Vision x Lourdace Field Of Gold.  L La La Land is owned by Maureen Justice and was bred in August 2017 by Michele Ivaldi.  She is by Ludstar Grissom x Carnousti Antlia Ludstar.  Another who I have heard has his JW is Jenny, Bob and Katherine Roberts’ Cairacaile Spice Of Life.  Homebred in November 2017 he is by Marshmoor Black Jack x Sh Ch Cairacailie Devoted JW.

 

CH SHOW NEWS

The GSA Ch Show ended up as something of a ‘Ladies Day’ for BCC and BIS went to Jane Osborn’s Sh Ch Amscot Siena Spice JW, RBCC and RBIS was Jean Collns-Pitman’s Amscot Love Is In The Air JW and BP was Kate, Angus and Jennifer Macara and Lynne Jamieson’s Cromasaig Daisy’s Choice.  For Siena Spice it was a repeat of her BIS at this show last year and is her second this year (bringing her total to 6) following on from her first at Scottish Breeds.  She, and the RBIS bitch, were both bred by Jean Collins-Pitman and are half sisters as Sh Ch Yennadon Lochan at Rubymoon JW is their sire – A Siena Spice being x Amscot Country Pursuits of Boyers and A Love Is In The Air x Multi Ch Storskogens Amor Joy of Amscot.

It must have been C Daisy’s Choice’s first ever show as she was born on 13 October last year.  What a way to start a show career!  Homebred, she is by Liric Fusilier with Shillay JW ShCM x Sh Ch Cromasaig Bedazzled JW.

Keeping the males in the picture, DCC, BOS and BVIS was Lesley and Steve Robson’s Sh Ch Laurelhach Limited Edition at Yohenoak.  Bred by Frances Boxall in March 2010 he is by Dt Ch Laurelhach Moviestar x Sh Ch/Aust Ch Triseter Ebonie Zena with Laurelhach.  This was his first CC this year and brings his total to 7.

Another emulating his win at Scottish Breeds, RDCC went to Connie and Ian Ford’s Liric Fusilier with Shillay JW ShCM (Sh Ch Ludstar Frederick Frankenstein x Liric As Good As It Gets).

The Judges for the show were Michele Ivaldi (dogs) and Sue Bateman (bitches) and the entry was fairly evenly split between the sexes.  There were 59 making 69 dogs and 59 making 76 bitches with 14 absent in each sex.  The Brace class was won by Maggy Halliday and Progeny by Sh Ch Yennadon Lochan at Rubymoon JW, ShCM.

The weather for WELKS on Gundog & Toy day was rather typical WELKS weather – a bit damp, although no real showers, chilly and windy.  Fortunately for us it was the day before Storm Hannah came storming through but there were some quite heavy gusts which made the tents rattle.

Elwyn Evans was our Judge and he had an entry of 60 making 73 made up from 27 (30) dogs with 5 absentees and 33 (38) bitches with 6 absentees.

DCC and BOB was a third this year for Frances Boxall’s Sh Ch Ludstar Frederick Frankenstein (Aus Ch Triseter Celtic Ice x Ita/IntEur/World Ch Ludstar Velsheda).  He was later shortlisted in the Gundog Group.

BCC was a third at consecutive shows for Jane Osborn’s Sh Ch Amscot Siena Spice JW (Sh Ch Yennadon Lochan at Rubymoon JW ShCM x Amscot Country Pursuits of Boyers) and brings her overall total to 7.

RDCC went to Sue and Chris Mitchell’s Roydack Ruby Hidden Gem at Brobruick JW.  Bred by Sonja Upton-Lovett and Helen Upton in July 2016 he is by Sh Ch Lourdace Fulcrum JW x Roydack Loves A Blazin.  He is not new to top awards for he won the RCC at Bournemouth in 2017.

Winning a second at consecutive shows, RBCC went to Jean Collins-Pitman’s Amscot Love Is In The Air JW (Sh Ch Yennadon Lochan at Rubymoon JW ShCM x Ch/Int/German VDH Ch Storskogens Amor Joy of Amscot).

Where were all the puppies?  There were no bitch puppies entered, no MP dogs and only 2 puppy dogs.  BP went to Fran Bastable’s homebred Locksheath Spark In the Dark.  He was born in July last year and is by Aus Ch Charnnah Marc In the Dark with Locksheath x Locksheath Unforgettable.

Best Sp Beginners was Keith Whiting’s Locksheath True Baloo.  Bred by Fran in June 2016 she is a half sister to the BP having the same dam but by Muckypup’s D’Artagnan JW ShCM.

I was told by Rachel Horler at the show that her and Ken’s Hernwood Jack O’Lantern by Rackens had gained the final points he needed for his JW (subject to KC confirmation).

We had a very good day for our Field Spaniel won his all important third CC and then went BOB which also made it a very long day, for the Gundog Group was second to be judged and we eventually came away about 6.45pm.  However, this did mean that by the time we reached the M25 it was fairly clear!

I don’t know whether any of you have noticed that Moira and Robert Bennett have been doing very well with their new Black and Tan – not another Gordon but an English Toy Terrier.  He was only born in April last year but won the DCC and BOB at WELKS and was shortlisted in the Group.  I believe this was his second CC as he won one at UK Toy where he also went RBPIS and he had a RCC and BPIB at Crufts.

Hilary Tye Tel: 0208 4602049 E-mail: hilary@tymora.org.uk

Monthly (March) Notes for BGSC Website 2019  (03)

GORDON SETTER BREED NOTES

GENERAL NEWS

It is very pleasing to see we have two new full Champions in the Breed.  Ramsey Nagaty’s Lena gained her Show Gundog Working Certificate so she is now Ch Forester’s Xclusive Edition of Darkmoor at Marlbeck (imp Deu), as did Jocelyn Ness’s Finn who is now Ch Liric Souvenir JW.  Very well done to them both.  Two other Gordons also gained their SGWC.  One was Ramsey’s Enzo, Boyers Scherzo by Marlbeck and the other was Alison Norman’s McClevy, Yennadon Kyllachy.  McClevy’s gained his at the joint GSA/GSCS Field Trial where he was awarded the Eskdale Trophy for the dog who best pleased judges in the trial and who had a Ch Show award.  Again very well done, especially from us as McClevy is a son of our Fletcher, Kyuna Olympic Arrow of Tymora ShCM.

KC NEWS

David Alcorn kindly sent through to me a link to the BVA/KC Hip Dysplasia Scheme giving the Breed Specific Statistics for 2018.  These show that in the past 15 years 970 Gordons have been tested with a mean score of 15.4 and a median score of 11.0.  During those 15 years the minimum score recorded was 0 and the maximum 101.  For the last five years the mean score is shown as 12.8 with the median score 10.0.

The introduction to the table which shows virtually every breed of dog, states: “The below table outlines the median hip score for each breed screened under the CHS [Canine Health Schemes] Hip Dysplasia Scheme.  The breed median score is the score of the average dog in that breed (i.e. an equal number of dogs in that breed have better or worse scores).

“Hip scores should be considered along with other criteria as part of responsible breeding programme.  It is recommended that breeders choose breeding stock with hip scores around and ideally below the 5 year breed median score.

“By representing dogs scored in the last 15 years, a more accurate reflection of each breed’s current state of health and improvement is given.  The 5-year median here refers to dogs scored between 1st January 2014 and 31st December 2018.

“Hip dysplasia status of the parents, siblings and progeny for Kennel Club registered dogs should also be considered and these together with a three generation Health Test Pedigree may be downloaded via the Health Test Results Finder, available on the Kennel Club’s online health tool Mate Select.  In addition, estimated breeding values (EBVs) are available for breeds in which a significant number of breeds have been scored via the same link.”

I think we in Gordons know that hip scoring is by no means an exact science and obviously factors such as breed type and results of other health schemes must be taken into consideration when considering a mating.  However, these figures do give good guidance.

OPEN SHOW NEWS

Results from three Open shows the weekend before Crufts.  At Guildford on 2 March, BOB went to Thelda Bryant’s Kilnrae Hallmark JW.  RBOB to Liz and Barrie Williams Longrow I Love To Boogie JW and BP to Chris and Peter Sandiford and Alistair Sutherland’s Harbinger’s Highland Treasure.  The Breed was judged by Alistair Moss (Ewtor).

At Folkestone, Hythe & DCS on 3 March, BOB went to Peter Tye’s Kyuna Olympic Arrow of Tymora ShCM who then went on to Gp4.  The Breed was judged by David Wilmshurst (Mandamay) and the Group by Sue Parr (Pruso).  RBOB was Thelda’s Kilnrae Hallmark JW and BP Keith Whiting’s Locksheath Princess Tiana

At Coventry Gundog, also on the 3rd, BOB went to Chris and Peter Sandiford and Claire Lewis’s Hernwood Apollo JW and Harbinger’s Highland Treasurer again went BP.  RBOB was awarded to Jenny, Bob and Katherine Roberts’ Cairacailie Spice Of Life, who I see now has his JW.  The Breed was judged by Sarah Loakes (Goldbirch).

At Woolwich Bexley & District CA show on 17 March, Gordons were judged by Claire Sharp (Affilato) who gave BOB to Peter Tye’s Kyuna Olympic Arrow of Tymora ShCM and he then went on to Gundog Gp2 under Jackie Weyman (Spuffing).  RBOB went to Thelda Bryant’s Muckypup’s D’Artagnan JW ShCM and BP to Mr Cops and Keith Whiting’s Locksheath Black Ice.

At Windsor Gundog Linda Thorogood (Harrifield) was judging and gave BOB to Linda, Paul and Nikki Johnston’s Gordon-Sett Style Heartbreaker for Glenquin (imp).  RBOB was Liz Ashton’s Yennadon Renaissance with Gadieburn and BP was Chris and Peter Sandiford and Alistair Sutherland’s Harbinger’s Highland Treasure (imp Can).

 

CH SHOW NEWS

Well, that is Crufts done and dusted for another year.  It is always a long day but somehow seems to go quite quickly.  Hope you all had a good journey home.

Yvonne Slaughter’s entry of 178 making 192 was split between 86 (92) dogs and 92 (100) bitches with absentees of 9 and 23 respectively.  For the second year running, BOB went to Frances Boxall’s Sh Ch Ludstar Frederick Frankenstein (Aus Ch Triseter Celtic Ice x Ita/IntEur/World Ch Ludstar Velsheda).  He was bred by Ludovica and Michele Ivaldi in May 2012 and on the day was handled by Ludovica.  Unfortunately he was not placed in the Group but the Ivaldis had a good show for their Irish Wolfhound was third in the Hound Group.

BCC went to the winner of Working Gundog Bitch and was a first for M Sklorz’s Celtic Blackened Kochanej Emilki.  She was homebred in December 2013 and is by Fairray Black To The Future x Rosalie Von Der Wilden Horde.  Last year Kate Macara awarded this bitch the RCC.

RDCC brought a new dog to the top awards when it was awarded to Chris and Peter Sandiford’s Hernwood Neptune Sea.  He was homebred in May 2017 and is by Sh Ch Lourdace Fulcrum JW x Sh Ch Hernwood Calypso Goddess JW ShCM and so is a litter brother to their Apollo and Aphrodite, Debra and Tony Harker’s Achilles and Margaret Davies Athena – what a successful litter.

RBCC made it something of a family affair for it went to Calypso Goddess who had won Veteran Bitch.  She was born in August 2011 and is by Sh Ch Hernwood Talladega Racer JW ShCM x Hernwood Gipsy Rose.

BP was Mrs & Miss Beckers. Totally Different V D Mergelhoeve.  He was homebred in April 2018 and is by Int/Nl/Lux/VDHCh I Am The Only One V D Mergelhoeve x Mrs Nina V D Mergelhoeve.

BV went to Lesley and Steve Robson’s Sh Ch Laurelhach Limited Edition at Yohenoak.  Bred by Frances Boxall in March 2010, he is by Dt Ch Laurelhach Moviestar x Sh Ch/Aust Ch Triseter Ebonie Zena with Laurelhach.

There was a good entry from overseas this year, especially in the open classes and the Working Gundog classes.  In fact in Open dog where there was an entry of 18, only 7 were bred in the UK and one of these lived abroad.  In Open bitch, eleven of the 17 entries were bred in the UK.  In both the dog and bitch Special Working classes, all entries were bred abroad.  Some of these non UK bred dogs now, of course, live in the UK.

There were a lot of familiar faces around the ring but it is not easy to speak to everyone.  I did, however, have a short chat with Yvonne Hunt who is really amazing for her 100 years.

In the past we have always entered the NEC from the West car park.  This year, of course, this was not in use so we had decided the best park would be the South.  However, on arrival all exhibitors were being directed to the East park which from the map in the schedule had seemed to us to mean a much longer walk and it was, but fortunately it was fine and the dogs enjoyed it.  On the way out later in the day we thought we might try the shuttle bus but the queue was enormous so we decided to walk again and I am sure we got back to our car long before some who waited for the bus.  Fortunately although a bit damp it was not really raining and once again it meant the dogs could stretch their legs after being on a bench for most of the day.

On watching the Group after we arrived home, I was a little disappointed in the coverage as although most of the breeds were shown moving, when it came to the spaniels (as you know we have one) up to the end of the line not one was shown on the move.  Only the three from that end who were shortlisted were shown moving.  I think the producers must have been running short of time.  In every other Group as far as I can recall, we saw every dog moved.

I have received a note from Sue Mitchell as follows:  “Sue Mitchell would like to thank everyone who gave their time and energy to represent Gordon Setters at Discover Dogs at Crufts this year.  A very busy four days at the show with several of the representatives showing one day and then going back to man/woman the breed stand on other days.  As usual lots of questions were asked and answered by knowledgeable Gordoners.

“My thanks go to Karin Sweryda and her team who as usual set the stand up on the Wednesday before the event.  This was followed by Steve and Lorraine Thorley on Gundog Day and their Gordons who for the first time enjoyed the buzz of Discover Dogs.  Friday was the turn of Kay and Ian Reid, Saturday was Gina Melville supported by Sonja Upton-Lovett and a little later in the day Kathryne Wrigley.  Representatives for Sunday were Karin Sweryda and Jan Cawthen who also took the stand down and carted all the trappings home.  I gather all the Gordons had impeccable manners and lapped up all the attention as only Gordons can do.  Once again and most importantly thank you for your time and energy and commitment to this event.  I gather that well deserved refreshing drinks were received very well on arrival home.”

At Scottish Breeds Gordons were judged by Margo Cowe (Rossend) whose entry was 46 making 53.  Taken from the internet, this was split between 22 dogs and 24 bitches and there were 4 dogs and 1 bitch shown as absent.

Repeating his win at this show last year, but going one better, CC & BOB went to Frances Boxall’s Sh Ch Ludstar Frederick Frankenstein and he then went on to BIS, thus emulating two other Gordons to have done this, Sh Ch Liric High Society in 1996 and Sh Ch Lourdace Fulcrum JW in 2015.  Well done to Freddie and Frances.  This was his second CC this year.

BCC was a first this year and fifth overall for Jane Osborn’s Sh Ch Amscot Siena Spice JW.  Bred by Jean Collins-Pitman in December 2015 she is by Sh Ch Yennadon Lochan at Rubymoon JW ShCM x Amscot Country Pursuits of Boyers.

RDCC went to Connie and Ian Ford’s Liric Fusilier with Shillay JW ShCM who is, of course, a Freddie son ex Liric As Good As It Gets and was bred in December 2015 by Maureen Justice.  He later won the Members’ Stakes which was judged by Mr J Richardson (Darrochonna).  RBCC was also a repeat of last year for Frances Boxall when it went to her homebred Sh Ch Laurelhach Entrapment JW (Triseter Celtic Link with Laurelhach x Sh Ch Laurelhach Legacy JW).  She was born in March 2014.

BP was a second this year for Kay Reid’s homebred Diersett Irridium.  She was born in April last year and is by Sh Ch Kyuna Calypso x Diersett Sesto Elemento.  Best Junior was David Alcorn, David Crowther, and Kate, Angus and Jennifer Macara’s Lourdace Headhunted by Cromasaig.  He was bred by David together with José Baddeley in November last year and is by Cromasaig Dazzling Vision x Lourdace Field Of Gold.

Last but by no means least, BV was Sheila Graham’s Sh Ch Clohass Killie Crankie.  He was bred by Christine Clark in January 2012 and is by Drumdaroch The Xpat to Liric x Sh Ch Dunfionn Onich of Clohass JW ShCM.  He, of course, gained his title at GBAS last year.  When the Scottish Breeds’ results were first put on the Fosse Data site he was not shown as BV but Sheila let me know that BV was, in fact her boy, and the results were later corrected.

Mr & Mrs Miller’s brace were second in the Brace Stakes, also judged by Mr J Richardson.

Hilary Tye Tel: 0208 4602049 E-mail: hilary@tymora.org.uk

——————————————————————————————————————–

    • Monthly (February) Notes for BGSC Website 2019 (02)
      GORDON SETTER BREED NOTES
      AGM NEWS
      Gina Melville, Secretary of United Gordon Setter Rehoming and Support, reminds you thatthe
      UGSR AGM will follow thatof the BGSC, which commencesat 10.30am,on Sunday 7 April 2019
      at Stoneleigh Village Hall. Matters for inclusion in the agenda shouldbe sent to Gina at
      Avonhurst, Brand Green, Redmarley, Glos. GL19 3JD or e-mail gina@avonhurst.co.ukto arrive by
      1 April 2019. Remember the GSA AGM will be taking place at the same venue in the afternoon of
      the same day at 1.30pm for a 2.00pm start.
      GENERAL NEWS
      There is not much news coming throughat the momentso I thought I would repeat the judges for
      this year. They are:
      Manchester – Robert Suchett-Kaye; Crufts – Yvonne Slaughter; Scottish Breeds – Margo
      Cowe; GSA – Michele Ivaldi (dogs) and Sue Bateman (bitches); WELKS – Elwyn Evans; GSCS –
      Rhona Frew; Birmingham National – Lesley Bain; SKC (May) – Lynne Jamieson; Bath – Moray
      Armstrong; Southern Counties – Hilary Tye; Three Counties – Maggy Halliday; Border Union –
      Steve Rhodes; Blackpool – Patsy Hollings; Windsor – Linda King*; East Of England – Diana
      Hammond; Leeds – Richard Bott*; Paignton – Nicky Ackerley-Kemp; NGA – Carol Gill;
      Bournemouth – Annette Mappin;WKC – JohnThirlwell; SKC (Aug) – Peter Upton; City of
      Birmingham – Karin Sweryda*; Richmond – Frank Whyte; Darlington – Sylvia Bunting; Driffield – J
      H Richardson*; BGSC – Esther Joseph; South Wales – Marian Waddell*; Setter & Pointer – Mary
      Whitworth; GBAS – Jocelyn Ness; LKA – Sandra Tye. Those judges marked with an asterisk will
      be awarding CCs to the Breed for the first time.
      The breed Open Shows will be judged by: BGSC – Angela Backler; GSA – Christine Clark
      and GSCS – David Alcorn.
      KC NEWS
      The KC Breed Supplement for the final quarter of 2018shows 35 new registrations – 33 puppies
      plus 2 importations – bringing the total for theyear to 172. I have records easily available of
      registrations back to 1980 and this is the lowest number since then.Some time I will look andsee
      if I have records before then but that will take a bit of time.
      The hip scores of 11 dogs are recorded with an average of 9.36.This makes an average
      of 12.82 for 2018 which compares with 13.61 in 2017. Also 62 dogs were scored last year
      compared to 51 in 2017. The average for the period I have scores (since last quarter of 1991) is
      down again slightly from 19.31 at end 2017 to 19.12 at end 2018.
      GPRA test results for 27 dogs were recorded with 1 affected and 26 unaffected. Of these,
      1
    • ten had been previously tested, which, I think, shows owners are having eye testing done
      regularly. The DNA test results for PRA rcd-4 show 4 carriers and 11 clears.
      OPEN SHOW NEWS
      News from two open shows.At East Kent the Breed was judgedby Chris Brandon-Lodge
      who found her BOB in Thelda Bryant’s Muckypup’s D’Artagnan JW ShCM. RBOB went to Chris
      and Peter Sandiford’s Hernwood Aphrodite JW andBP to their and Alistair Sutherland’s
      Harbinger’s Highland Treasure who was later placed 2
      nd
      in the puppy group, judged by Liz
      Cartledge. Thelda told me that the Gundog group did not getin the ring until 4.00pm and they
      were the first group to be judged as Liz was judging all 7, so it was a late finish for some.
      At Kent County CA Show on 24 February, Peter Tye’s Kyuna Olympic Arrow of Tymora
      ShCM (Fletcher) went BOB under Christine Morgan and then won Gp3 under Helen Upton. RBOB
      went to Thelda Bryant’s Kilnrae Hallmark JW and BP to Stacey Matthewson, handling her sister’s
      Graylacier Classic Design. This Society classifies a couple of stakes classes – Junior and Open –
      where the prize money goes down to 10
      th
      place. Last year Fletcher was placed 8
      th
      in the Open
      Stakes and won £8. This year he went one better, being placed 7
      th
      and winning £10 so he is
      heading in the right direction!
      CH SHOW NEWS
      As I write these notes Crufts is just over a week away with Gordons having an entry for
      Yvonne Slaughter of 178making 192.Remember, it is an 8.30am start for judging. Also
      remember that the West car park is no longer available so we will all have to park in either the
      South or East car parks. It means a longer walk to the halls although there are shuttle buses. Let
      us hope it is not pouring with rain!
      At this time I often look back at previousCrufts, usually 50 years ago and 25 years ago. At
      Crufts in February 1969 the Judge was Mr F Warner Hill and he had an entry of 29.DCC and
      BOB went to Dorothy Sivewright’s Kingsworthy Ragged Robin.Born in July 1963he was bred by
      Mrs I Whitaker and was by Sh Ch Salters Pacemaker x Borderland Roaming Lass. It looks as
      though this could have beenhis third CC as at the next show he is shown as a Sh Ch. BCC went
      to Mary and Bob Wombey’s Flicka Of Fanfare. She was bred by Miss J Bolton in April 1963 and
      was by Sh Ch Salters Blakke Shadow of Calbrie x Speygrounds Countess. It would appear she
      too was winning a third CC as at the next show she was also shown as a Sh Ch.
      RDCC went to Mrs M M C Rowe’s Yeoman of Cairlie. Homebred in December 1964 he
      was by Uiane of Braeriac x Sh Ch Vanity of Cairlie and he became a Sh Ch later in the year.
      RBCC was awarded to Mr & Mrs Reid’s Skerryvore Belinda of Wayville. Unfortunately I do not
      have any more details regarding this bitch.
      Twenty-five years agoin 1994 Crufts was judged by José Baddeleyand her entry was 177
      making 187. José found her BOB in her DCC winner, Yvonne Horrocks’ Sh Ch Carek Ebony
      2
  • Tusker. Homebred in July 1986 he was by Sh Ch Lourdace Mineer of Liric x Carek Purple Velvet.
    BCC went to Angela Backler’s Sh Ch Wallbank Sweet Success. She was bred by Jill and Ric
    Dixon in October 1988 andwas by Sh Ch Gladstone of Lourdace x Wallbank Bittersweet.
    RDCC went to Mr & Mrs Simpson’s Oaksett Sword Dancer of Dondaig who was bred in July
    1991 by Mr & Mrs Oakley and was by Brimdale Mirage at Oaksett x Lourdace Muezli of Oaksett.
    Finally, RBCC went to Mary and Bob Whitworth’s Lourdace Bellone of Breightonside. Bred by
    José in January 1989 she was by Northinch Briar of Keepersgate x Sh Ch Lourdace Grimalkin.
    This was before the rule was brought in that an exhibitor could not show under a dog’s breeder.
    There was no BP award at that time.
    Good luck to you all at Crufts. Not everyone can be a winner but enjoy your day and
    remember you always take the best dog home!
    HILARY TYE Tel: 0208 4602049 E-mail: hilary@tymora.org.uk
    ————————————————————————————————————

Monthly (Jan) Notes for BGSC Website 2019 (01)

GORDON SETTER BREED NOTES

SAD NEWS
I was shocked and deeply saddened when I heard the news that James (Sh Ch Lourdace Fulcrum JW) had died on 22 January following a short illness. His owners, David Alcorn, David Crowther and José Baddeley must be devastated, especially David Alcorn with whom James lived and who had steered him to his successes in the show ring. To them I send sincere condolences on behalf of us all.
James was a great showman but also, judging by some of the pictures I have seen of him, a very normal Gordon, loving to get soaked in water and running free with the wind in his ears. Bred by José on 28 November 2011 he was by Absaaronem Eleys Fuzzbuzz x Sh Ch Birchgarth Fools Gold with Lourdace JW. He had, therefore, just celebrated his seventh Birthday so was still in his prime. He will be greatly missed by all who came in contact with him. He was a great ambassador for the Breed and has sired several litters so will live on through his progeny, many of whom are doing well in the ring.
He started his show career off well as a puppy in 2012, winning BPIS at Gundog Society of Wales and RBPIS at National Gundog and Gundog Breeds Association of Scotland. Also in that year he went BP and RBIS at the Gordon Setter Club of Scotland Open Show.
He won his first CC in 2014, going on to win 8 in total, his 8th at Midland Counties being with Gp 1. In 2015 he won 14 CCs. He was BIS at Scottish Breeds, Setter & Pointer, GBAS and also the GSA. He was Gp 1 at Darlington and Gp 2 at SKC (May) and Leeds.
Another 8 CCs were won in 2016 when surely the highlight was at Crufts where he also went Gp1. On that occasion he also won the Vulnerable Breeds’ competition. He was again BIS at the GSA and that year also at the GSCS. He also had a Gp 2 at Birmingham National and a Gp 3 at Darlington.
During 2017 he added another 13 CCs to his total which came along with a Gp 1 at Manchester, Gp 4 at Crufts, Gp 3 at Blackpool, Windsor and Leeds, Gp 2 at Bournemouth and Gp 4 at Driffield. He also once again went BIS at both the GSA and GSCS shows.
2018 saw him win a further 5 CCs which brought his total to 48 making him equal top CC winner with Maureen Justice’s Sh Ch Liric High Society JW who has held this title since 1997. During the year he won Gp 3 at Bournemouth, Gp 2 at Darlington and Gp 4 at South Wales.
He was top Gordon Setter in 2015, 2016 and 2017 and top Gundog overall in 2017.
What a record! A real ‘once in a lifetime dog’ and I am so glad I had the privilege of judging him and awarding him one of his CCs at Crufts in 2017.

GENERAL NEWS
At last we have the judge for Richmond next year. It will be Frank Whyte.
I noticed in Our Dogs of 28 December a report on the World St Hubert Championships for working gundogs together with a picture of Team GB. Looking at the picture I thought I saw a Gordon and on reading the report this was confirmed. It was Sarah Chichester who with her Wiscombe Tomintoul came third in the Ladies Team placings (along with Maddy Raynor with an Irish Setter) taking bronze, and in the World Championships for Pointing Breeds, with her FT Ch Little Treasure of Gawcott was awarded 2nd in her group with an Excellent, RCACT and RCACIT. She was awarded 4th overall individually. Overall it seems it was a great result for Team GB.
I am always happy to put in these notes any FT results as it is good to mention other aspects of Gordon activities apart from shows. So please let me have any results during the year.

2018 ROUND-UPS
At this time of year I usually do a round-up of the previous year’s CC winners etc. Sh Ch/Multi Ch Ludstar Frederick Frankenstein was the top CC winning dog in 2018 and Sh Ch Laurelhach Entrapment JW was top CC winning bitch.
Freddie ended the year with 12 CCs making 28 in total, 10 BOBs, three x group 3, BIS at the GSCS Ch Show and RBIS at the BGSC Ch Show.
Runner up to Freddie was Sh Ch Lourdace Fulcrum JW who won 5 CCs which brought his total to 48 equalling the current record holder, Sh Ch Liric High Society. All these were with BOB. He had a Gp2, a Gp3 and a Gp4.
Top bitch winner, Sh Ch Laurelhach Entrapment JW won 5 CCs, making 9 in total, and 1 BOB. Runner up to Remy was Maureen Justice’s Sh Ch Liric Nostalgia who won all of her 4 CCs in 2018, and she had 2 BOBs.
There were 9 new Show Champions, 6 bitches and 3 dogs and one new Champion, a bitch, made up during the year. The first to be made up was at the GSA Ch Show in April when Sandra Tye awarded the DCC to Jocelyn Ness’s Liric Souvenir JW (Boyers Strauss ShCM x Sh Ch Liric Blac Onyx JW). Next it was at WELKS where Kath Cole gave the all important third to Ramsey Nagaty’s Forester’s Xclusive Edition of Darkmoor at Marlbeck (Earthfire From Fire’sons Garden x Courtier’s Charming Sweet Angel). The following week at the GSCS Ch Show, Pam Davies gave a third CC to Jane Osborn’s Amscot Siena Spice JW (Sh Ch Yennadon Lochan at Rubymoon JW ShCM x Amscot Country Pursuits of Boyers).
The May SKC saw Jock Mackay give a third CC to Annette Mappin’s Bryerdale Texas Star JW (Bryerdale Oor Cantona x Bryerdale Not On Ur). Then, at Three Counties, Stella Woodhouse gave a third CC to Maureen Justice’s Liric Nostalgia JW (Sh Ch Lochfain An Aus Approach to Glenmaurangi JW x Liric Rhapsody In Blu).
Next to gain her title was Angie and Guy Palliser and Lesley Robson’s Lignum Tornado JW (Dunfionn Portsoy x Ordett Mai Tai by Lignum) at Bournemouth under Karen Marsh. Then at the August SKC it was the turn of Chris and Bill Butler’s Yennadon Lochan at Rubymoon JW ShCM (Drumdaroch The Xpat to Liric x Ch Yennadon Time For Daisy) where the judge was Jean Collins-Pitman. At South Wales Claire Lewis awarded Peggy Seymour’s Pegasett Black N Tantrum (Sh Ch Hernwood Diamond Rock JW ShCM x Pegasett Highland Wispa) her third CC.
Finally there was a double celebration at GBAS when Mick Howes made up Sheila Graham’s Clohass Killie Crankie (Drumdaroch The Xpat to Liric x Dunfionn Onich of Clohass JW ShCM) and Jean Collins-Pitman’s Int/German VDH Ch Storskogens Amor Joy of Amscot (Imp Swe) (Yukki Hill Mesmerizer for Silent North x Amscot Gone With The Wind) who due to her FT awards became a Champion.
There was also one new FT Champion made up in 2018. This was Penny Dararagh’s Zettertjarns Optimal of Ensay (imp Swe). He was bred in Sweden by Ms K Edh in August 2010 and is by Zettertjarns Kassan of Rensjon x Zettertjarns She.
There were eight Junior Warrant winners – four bitches and four dogs. The bitch Junior Warrant winners were Jean Collins-Pitman’s Amscot Love Is In The Air (Sh Ch Yennadon Lochan at Rubymoon JW ShCM x Ch/Int/German VDH Ch Storskogens Amor Joy of Amscot); Yvonne Slaughter’s Cairacailie Night Of Love with Ordett (Sh Ch Laurelhach Limited Edition at Yohenoak x Sh Ch Cairacailie Devoted); Chris and Peter Sandiford’s Hernwood Aphrodite (Sh Ch Lourdace Fulcrum JW x Sh Ch Hernwood Calypso Goddess JW ShCM) and Sue and Ian Tillett’s Fieldtalk’s Lady In Red (imp Deu) (Laurelhach Encrypt x Fieldtalk’s Hooly-dooly).
The dogs were Thelda Bryant’s Kilnrae Hallmark (Muckypups D’Artagnan JW ShCM x Kilnrae Scotch The Rumour); Laura Millar’s Yennadon Benriach (Sh Ch Yennadon Lochan at Rubymoon JW ShCM x Yennadon Reiver); Debra and Tony Harker’s Hernwood Achilles at Ettrick and Chris and Peter Sandiford and Claire Lewis’s Hernwood Apollo (both as for H Aphrodite).
I have not seen any report of a Gordon gaining a ShCM in 2018.
I would point out that some of these awards are taken from being told direct, the KC Journal and the Breed Supplements and as the BS for the last quarter of the year is not yet available, if I have missed anyone out in the above details, why didn’t you tell me direct?!!

Some more results from 2018. The 28 sets of CCs on offer for each sex, were shared between 9 different dogs and 12 different bitches. Five dogs and six bitches shared the 28 BOBs with dogs winning 20 and bitches 8.
Topping the CC winners was, as mentioned previously, Frances Boxall’s Sh Ch/Multi Ch Ludstar Frederick Frankenstein, who had 12, ten with BOBs. Runners-up to him were David Alcorn, José Baddeley and David Crowther’s, Sh Ch Lourdace Fulcrum JW with 5 all with BOB and Frances Boxall’s Sh Ch Laurelhach Entrapment JW, also with 5 and 1 BOB. The next highest CC winner was Maureen Justice’s Sh Ch Liric Nostalgia JW who had 4, 2 with BOB.
There were 4 runners-up to the top dog CC winners, each with 2 CCs. These were Toni Michalak’s Sh Ch Kyuna Calypso (2 BOB); Lesley and Steve Robson’s Sh Ch Laurelhach Limited Edition at Yohenoak (1 BOB); Sheila Graham’s Sh Ch Clohass Killie Crankie (1 BOB) and Chris and Bill Butler’s Sh Ch Yennadon Lochan at Rubymoon JW ShCM.
Runners-up to the top bitch CC winners with 3 CCs were Jane Osborn’s Sh Ch Amscot Siena Spice JW (1 BOB) and Chris and Peter Sandiford and Claire Lewis’s Sh Ch Hernwood Calypso Goddess JW ShCM (2 BOB).
Continuing with the bitches, with 2 CCs was Angie and Guy Palliser and Lesley Robson’s Sh Ch Lignum Tornado JW; Ramsey Nagaty’s Sh Ch Forester’s Xclusive Edition of Darkmoor at Marlbeck (imp deu); Peggy Seymour’s Sh Ch Pegasett Black N Tantrum (1 BOB); Jean Collins-Pitman’s Amscot Love Is In The Air JW and also her Ch/VDH&Int Ch Storskogens Amor Joy of Amscot (Imp Swe) (1 BOB). With 1 CC each were Annette Mappin’s Sh Ch Bryerdale Texas Star JW; Sue and Fred Evans’ Burroughtof Dark Amber von Langstrumpf and Poppi Jaconelli’s Sh Ch Hernwood Causin A Storm for Togipoto.
In dogs, with 1 CC apiece it was Jocelyn Ness’s Liric Souvenir JW; Connie and Ian Ford’s Sh Ch Liric Special Fanfare with Shillay JW ShCM (1 BOB) and Anthony Burke’s Ecameadow The Explorer.
For those dogs and bitches on 2 CCs I am sure their owners will be hoping 2019 will be their lucky year to win that elusive third.
As for the breeders of CC winners, Maureen Justice bred 3, Chris and Peter Sandiford, Jean Collins-Pitman and Frances Boxall all bred 2.

Another lot of statistics from 2018. Fourteen different dogs and 18 different bitches shared the 28 sets of RCCs for each sex awarded during the year. Eight of the dogs and eight of the bitches had also won CCs.
There was no outright winner of the most RCCs for three dogs and two bitches each won 4. In dogs it was David Alcorn, David Crowther and José Baddeley’s Sh Ch Lourdace Fulcrum JW, Lesley and Steve Robson’s Sh Ch Laurelhach Limited Edition at Yohenoak and Connie and Ian Ford’s Liric Fusilier with Shillay JW ShCM. In bitches it was Jane Osborn’s Amscot Siena Spice JW and Jean Collins-Pitman’s Amscot Love Is In The Air JW.
Runners up in dogs with 3 RCCs were Peter Tye’s Kyuna Olympic Arrow of Tymora ShCM and Frances Boxall’s Sh Ch/Multi Ch Ludstar Frederick Frankenstein. In bitches the runner up with 3 was Frances Boxall’s Sh Ch Laurelhach Entrapment JW.
One dog won 2 and this was Lesley and Steve Robson’s Liric For Your Eyes Only by Yohenoak JW. Two bitches also each won 2 and these were Chris and Peter Sandiford and Nikki Keen’s Hernwood Luna Eclipse and Jean Collins-Pitman’s Ch/VDH&Int Ch Storskogens Amor Joy of Amscot.
This leaves 8 dogs and 13 bitches with 1 RCC apiece. In dogs these were: Toni Michalak’s Sh Ch Kyuna Calypso, Sheila Graham’s Sh Ch Clohass Killie Crankie, Anthony Burke’s Ecameadow The Explorer, Jan Gunnery’s Clohass Flyin Ace, Debra and Tony Harker’s Hernwood Achilles at Ettrick JW, Linda Hall’s Melview Moving Time JW, Chris and Bill Butler’s Sh Ch Yennadon Lochan at Rubymoon JW ShCM and Gina and David Melville’s Tsruhnova Tumnus JW. The bitches were Sue and Fred Evans Burroughtof Dark Amber von Langstrumpf, Chris and Peter Sandiford and Claire Lewis’s Sh Ch Hernwood Calypso Goddess JW ShCM, Poppi Jaconelli’s Sh Ch Hernwood Causing A Storm for Togipoto, Elaine Roberts and Carole and Maurice Watson’s Sh Ch Kyuna Colour Of Magic at Moonglade, Nicky Ackerley-Kemp’s Yennadon Reiver, Angela Phillips and Tereza Watkin’s Flaxheath Top Model at Glenmaurangi, Peggy Seymour’s Sh Ch Pegasett Black N Tantrum, Kate, Angus and Jennifer Macara’s Sh Ch Cromasaig Bedazzled JW, Liz and Barry Williams’ Longrow I Love To Boogie JW, Marian Thomas’s Graylacier Charlie’s Angel at Glynderys JW, Jane Mugford’s Pensylwania Black Lofty at Lynwood, Judith and Pete Rand’s Hernwood Summer Eclipse at Kintalis and M Sklorz’s Celtic Blackened Kochanej Emilki.

The last of the winners for 2018 to mention are the puppies. Six bitches and 4 dogs won BP awards, the bitches winning 16 to the dogs 12.
One dog and one bitch topped the list of BP winners with 6 each. These were Debra and Tony Harker’s Hernwood Achilles at Ettrick JW (dog) (Sh Ch Lourdace Fulcrum JW x Sh Ch Hernwood Calypso Goddess JW ShCM) and Maureen Justice’s Ludstar La La Land to Liric (bitch) (Ludstar Grissom x Carnoustie Antlia Ludstar). Runner–up to them with 4 was Sue and Ian Tillet’s Fieldtalk’s Lady In Red JW (bitch) (Laurelhach Encrypt x Fieldtalk’s Hooly-dooly). Next with 3 it was Jenny, Bob and Katherine Robert’s Cairacailie Spice Of Life (dog) (Marshmoor Black Jack x Sh Ch Cairacailie Devoted JW).
One dog and two bitches each won 2 BP awards. The dog was David Alcorn, David Crowther, and Kate, Angus and Jennifer Macara’s Lourdace Headhunted by Cromasaig (Cromasaig Dazzling Vision x Lourdace Field Of Gold). The bitches were Karen Marsh’s Lignum Black Lightning at Kilnrae (Sh Ch Laurelhach Limited Edition at Yohenoak x Ordett Mai Tai by Lignum) and Linda Hall’s Melview Phoenix (Sh Ch Lochfain An Aus Approach to Glenmaurangi JW x Melview Falling Leaves).
The puppies to win one BP award were Olivia Danks-Kemish’s Kilnrae Box Edition of Alolfrana (dog) (Sh Ch Laurelhach Limited Edition at Yohenoak x Kilnrae Scotch The Rumour JW), Gloria Brown’s Cairacailie Chianti with Marshmoor (bitch) (Marshmoor Black Jack x Sh Ch Cairacaile Devoted JW) and Keith Whiting’s Locksheath Princess Tiana (bitch)(Am/Dt/T Ch Ludstar Don Corleone x Locksheath True Baloo).

OPEN SHOW NEWS
David Alcorn has had a few successes recently with the new youngster he owns in partnership with David Crowther, Kate, Angus and Jennifer Macara – Lourdace Headhunted by Cromasaig. At his last show as a puppy, Clydebank CS, he won both breed classes and took BOB under David Smith, and then group 4 under Sylvia Bunting. A week later at Land O Burns CC under Doreen Hardie, Hunter was again BOB and this time Gp2. Two Weeks later he was BOB at Carluke CS under Sue Knowles and on 27 December he was again BOB under Betty Laidlaw. A good few JW points notched up!
David also mentions that at Cambuslang CC, Robin Pollock gave BOB to Laura Millar’s Yennadon Benriach JW. He also says there have been some great entries at their local open shows recently with 18 entries at Land O Burns CC (2 classes) and 19 entries at Carluke (3 classes).
More news from David Alcorn of further good wins for Lourdace Headhunted by Cromasaig. He writes: “At Kilmarnock & DCS it was a rather unbelievable day. He was best of breed under Kelly Jenkinson (Eastriding), from just 4 present this time round. The judge was the same for the group … which we then went on to win! Quite incredible really, I felt. Given that the gundog group had been fairly sizeable, there wasn’t a long wait until Best In Show, where Chris McLean of the Melodor Akitas judged. As you can imagine, I was a little blown over when she went on to declare him Best In Show, from – what I thought was – a very strong line up indeed! A grand day out, and as you can imagine Kate was particularly thrilled!!
“Continuing the search for these elusive JW points (since we now need 7 from open shows!), we attended Paisley & DCS the following day where he was again best of breed and this time 3rd in another lovely gundog group. So, a rather fruitful weekend.” Very well done to David and Hunter.

CH SHOW NEWS
No CCs at BOSTON but we do still have classes, of course. This year the judge for the Breed was Jacqui Ward and her entry was 22 making 38. The total entry in the breed classes was 12 dogs and 14 bitches with absentees of 3 and 1 respectively.
BB and BOB was Chris and Peter Sandiford and Claire Lewis’s Sh Ch Hernwood Calypso Goddess JW ShCM and she later went Gp 4. This partnership also went BD with Hernwood Apollo JW.RBB went to Annette Mappin’s Sh Ch Bryerdale Texas Star JW and RBD went to Mrs Hamilton-Smith’s Kilnrae Signature. BP was Keith Whiting’s Locksheath Princess Tiana.
Jean Collins-Pitman’s Amscot Love Is In The Air JW was reserve in the Dorwest Herbs Special Yearling Stakes and Rachel and Ken Horler’s Kintalis Winter’s Knight by Rackens JW was 3rd in the YKC Members’ Stakes. Both of these classes were judged by Jane Howarth.

At MANCHESTER the first CCs of the year started a new dog on the title trail when Robert Suchett-Kaye awarded the DCC and BOB to Debra and Tony Harker’s Hernwood Achilles at Ettrick. He is not new to top awards for he won the RDCC at Bath last year. Bred by Chris and Peter Sandiford in May 2017 he is by Sh Ch Lourdace Fulcrum JW x Sh Ch Hernwood Calypso Goddess JW ShCM.
Robert’s entry was 78 making 85 split between 36 (41) dogs and 41 (44) bitches with 1 NFC. Absentees were 3 and 9 respectively.
BCC went to Ramsey Nagaty’s Sh Ch Forester’s Xclusive Edition of Darkmoor at Marlbeck (imp) (Ger Ch Earthfire from Fire’sons Garden x Ger Ch Courtiers Charming Sweet Angel). Bred by Dagmar Bartels she was born in August 2013. This brought her total to 5.
Robert awarded the RDCC to Peter Tye’s Kyuna Olympic Arrow of Tymora ShCM (Sh Ch Kilnrae French Connection avec Ettric JW x Kyuna Faerie Shadow) bred by Carole and Maurice Watson in May 2012.
RBCC brought a bitch into the green cards for the first time when it was awarded to Yvonne Slaughter’s Cairacailie Night Of Love with Ordett JW. She was bred by Jenny, Bob and Katherine Roberts in October 2016 and is by Sh Ch Laurelhach Limited Edition at Yohenoak x Sh Ch Cairacailie Devoted JW.
The BP award went to Kay and Ian Reid’s homebred Diersett Irridium. She was born in April last year and is by Sh Ch Kyuna Calypso x Diersett Sesto Elemento.
There were a few Gordons entered in the various stakes classes. Chris and Peter Sandiford and Mr A Sutherland’s Harbinger’s Highland Treasure (imp Can) was reserve in the Puppy Dog Stakes and Rachel and Ken Horler’s Hernwood Jack O’ Lantern by Rackens was reserve in the Junior D/B Stakes.

HILARY TYE Tel: 0208 4602049 E-mail: hilary@